Results 1 to 5 of 5
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 852, Level: 7
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    2
    Points
    852
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    WiFi MediaConnect - opinion / development

    Welcome

    I would like to start with new topic about general info of WiFi MediaConnect. I would like to ask about how looks status of progress with developemnt of this software. Strange is that I can not have full HD on my TV from my computer. I don`t want to watch movies in HD but for exaple pictures. At this moment it looks very strange!
    Do you have plans to start working with resolution 1080?

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,444, Level: 69
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 706
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,974
    Points
    50,444
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    you need a lot of computing power to convert your HD desktop to a video stream (which is displayed on your TV). I think that is the reason, why it is not supported at the moment.

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 852, Level: 7
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    2
    Points
    852
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I don`t want to send video. I want to show only pictures, websites. At this moment when you have resolution 1920x1080 is not possible.
    I would like to add that I send a signal via ethernet cabel not via WIFI.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 15,994, Level: 38
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 456
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,632
    Points
    15,994
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi LukaszK,

    When you use Wifi Media Connect, what you see is a Video.
    This Videos needs to be created. Thats whats done by the Software.
    This Software creates a Video file from what is Displayed on your Screen.

    It does not matter if you watch a Video or a Website or a Photo.
    This costs a lot of CPU Power, specially when you want to create HD content.
    We can not! assume that everybody, who wants to use this feature, does have a High End Multi-Core PC with 8GB of Ram etc.
    So we needed to make sure you can still use your PC while you have a good Video Quality on the TV.

    That is why there is no 1080 Option. Maybe in the Future this will change but no Promises.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,368, Level: 13
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 82
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    32PFL7606K FW Q5551-0.14.93.0_bld11a
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,368
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4

    1080p for Jointspace / WiFi MediaConnect

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    That is why there is no 1080 Option. Maybe in the Future this will change but no Promises.
    I actually had hoped something similar for myself.

    The main reason is I'd like to play around with 3D, and (at least on my 7606) the full 1920x1080 resolution is needed for this.

    So with 1920x1080 we would probably get a bad framerate, but a high quality picture with 3D capabilities. I'd like that

Similar Topics

  1. Wifi Mediaconnect Network Error....
    By aazzee in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-02-2011, 01:07 PM
  2. Wifi MediaConnect without the Wifi Dongle
    By Reload in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-28-2011, 06:39 PM
  3. WiFi MediaConnect via cable not possible?
    By Pensionada in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-20-2011, 06:31 AM
  4. Net TV works. WIFI Mediaconnect does not.
    By JPINGEL in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 02-26-2011, 02:58 PM
  5. Streaming problems with MediaConnect WiFi-dongle
    By Jarno in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-12-2011, 06:09 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •