Results 1 to 5 of 5
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,233, Level: 9
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Vienna/Austria
    Posts
    26
    Points
    1,233
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy NP3900 - winter time change not implemented correctly?

    Two weeks ago we changed one hour from summer time to winter time in Austria. But the NP3900 did not change the time, it remainded one hour wrong. Only after powering down the device completely and reboot it, it changed to the correct time.
    Time was set to update automatically from internet.
    Did you see the same behaviour?
    How often does the NP3900 adjust time when set to automatic internet time?

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 859, Level: 7
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Posts
    11
    Points
    859
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Have you checked the date/time settings? I've had issues like this where there was a 'daylight saving' option in the settings which always added or removed an hour regardless of what was detected online, might be the case for this...

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,233, Level: 9
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Vienna/Austria
    Posts
    26
    Points
    1,233
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I checked it, it should not be the problem. After powering the NP3900 and powering it up again, the time was set correctly. Therefore I think this might be a software bug.

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,070, Level: 12
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    95
    Points
    2,070
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hi, the unit synchronizes once a day the time with the server. So, if your clock didn't change, you've either had no network connection or the option of "Daylight" saving was wrongly selected.

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,233, Level: 9
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Vienna/Austria
    Posts
    26
    Points
    1,233
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Again, after powering the NP3900 and powering it up again, the time was set correctly; so the daylight saving settings cant be the reason, because they were not changed. Your other suspicion, that there was no network connection, seems unlikely, because there were two days after changed it, so it had two times the possibility to correct the time. And I had no network problems at all.

Similar Topics

  1. Cinema 58pfl9956 local dimming not working correctly
    By LocDim in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 02-27-2012, 08:53 PM
  2. MyRemote and NP3900
    By k1200rs in forum Apps: MyRemote App for Android
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 11-22-2011, 10:32 AM
  3. change subtitle color?
    By dejan_p in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-10-2011, 07:05 AM
  4. How to change my avatar
    By emielrijswijk in forum General Forum Discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-13-2010, 11:03 AM
  5. Change NetTV language
    By Samsonite in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-08-2010, 07:23 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •