Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 894, Level: 7
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    11
    Points
    894
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question Scenea problem (and two suggestions)

    Hi there,

    I have a problem with the Scenea function on my 42PFL7606K. When I look at my pictures using TVersity they all look fine. When I select one of them to be my Scenea picture the quality is reduced.

    What happens is that a hd picture with a resolution of 1920x1080 looks perfect on the TV while looking at it using the media server software. However, as soon as I select and view it through the Scenea function it has some ugly stairs effect and some colors are wrong. Why is that and what can I do about it?


    And since I already opened a thread, I really hope you guys at Philips pimp the lounge mode in the near future. The thing I don't get is why it can't use all colors. Instead I can only choose four base colors (blue, red and so on). I would like it to change all the way from white to yellow, red, blue, green and so on. The second thing is, why can't I activate the lounge mode using the remote control? I know it sounds lazy but why do I have to get up and walk to the TV? ;/

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Can you upload such an image (that is displayed wrongly) somewhere, so as to test?

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 894, Level: 7
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    11
    Points
    894
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 16,869, Level: 39
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 381
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,704
    Points
    16,869
    Level
    39
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 37 Times in 34 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    in the Scenea Mode it is normal that the Picture will not look like before because it will be recoded to fit the TVs capabilities.
    However, the Picture you have postst has stair Effects in it from the start

    Anyway, this is normal behaviour.

    Regards
    Thomas

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 894, Level: 7
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    11
    Points
    894
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Sorry to say this but that's disappointing. The stairs on the original picture, which is just one example for all the pics I tested, are small. When viewing it as Scenea picture they are huge, especially on the right purple and red side.
    And besides that, why is the TV capable of showing the picture in perfect quality when viewed through the media server connection but suddenly is not capable of doing so when showing the picture through Scenea?

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 16,869, Level: 39
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 381
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,704
    Points
    16,869
    Level
    39
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 37 Times in 34 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    The Picture needs to be stored in the TV's memory.
    Its a matter of Size, therefor it will be recoded and yes, it losses Quality.

    Regards
    Thomas

  7. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,127, Level: 69
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 97.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,029
    Points
    51,127
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    does the Scenae upload function try to test the filesize before the recoding and if it fits it does not recode? In that case one could optimize the image on the PC to avoid recoding. One only needs to know the max. filesize...

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 894, Level: 7
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    11
    Points
    894
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm kinda shocked that the TV does not have or can't handle a 287kb picture. Thank god I didn't try a hi-res one...

    And no Toengel, Scenea does not show any info that it won't fit. It seems to re-encode it silently in the background. I wanted to test another pic by resizing it on my pc before uploading but once again media server connection fails.

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 692, Level: 6
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 58
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    6
    Points
    692
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Today I chatted with the Philips support and asked for the possibility to full display of own scenea pictures (I have a 50PFL7956K 21:9 TV) the answer (after a long discussion about philips interna and secrets of the scenea image resolution, maximum. file size, and colour depth):

    It would not be possible, each USB-Image would be re-encoded to 16:9 format.

    So it is not possible for end user to change the scenea picture of a 21:9 TV and see it in full screen mode .

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 894, Level: 7
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    11
    Points
    894
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Already forgot about this. I gave up on so many problems. This is my first smart TV and my experience overall is pretty disappointing. One thing's for sure, there's nothing smart about it.

Similar Topics

  1. NP3900 Suggestions: More Alarms, bookmark folders
    By cwaidner in forum Sound: Share Your Wish List and Insights
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-12-2011, 12:31 PM
  2. Shortcut suggestions
    By JuMe in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-07-2011, 09:35 AM
  3. Problem with scenea
    By cmeyer in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-20-2011, 08:16 AM
  4. Problem reading ALL .mkv files - Format Problem ?
    By buzjay in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-25-2011, 03:37 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •