Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,338, Level: 9
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,338
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    WiFi Media Connect won't start

    Following fact:

    Computer - HP Pavillion (3 weeks old)
    CPU - Intel Core i7 2.0 GHz
    RAM - 8 GB
    Disk - 750 GB
    OS - Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit

    TV - Philips 32PFL6626T/12 (2 months old and upgraded with latest SW)
    WiFi - Philips PTA01/00 (2 months old)

    Router - Netgear WNR3500 (b/g/n)


    TV works well.
    Browsing internet and NetTV works fine.
    Browsing media files on LAN attached NAS works fine.
    Browsing media files on computer works fine.

    Computer works fine-
    Displaying media files on TV with WMP works fine.
    Using Philips WiFi Media Connect fails on start.

    Install seemed to work fine three times.

    The program crashes immediatly after start with the following crash report:

    (Excuse me for Swedish text)

    Problemsignatur:
    Problemhändelsens namn: APPCRASH
    Programnamn: Wi-Fi MediaConnect.exe
    Programversion: 1.6.43.0
    Programtidsstämpel: 4e096d85
    Namn på felmodul: HT_DLNA.dll
    Modulens version: 1.1.3.39
    Tidsstämpel för felmodul: 4c1ecb1d
    Undantagskod: c0000005
    Undantagsförskjutning: 0001a5f0
    OS-version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
    Språkvariant-ID: 1053
    Ytterligare information 1: 0a9e
    Ytterligare information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
    Ytterligare information 3: 0a9e
    Ytterligare information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

    If there's a problem with my hardware os OS crash information should point out the failing device.

    Someone's got a clue?

    ---/Thomas

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 17,361, Level: 40
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 689
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,750
    Points
    17,361
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 37 Times in 34 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    Please make sure you have the Windows Firewall configured or Disbled at all (not only the Front End, also the Service)
    Also run the Wifi Media Connect Software in Adminstrator Mode > right-click > Settings > compatibility

    Regards
    Thomas

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,338, Level: 9
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,338
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi

    Please make sure you have the Windows Firewall configured or Disbled at all (not only the Front End, also the Service)
    Also run the Wifi Media Connect Software in Adminstrator Mode > right-click > Settings > compatibility

    Regards
    Thomas
    Thank's for quick response.

    The suggested activities didn't change my situation.
    At one of my tests an icon with a black frame appeared in the system area as long as the crash windows was on the screen but no connection was possible :-(

    What exactly has to be open in the firewall? Inbound and outbound?

    Does WiFi MC fire up a service?

    I am a IT Security Proffessional so disabling the Firewall isn't an option to me. Software that doesn't work with enabled Firewall isn't a usable software.


    ---/Thomas

  4. #4
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I am a IT Security Proffessional so disabling the Firewall isn't an option to me. Software that doesn't work with enabled Firewall isn't a usable software.
    as an IT professional you should now that specially the windows firewall is a joke.
    give it a try and disable the service and see if it is working, if so, add the software manually to the exception list if you think you need it

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,338, Level: 9
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,338
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by a_Tom View Post
    as an IT professional you should now that specially the windows firewall is a joke.
    give it a try and disable the service and see if it is working, if so, add the software manually to the exception list if you think you need it
    I did that without success and, as far as I can see, the software is on the exception list in the FW. Now I'm wondering if there's any more module that should be on the list.

    Normally the Firewall should pop up a prompt if there's something that would communicate on a blocked port. The SW should not crash.

    ---/T

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,338, Level: 9
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,338
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It seems like Media Connect is working now. The only thing I've done is to follow Philips . Thomas advice. At first it didn't work after the change but yesterday the icon stated on the screen and suddenly got black

    I'm very disappointed. To me it seems like a very crappy method to transfer the screen to video. A protocol like MS RDP or Citrix would be more efficient. Isn't that possible?

    Thank's Philips - Thomas

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,338, Level: 9
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,338
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Back to basics. Two days of working software, nothing changed and now the same dammed crash report again.

    Philps - Thomas, another clue?

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,338, Level: 9
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,338
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by samoht01 View Post
    Back to basics. Two days of working software, nothing changed and now the same dammed crash report again.

    Philps - Thomas, another clue?
    Now I've stopped struggling with WiFi Media Connect and I'm using Intel WiDi that works fine. I'm lucky to have a Laptop from HP with built in support for WiDi.

    ---/T

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,462, Level: 14
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 288
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    36
    Points
    2,462
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi samotoht01,

    Did you ever try connecting laptop to router via Cable?

    Thanks
    T

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,162, Level: 9
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 188
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Brasil
    Posts
    29
    Points
    1,162
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    after it has updated 40pfl6606/78 Q5552-0.14.93.0 Wi-Fi does not work MediaConnect more normal. now it worked before normal start.
    WHAT do now?
    Please answer only you see I'm talking about Wi-Fi MediaConnect'm not talking about youtube that neither pays more.,
    This is not nothing to do with firewall or administrator permission, I've seen it all.
    Prior to normal once worked was updated as well.


    tenha 40pfl6606/78 depois que atualizei Q5552-0.14.93.0 o Wi-Fi MediaConnect não funciona normal mais. antes funcionava normal agora não inicia.
    Oque fazer agora?
    Favor responder veja bem só estou falando do Wi-Fi MediaConnect nem estou falando do youtube que nem presta mais.,
    Isso não nada haver com firewall ou permissão de administrador, já vi isso tudo.
    Antes funcionava normal depois que atualizou ficou assim.

  11. #11
    Moderator
    Points: 17,361, Level: 40
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 689
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,750
    Points
    17,361
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 37 Times in 34 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    Sorry but can you please explain more in detail what happens?!?

    regards
    Thomas

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,162, Level: 9
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 188
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Brasil
    Posts
    29
    Points
    1,162
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    After I updated 40pfl6606/78 Q5552-0.14.93.0
    The WI-FI MediaConnect not work correctly.
    4GB Windows 7
    Worked normally before.
    Now sometimes it works and sometimes it does not meet the tv.
    To start the projection

  13. #13
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,338, Level: 9
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,338
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by FrTed View Post
    Hi samotoht01,

    Did you ever try connecting laptop to router via Cable?

    Thanks
    T
    No, it's not usefull as my rotuter is located three rooms away from the TV and I've no cable installed in the living room where my TV i located. My WiDi connection works perfect so I've no use fore WiFi Media Connect anty more.

    ---/T

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 112, Level: 1
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1
    Points
    112
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I am sorry if I am doing this wrong, but I can not figure out how to start a new post.... PLEASE HELP! When I first installed Wifi Media Connect it worked fine, for the first 2-3 times I started it. Then all of sudden it crashed and I can not get it started again... this is the message I get:

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: Wi-Fi MediaConnect.exe
    Application Version: 1.6.42.0
    Application Timestamp: 4dbe1e62
    Fault Module Name: HT_DLNA.dll
    Fault Module Version: 1.1.3.39
    Fault Module Timestamp: 4c1ecb1d
    Exception Code: c0000005
    Exception Offset: 0001a5f0
    OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
    Locale ID: 1033
    Additional Information 1: 0a9e
    Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
    Additional Information 3: 0a9e
    Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

    PS: permission has been given with firewall to allow media connect and tried to run as administrator - no luck.
    Last edited by tvuser; 11-13-2012 at 12:15 AM.

  15. #15
    New Member
    Points: 42, Level: 1
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    42
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    hi samoht01,

    i know this thread is rather old, but could you share with us how you are conneting with WiDi? It seems to me that this is not widely used, but I guess this comes from few People knowing about WiDi and knowing that latest versions use DLNA so no additional adapters should be needed.
    I used to access my Samsung notebook Screen from my BDP3380 via DLNA without Problems, but it seems latest firmware broke the Intel WiDi support. Connection directly from my TV never even worked, it finds the DLNA server but complains about missing files or wrong video formats...

    regards,

    Andreas

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. WIFI Media Connect Help
    By csaenz1987 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 11-22-2011, 09:47 AM
  2. Wifi Media Connect For Mac
    By Shulaf in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-10-2011, 04:13 AM
  3. WiFi Media Connect : Does not Connect Wirelessly
    By ppetkov in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-19-2011, 11:12 AM
  4. WiFi Media Connect for android smartphones
    By DerShortyy in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-30-2011, 07:20 AM
  5. WiFi media connect possible?
    By skhurdi in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-20-2010, 07:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •