Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,614, Level: 11
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 236
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    26
    Points
    1,614
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    PCM output on OPTICAL OUTPUT 42PFL7606K

    I have to know if I can adjust digital format in DIGITAL OUT in this TV, because I have an stereo amplifer with digital inputs that only want PCM 2CH sound.

    Most TV let choose 2CH output or MULTICHANNEL output for OPTICAL OUTPUT, and I want to know if 42PFL7606K digital output is ALWAYS PCM 2 CH (perfect for me), DOLBY DIGITAL always, original format always or I CAN CHOOSE OUTPUT.

    Most brand TV,s LET CHOOSE THIS PARAMETER (PCM, dolby digital). for digital output.... as this model does NOT HAVE analogue audio output (CINCH) if my amplifier DOES NOT ACCEPT mutichannel digital input... ¿how can I connect it???

    ¿A FIRMWARE UPGRADE CAN LET CHOOSE THIS PARAMETER???
    Last edited by tiomiguel; 11-01-2011 at 09:19 PM.

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,084, Level: 8
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    58
    Points
    1,084
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    You can use output on Scart and output on headphones.
    Regards.

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,614, Level: 11
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 236
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    26
    Points
    1,614
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    OK but I think It is better using top class DAC,s included in my HARMAN KARDON HK990 than using analogue audio out from the SCART or, perhaps even worse, HEADPHONES OUTPUT.

    Almos all TV,s let choose format in digital output... ¿ANY FIRMWARE in this TV allow this?

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,664, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    57
    Points
    2,664
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    via configuration menu,you can goto installation.
    there you can select language
    here you will aslso find preferred audio format.
    advanced = digital dolby (if available)
    standard = pcm

    this is the place where you can select the preferred setting.

    kind regards
    hans

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,614, Level: 11
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 236
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    26
    Points
    1,614
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    ¿are you sure that this FIXES digital OUTPUT to PCM?????

    I need to know it before connecting the TV.

    Thank you

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,614, Level: 11
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 236
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    26
    Points
    1,614
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have TV at home and... I am not able:

    - select PCM format in SPDIF output (mi amp only wants PCM)

    - Extract audio from SCART

    - No audio out (cinch) provided

    - I have to use headphones jack for extracting audio to my amp... very very bad...

    - by the way, the menus are very confused...

    I decided contact with PHILIPS, because this SPDIF fault affects to all series, and I think they can loose buyers... I think a firmware upgrade can solve this, for me and for all series... they said they are going to study the situation

    I have a new 42PFL7606K/02 connected to a high-end audio system with a HK990 stereo amplifuer with digital inputs, but inputs accepts only PCM.
    42PFL7606K/02 outputs dolby digital signal and I hear a horrible noise... the TV does NOT PROVIDE ANALOG sound output (RCA output). I have probed with abalog audio output inthe SCART bur no sound...
    Other TV,s I had allowed to select PCM for SPDIF output... please, this is a firmware question. I can not understand why this TV does not allow choose PCM in the output, because thera are many devices incmpatible with multicanal digital outputs...if TV does not have analog outputs, and the output in the SCART is not avaible... I will have to RETURN THE TV.... please, give me a solution... this is a simple firmware question.
    thank you.

    let see what happens...

  7. #7
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    I am not sure I understand your problem.

    The SPDIF output is a pass-through one (in all TVs). It outputs what it is fed, and supported by TV.

    Then, your SPDIF equipment will not break if you give it something it will not understand (like DD). Actually, SPDIF will give you two formats: PCM and DD.
    If you don't want DD, just configure the source to not give DD to the TV.

    If you want analog, there is the headphones output. What is wrong with that?

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,614, Level: 11
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 236
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    26
    Points
    1,614
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The SPDIF output is a pass-through one (in all TVs). It outputs what it is fed, and supported by TV. THIS IS NOT TRUE. All brands let choose output format (like any DVD player . BLU RAY etc.) every system with digital output lets choose digital format

    All TV from SAMSUNG, LG etc let choose PCM or DD in digital outputs... if PHILIPS does not, people like me will not buy this, and will go to other brands.

    SPDIF can not be pass-through because many amps do not accept DD, and this TV DOES NOT provide analog audio OUTPUT...

    Now this world is very competitive. LCD panels are made by few brands... differences are now in implementation software...
    if LG makes LCD panel, PHILIPS uses LG panel, and if software implementation is worse than LG... LG LETS choose between PCM and DD

    Better software implementation and panel made by them ¿why choose PHILIPS? Perhaps because they are going to solve this problem inmediatly... they have this problem in ALL MODELS...

    HEADPHONE output is NOT the way to extract sound from the TV for a high-end audio system.

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,614, Level: 11
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 236
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    26
    Points
    1,614
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have contacted with PHILIPS SERVICE for trying to solve PCM issue, but they said that CHOOSING BETWEEN PCM and DD for SPDIF output WILL NOT BE ENABLED... very good.

  10. #10
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,368, Level: 13
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 82
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    32PFL7606K FW Q5551-0.14.93.0_bld11a
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,368
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    I think, there is a misunderstanding between Philips support and you.
    Maybe, if you talk to them again, give them a pointer to here ;-)

    Philips DOES support PCM output, but it's hidden behind an unclear menu entry:

    You set the default audio in the following way:
    In "Configuration"
    -> "Channel settings
    -> "Languages"
    -> "Preferred Audioformat" (at the bottom)
    -> select "Standard" for PCM or "Extended" for DD/AC3/..

    Please understand this has nothing to do with conversion - this just defines which audio stream will be selected by default.

    You can also select it while you are watching the program. Select the channel, then say "Options" -> "Audio/Language"
    Then you get a list of available sound sources. I bet, it's set to DD. Just select the audio channel above and it should work.

    Please try to understand how it works:
    • The available sound formats are only determined by the source. Neither Samsung nor PHilips will do any re-coding.
    • Analog audio input (e.g. from analog channels) will be encoded and output through SPDIF as PCM
    • On your DVD/Blueray player (the "source"), you can only select DD or PCM if it is available on the DVD. If you have DVD with only PCM, the setting "DD" will not create a DD signal and vice versa.
      This is the reason why there are usually two or more audio tracks on your DVD.
    • The same applies for the (digital) TV channels.
    • ONLY the player will select which one it will play (in case of broadcast, it's the TV), and it can ONLY select from the available formats


    Concerning your noise: This sounds like a broken cable or bad connection. Make sure your fibre is not damaged.

    PS: I'm using headphones output from the TV, and the sound is fine for me. The levels can be set in the configuration and it will not switch off the internal speakers.

    Maybe Philips should just change the label from "Headphones" to "Headphones / Line out" ;-)
    Last edited by matthias; 11-05-2011 at 12:06 PM. Reason: Default settings _are_ possible

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,614, Level: 11
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 236
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    26
    Points
    1,614
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    thank you, matthias, but other brands like SAMSUNG REENCODE signal to PCM. The setting you indicate, allows choose between stabdard (PCM) or DD (advanced)... if both are avaible from the source, I can choose PCM, but if ONLY DD is avaible, It goes to the output... in other brands, if you specify PCM format for the output, DD is reencoded to PCM and then goes to the SPDIF output... This is right in SAMSUMG, LG etc.

    I know that AV systems accept DD and PCM signals, but, for example, my HARMAN KARDON HK990 only accepts PCM signal

    Of course, I can extract audio signal from the headphones output, but quality is worse tahn tje SPDIF one (I have proved)

    I am a littel sad with this TV: Menus are crazy, and this issue with PCM... this is a cery competitive world, and these thingas put the diffreences between brands... PHILPS is loosing market quote in favour of KOREAN BRANDS... they will know why...

  12. #12
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,368, Level: 13
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 82
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    32PFL7606K FW Q5551-0.14.93.0_bld11a
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,368
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by tiomiguel View Post
    thank you, matthias, but other brands like SAMSUNG REENCODE signal to PCM.
    Interesting. I read somewhere that people had similar problems with DTS on one of the (lower or medium end) Samsungs, and it was explained in that way. But maybe Samsung updated this in the meantime.

    I guess it's a matter of how much we are willing to pay extra of that seemingly increadibly expensive DTS license... I agree it would be really cool not having to reencode anything, but I wouldn't want to pay 50€ extra just for that on a TV that costs 600€ without, because it's not important for me. But heh - I don't want to claim being the "broad market" ;-)

    The menues are another story, but actually, after having the 5405 for almost a year, I got quite accustomed to these type of menues.. Don't know if that's good or bad, but I don't find it annoying any more ;-)

  13. #13
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,614, Level: 11
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 236
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    26
    Points
    1,614
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    the worst of all is tthat hardware is capable to reencode and output PCM if desired of choosed, but it has to be IMPLEMENTED, and PHILIPS says this question is NOT IMPORTANT... I think everything is important....

  14. #14
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,948, Level: 71
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 1,102
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,079
    Points
    52,948
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    maybe the hardware is able to recode the audio stream, however, there are many more algorithms running during watching TV and I think then the power is limited.

    But maybe you should use the internal speaker or the headphone out, because you won't have an other options...

    Toengel@Alex

  15. #15
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,368, Level: 13
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 82
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    32PFL7606K FW Q5551-0.14.93.0_bld11a
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,368
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    for me, a stable system is more important than features, so before having DTS support, I'd like to have FW version where apps don't crash when under heavy use.

    Still, you could try to find a standalone DD/DTS decoder box which also has stereo SPDIF output. Or if you're the DIY guy, find an embedded system with two digital in- and output ports and build it yourself ;-)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Audio drop outs with digital optical out of 42PDL7906
    By hidders in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 58
    Last Post: 06-06-2012, 07:38 AM
  2. PCM on the digital output
    By carlosfm in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-04-2011, 02:13 PM
  3. Philips 42PFL7606K/02
    By dorenthe in forum TV: 3D
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-22-2011, 10:05 AM
  4. BDP7500B2/12 audio 5.1 output
    By robby_fr in forum Blu-ray: BDP7000 Series
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-21-2011, 09:55 AM
  5. BDP7500B2/12 and 5.1 analog output
    By gman in forum Blu-ray: BDP7000 Series
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-04-2011, 10:46 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •