Page 1 of 9 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 128
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Administrator
    Points: 11,980, Level: 33
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 670
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Katerina's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    4,657
    Points
    11,980
    Level
    33
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 49 Times in 49 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Smart TV Firmware Update Statement

    Hello forum members!
    Due to a change in license agreements there have been some changes in our Smart TV setup and as a result only a limited number of apps are still available.
    To ensure core functionality in maintaining good performance and compatibility, a software update was necessary. With your help, we are aware of this software update having led some individual devices to get stuck in an update loop or freeze completely. We would like to offer our sincerest apologies for any inconvenience this may have caused and I would kindly ask all affected consumers to PM me their details in order for us to work out an individual solution for you.
    Complete Name
    Postal Address (including zip code, city and country)
    Email Address
    Phone number
    Model number
    Serial number
    Last known Software version
    Date of purchase
    Full description of your issue
    Thank you for your patience and cooperation!
    Kind regards,
    Philips – Katerina
    Last edited by Philips - Katerina; 02-24-2016 at 06:55 AM. Reason: The sites linked are not Philips’ own so we have decided to remove those as we cannot control and guarantee their content

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to Philips - Katerina For This Useful Post:

    sjw (03-01-2016)

  3. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 103, Level: 1
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 47
    Overall activity: 24.0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    17
    Points
    103
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I now actually discovered that maxdome is working better than I thought before via http://www.hbbig.com.
    the menu has Maxdome mini 2.0 (very primitive) and maxdome (not working), but if you scroll down further there is a Maxdome (neu) that is giving the same functionality as before.
    Still, why can I not have a direct link to this? It is now 29 clicks on my remote controll to arive at Maxdome compared to a few before.

  4. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 103, Level: 1
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 47
    Overall activity: 24.0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    17
    Points
    103
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It goes faster as well.
    After opening Open internet just type after URL: tv.maxdome.de/mxdtv
    Next time you can just select it from the history.
    Anoying, you cannot delete anything from the history, so do not miss it too aften.
    Now it is back to only a few klicks more than before.
    I am sure the app of maxdome before was not more than a link to this site as well.
    The same is probably true for all the other apps that were there.
    I am not sure if the actual link is the same for different devices, but Katarina can for sure find this out.
    Mine is a BDP5700/12.

    This Hbbig.com is also not more than a collection of links. and actually I just see that especially http://urju.de/hbbtv is far more usefull, for germany as well, as it lists everything alphabetically with the web addresses as well.

    Question remains why Philips let us find this out ourselves.
    They could have posted something on our devices (an App with read this or something like that). Although it doesn't look as nice anymore, this way I have access to a lot more than Philips wished to put on my device.

    Hans
    Last edited by Hans B; 01-30-2016 at 07:36 PM. Reason: added something

  5. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 67,977, Level: 80
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 73
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,649
    Points
    67,977
    Level
    80
    Thanks
    198
    Thanked 272 Times in 243 Posts
    Rep Power
    12
    Hi,

    Anoying, you cannot delete anything from the history, so do not miss it too aften.
    in the past you could delete entries by pressing one of the color keys...

    Toengel@Alex
    [i.a. 55PFS8109/12] - [Firmware: NDA] - [DVB-S(2): FTA] - [Internet: O2/55 Mbit via LAN]

  6. #5
    New Member
    Points: 73, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    5
    Points
    73
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi

    How do I access hbbig / hbbtv if I don't have browser available?

    My BDP7700 I bought 3 years ago as a "Smart device", paying twice as much as for simpler / non-smart device, now has lost all extra features I paid for? This is disappointing, very.

    Hope, Philips will come with a reasonable solution.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to DimanC For This Useful Post:

    simone79 (02-03-2016)

  8. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 142, Level: 1
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    11
    Points
    142
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Smart Tv does not work

    Katerina
    I have a BDP7700/12 - bought 6-2012
    Since yesterday smart tv only generates a black screen / error message. Your suggestion to open alternative links does not function cause the browser-app is only available under the smart tv function on the device.
    Please advise resolution.
    Location: NL - Brabant
    Last edited by edwinensanseray; 01-31-2016 at 06:40 AM. Reason: Typeo

  9. #7
    New Member
    Points: 124, Level: 1
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    3
    Points
    124
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello, Katerina.
    Same problem here as two previous posters, BDP 7700/51
    Firmware ver 4.02
    Located in Moscow, Russia

  10. #8
    New Member
    Points: 14, Level: 1
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    2
    Points
    14
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    SOS

    Quote Originally Posted by edwinensanseray View Post
    Katerina
    I have a BDP7700/12 - bought 6-2012
    Since yesterday smart tv only generates a black screen / error message. Your suggestion to open alternative links does not function cause the browser-app is only available under the smart tv function on the device.
    Please advise resolution.
    Location: NL - Brabant
    I have the same problem since yesterday, " to complete smart tv sign-in please switch your tv set off and on again" this Is in a black screen, i can not enter to smart tv apps and i dont see anything in internet, like netflix, YouTube, Facebook, etc please i need a fast solución! URGENT I have a smart bluray BDP5500/55 and it Cost very expensive! Im from Lima Perú.

  11. #9
    Diamond Member
    Points: 67,977, Level: 80
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 73
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,649
    Points
    67,977
    Level
    80
    Thanks
    198
    Thanked 272 Times in 243 Posts
    Rep Power
    12
    HI,

    for 2012 BDPs (5500, 5510, 6100, 7700) SmartTV is gone and ich won't come back...

    Toengel@Alex
    [i.a. 55PFS8109/12] - [Firmware: NDA] - [DVB-S(2): FTA] - [Internet: O2/55 Mbit via LAN]

  12. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 103, Level: 1
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 47
    Overall activity: 24.0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    17
    Points
    103
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    indeed it seems I am still lucky they only changed to a primitive connection, where I have to type in the link myself, but for others they have switched of the connection completely.

    Actually does this 5700/12 mean that this is a model from 2012?
    I bought mine in 2015, with no indication that this was some old model.

    All fully unacceptable.

  13. #11
    Diamond Member
    Points: 67,977, Level: 80
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 73
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,649
    Points
    67,977
    Level
    80
    Thanks
    198
    Thanked 272 Times in 243 Posts
    Rep Power
    12
    Hi,

    no - 5700 is a 2014 model... this should work in the reduced way: http://toengel.net/philipsblog/2011/...lu-ray-player/

    Toengel@Alex
    [i.a. 55PFS8109/12] - [Firmware: NDA] - [DVB-S(2): FTA] - [Internet: O2/55 Mbit via LAN]

  14. #12
    New Member
    Points: 59, Level: 1
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    4
    Points
    59
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    HI,

    for 2012 BDPs (5500, 5510, 6100, 7700) SmartTV is gone and ich won't come back...

    Toengel@Alex
    If i understand this correctly the Smart TV service for the BDP7700/12 has been completly discontinued? Basicly turning my BD player into a rather lage paperweight?

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to Eaerendil For This Useful Post:

    simone79 (02-03-2016)

  16. #13
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,270, Level: 13
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 180
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    20
    Points
    2,270
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    same problem here on HTB9225D/12

  17. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,132, Level: 12
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    22
    Points
    2,132
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Any tips for Dutch users? I contacted Philips by phone and they dared stating that they had never heard of this problem before. I will be contacted by a technician they said, but I'm still waiting. There is no use loading apps ofcourse if the SmartTV app does not work, because there is no other way to connect to the internet with my BDP5500. If what you are saying is correct, then it could mean that my apparatus has lost half of its use and I can only use it to play DVD's? I hope not, because if so I will call out in all social media that Philips sucks, even though I am Dutch. What a shame!

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Katerina View Post
    Hello forum members!
    Due to a change in license agreements there have been some changes in our Smart TV setup and as a result only a limited number of apps are still available but via http://www.hbbig.com, you should still have access to the majority of services that can still be used through the new Smart TV internet browser. We understand that in individual situations this may not be possible and we want to ensure you that we will do our utmost to limit the impact this has on you.
    To ensure core functionality in maintaining good performance and compatibility, a software update was necessary. With your help, we are aware of this software update having led some individual devices to get stuck in an update loop or freeze completely. We would like to offer our sincerest apologies for any inconvenience this may have caused and I would kindly ask all affected consumers to PM me their details in order for us to work out an individual solution for you.
    Complete Name
    Postal Address (including zip code, city and country)
    Email Address
    Phone number
    Model number
    Serial number
    Last known Software version
    Date of purchase
    Full description of your issue
    Thank you for your patience and cooperation!
    Kind regards,
    Philips – Katerina

  18. #15
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,132, Level: 12
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    22
    Points
    2,132
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Where did you get that from? A Philips customer service representative last Saturday said that he did not know of the issue.... I would like to get some form of confirmation of what you are stating please!
    Thanks,

    Bas

Page 1 of 9 123 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Philips X2 Statement
    By Philips - Christoffer in forum Sound: Other Models
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-06-2016, 09:24 PM
  2. BDP5600/12 firmware update: no smart tv apps!
    By rxdekoster in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-24-2016, 05:56 PM
  3. OpenSSL statement
    By 55inch in forum TV: Software 2013 models and older
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-17-2014, 01:51 PM
  4. Statement on the Miracast vulnerability fix.
    By Philips in forum TV: Software 2013 models and older
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-04-2014, 12:31 PM
  5. Smart TV does not work so is the update available
    By z8040235 in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-30-2014, 02:52 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •