Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,938, Level: 12
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 212
    Overall activity: 17.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Rochefort Samson/France
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,938
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    audio syncr lost preset at each restart

    I connect my TV with my home cinemaHTS7202/12 , with HDMI ARC it works fine ...however i need to adjust the audio syncr to 0 because the initial setting is 60ms and it is not Ok. But when i restart my TV set, i loose this setting on my Home Cinema.

    My question is : is it possible to keep my setting at zero, for each start or is it possible to change the initial setting fo 60ms.

    Thank for reply

    Regards

    Knasson

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,938, Level: 12
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 212
    Overall activity: 17.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Rochefort Samson/France
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,938
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by knasson View Post
    I connect my TV with my home cinemaHTS7202/12 , with HDMI ARC it works fine ...however i need to adjust the audio syncr to 0 because the initial setting is 60ms and it is not Ok. But when i restart my TV set, i loose this setting on my Home Cinema.

    My question is : is it possible to keep my setting at zero, for each start or is it possible to change the initial setting fo 60ms.

    Thank for reply

    Regards

    Knasson
    any idea?

    knasson

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 17,333, Level: 40
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 717
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,747
    Points
    17,333
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 37 Times in 34 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Topic has been moved as this Setting ins HTS related.

  4. #4
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi knasson,

    Do you loose any other settings also? Noramlly when you cahnge settings to 0Ms or whatever other settings you save they should be saved but this is not the case for you??

    Regards,

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,938, Level: 12
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 212
    Overall activity: 17.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Rochefort Samson/France
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,938
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Oscar View Post
    Hi knasson,

    Do you loose any other settings also? Noramlly when you cahnge settings to 0Ms or whatever other settings you save they should be saved but this is not the case for you??

    Regards,
    Yes you're right settings of the HTS are not saved they are lost at each restart (also for sound seetings) where is the matter?

    thank you for taking care

    regards,

    Knasson

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    hi Knasson, are you using the latest firmware?

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,938, Level: 12
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 212
    Overall activity: 17.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Rochefort Samson/France
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,938
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kwinnie View Post
    hi Knasson, are you using the latest firmware?
    i use
    sw:1.27.00
    subsystem:26-00-00-04

    and when i check for update there is a negative answer.

    regards,

    knasson

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    yes that s the latest version already ...

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 10,990, Level: 31
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 260
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Remko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    555
    Points
    10,990
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi knasson,

    We are currently investigating this issue and will come back to you as soon as possible.

    Can you confirm that the audio sync setting loss only happens in HDMI ARC scenario.

    Kind regards,
    Forum Mod

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,938, Level: 12
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 212
    Overall activity: 17.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Rochefort Samson/France
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,938
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Remko View Post
    Hi knasson,

    We are currently investigating this issue and will come back to you as soon as possible.

    Can you confirm that the audio sync setting loss only happens in HDMI ARC scenario.

    Kind regards,

    Thank you for your answer, i can only confirm that this loss of parameters happens in HDMI scenario
    i haven't investigated the other situation (blue ray reading ...) probably this is Ok but i don't know.

    I have mapped the Tv on my home cinema
    to access the synchro parameter i have to go on the HTS configuration then with the remote of the home cinema
    i press the touch "sound settings"--> synchro and after i change the setting with up ans down arrows
    after that i come back to the TV by changing the HDMI input.
    And if i come back again to the synchro settings nothing has changed!

    Is it the right process to do that?

    let me know

    regards

    knasson

  11. #11
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    sorry... just one more question ...
    so when you are using 60ms, there is lip sync issue? that s why you want to adjust to 0ms?

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,938, Level: 12
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 212
    Overall activity: 17.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Rochefort Samson/France
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,938
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kwinnie View Post
    sorry... just one more question ...
    so when you are using 60ms, there is lip sync issue? that s why you want to adjust to 0ms?
    yes! you are right, when i watch some HD movies TV channnel like "orange cinema", i see some bad synchronisation between sound and image, so i try to make this better using the audio sync parameter..

    I hope this answer well your question

    regards

    Knasson

  13. #13
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    hi knasson,
    thanks for your ans. i m just thinking why it make it 60ms by default then ...
    to me shouldnt it always default by 0ms?

  14. #14
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    also, what TV set you use? a Philips one as well?

  15. #15
    New Member
    Points: 835, Level: 7
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 115
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany/Dortmund
    Posts
    7
    Points
    835
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same Problem here. My TV-Set is a 37pfl7605. The Audio-Sync settings are lost after each restart and today for the first time while watching TV. It is also a HDMI-ARC setting.

    Greetings
    schloessi
    Last edited by schloessi; 12-03-2011 at 12:52 PM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-09-2012, 08:38 AM
  2. SA2RGA02SN/02 mp4 does not work after restart
    By globuscs in forum Sound: GoGear SA2-series (2010)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-17-2011, 12:42 PM
  3. colour value for warm preset on 9705
    By ali54 in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-17-2011, 10:41 AM
  4. i lost EXT1 , how can i back again?
    By oziie in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-13-2011, 06:39 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-17-2011, 02:43 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •