Results 1 to 5 of 5
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 528, Level: 5
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    France-Close to the Riviera
    Posts
    7
    Points
    528
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Wish list : auto-repeat buttons on remote control

    Hi all,
    I've searched into this forum and Google, I didn't find an answer to this message's object.

    Anybody knows if this behavior is possible with the original remote control of this TV ?

    I have also an Logitech harmony One remote control, is it possible to program this autorepeat feature for the buttons ?

    Thanks for your answers.
    Francois

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 528, Level: 5
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    France-Close to the Riviera
    Posts
    7
    Points
    528
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,
    Just a little up

    Anybody from Philips to answer ?

    Thanks
    Francois

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Francois View Post
    Hi all,
    I've searched into this forum and Google, I didn't find an answer to this message's object.

    Anybody knows if this behavior is possible with the original remote control of this TV ?

    I have also an Logitech harmony One remote control, is it possible to program this autorepeat feature for the buttons ?

    Thanks for your answers.
    Francois
    Hi Francois

    Welcome to our forums.

    There is not auto-repeat button on the original remote control for your TV. When it comes to your Logitech remote control I would advise you to contact them for this.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 528, Level: 5
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    France-Close to the Riviera
    Posts
    7
    Points
    528
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello Benedickte,
    Thanks for your reply, I'll wait for Logitech and/or Philips about this feature embedded in the remote control, never mind the constructor

    Do you know why this behavior is wished ?

    Let me answer and I think that a lot of Philips TV users have the same use as me.

    When you read your holidays photos via the DLNA network when you have hundred pictures to see you don't want to read each time from the first photo.

    What I wish is to access either directly or by auto-repeat next button to quickly view to the last picture seen or to go to a specific number of the photos.

    That's why this behavior should be a good thing for all

    Kind regards
    Francois

    NB : this is the same thing for all medias to be read (Images-Videos and Musics)

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Francois View Post
    Hello Benedickte,
    Thanks for your reply, I'll wait for Logitech and/or Philips about this feature embedded in the remote control, never mind the constructor

    Do you know why this behavior is wished ?

    Let me answer and I think that a lot of Philips TV users have the same use as me.

    When you read your holidays photos via the DLNA network when you have hundred pictures to see you don't want to read each time from the first photo.

    What I wish is to access either directly or by auto-repeat next button to quickly view to the last picture seen or to go to a specific number of the photos.

    That's why this behavior should be a good thing for all

    Kind regards
    Francois

    NB : this is the same thing for all medias to be read (Images-Videos and Musics)


    Hi Francois.

    Thank you so much for this information. I can then inform you that our universal remote control (SRT8215) does have this function. More information about the remote control can be found on our page.

    Best Regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. Easylink remote buttons ( red, yellow) doesn´t work
    By DerShortyy in forum Sound: Sound Hub (2.1 system)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-28-2012, 07:13 AM
  2. Color buttons on remote?
    By scubaman in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-24-2012, 06:47 PM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-19-2011, 03:11 PM
  4. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 09-07-2011, 01:40 PM
  5. New Philips AV remote app (compatible model list)
    By Philips in forum Blu-ray: News
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-11-2011, 12:14 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •