Results 1 to 4 of 4
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 871, Level: 7
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 79
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    2
    Points
    871
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Red face CI Modul kampatibilität

    Hallo Forum Group,

    Ist Philips Fernseher 37PF53220/10 kompatibil mit Technisat Empfänger mit CI Modul? Antwort finde ich nicht im Handbuch.
    Ist ein neuen Firmware notig?

    English: is the Philips TV 37PF53220/10 compatible with Technisat CI Modul? The answers is not available in the user manual. Is a Firmware update necessary?

    Philuser
    Last edited by philuser; 11-13-2011 at 05:48 PM.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 20,566, Level: 43
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 99.3%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,921
    Points
    20,566
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 48 Times in 43 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    No the TV is not compatible to this Module. However, there is also no need for as this Modules are only needed for Digital Cable or Sat TV and non of this is supported on this TV.

    Regards
    Thomas

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 871, Level: 7
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 79
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    2
    Points
    871
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Red face CI Modul

    Hello Thomas,

    The Philips TV is connected to a Technisat Sat Receiver with CI Interfaceand, so no problem with viewing free tv prgrams via Satelite. However in order to receive Duscovery or Nat'l Geographis, the Technisat must be setup with a CI Modul and CI card, which does not pose any problem. My concern is with the Philips TV, and wether it poses campatibility problems with the Technisat receiver + CI Modul + CI card.

    Philuser

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,097, Level: 72
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 453
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,178
    Points
    55,097
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    if the CI modul and CI card are working in your Sat receiver, the Philips TV only works as a "monitor". The box is connected via HDMI to your Philips TV. The TV only receives a video stream. The box is doing the decryption of the scrabled channels...

    Toengel@Alex

Similar Topics

  1. CI+ module problems with my new 37PFL7606H TV
    By Denus in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 10-28-2011, 10:19 PM
  2. Does support 40PFL5605H/12 Technicrypt CX Conax CAM modul?
    By horvatgergely in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-06-2011, 07:54 AM
  3. Ziggo and CI+ module on 32PFL7476H/12
    By Pjotr123 in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-28-2011, 07:50 AM
  4. CI+
    By Erikrijnders in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-06-2011, 09:49 AM
  5. CI+cam with VOD
    By Erikrijnders in forum Smart TV: Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-14-2011, 06:34 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •