Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 888, Level: 7
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 62
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    888
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    connecting set top box to tv using hdmi

    hi everyone,

    I got a new philips 42 led tv. When i try to connect my hd set top box to my tv using hdmi, i get no signal all the time.i tried changing the hdmi cable port and also changed the cable ends but still no luck. Please any help would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,363, Level: 72
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,187
    Overall activity: 96.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,145
    Points
    54,363
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 198 Times in 177 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    first, please post you exact model number and check the support website if you have installed the latest firmware update.

    Then check your STB: check the output resolutions (maybe you need to connect the STB to another TV). Maybe you need to connect - only for testing purposes - the STB with other cable (YPbPr) to your TV, to set up the STB.

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 888, Level: 7
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 62
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    888
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    hi,

    Thanks for the reply, my TV model is 42pfl5606 ( 42 LED TV). I changed my resolution to 1080 but still did not work. I checked the firmware version and it shows a date of 110530.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 888, Level: 7
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 62
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    888
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    hi,

    anyone from singapore on this forum, know how to configure starhub set top box to LED tv via hdmi. If anyone can provide the steps. I tried connecting my Laptop to TV using hdmi and it was working well, only problem is with set top box now.

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,363, Level: 72
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,187
    Overall activity: 96.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,145
    Points
    54,363
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 198 Times in 177 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    does your STB has other outputs than HDMI? If yes, try these...

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 888, Level: 7
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 62
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    888
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,


    Yes, my STB has other outputs like the traditional 3 wire (red, yello, white). I connected my TV to that and that is working fine. The only issue seems to be HDMI.

    Krishna

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 888, Level: 7
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 62
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    888
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    i chcked my TV firmware version and it is running the latest one as i just bough it. Any ideas as to what could be the cause of this.

    Also, i checked my stb and it has the following resolutions,

    576, 1080i

    My hdmi cable says its 1080P. Will that cause any issue.
    Last edited by srikri83; 11-12-2011 at 04:36 PM.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 878, Level: 7
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 72
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Meppel
    Posts
    4
    Points
    878
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have the same problem...
    No tv using the HDMI cable 42PFL9603D/10

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 19,856, Level: 43
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 894
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,902
    Points
    19,856
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 47 Times in 42 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi jvdwolde

    so you also got a starhub set top box from Singapore?
    and this also related to this Thread?:
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...6637#post16637

    if yes please make a clear Statement if the Issue is really "the same" and if it is solved or not

    Regards
    Thomas
    Last edited by Philips - Thomas; 11-14-2011 at 10:59 AM.

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 878, Level: 7
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 72
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Meppel
    Posts
    4
    Points
    878
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Thomas,
    yes the start-up problem was caused while trying to update the TV set to work on HDMI with my set top box.
    I left the AC plug out for a couple of hours and it started up again! and it works on HDMI too.
    Grtz. Jack

Similar Topics

  1. No sound on tv connecting laptop via hdmi
    By andriuspt in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-23-2012, 12:29 PM
  2. Hdcp error when connecting hdmi
    By doumeki in forum Blu-ray: BDP9000 Series
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-22-2011, 12:05 PM
  3. What size screws for my TV's table top stand?
    By olafurg in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-01-2011, 12:50 PM
  4. Philips introduces Smart TV on a SET-TOP-BOX.
    By DellUser in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-22-2011, 02:05 PM
  5. [Wish] BDP9600 Top Model in 2011 and Smart TV?
    By Toengel in forum Blu-ray: Share Your Wish List and Insights
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-20-2011, 03:32 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •