Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,548, Level: 10
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Santiago,Chile
    Posts
    38
    Points
    1,548
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    qdeo video processor

    i have heard that some blu ray players of Philips have the Qdeo video processor, i wish to know which models have this processor, the model BDP3200 have qdeo processor?

    best regards
    Francisco

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    5
    to my knowledge, BDP9600 has the Qdeo processor...
    It's more to the high-end models I guess?

  3. #3
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,594, Level: 67
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 756
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,698
    Points
    47,594
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    you need to know, that you CANNOT change any QDEO related setting in 3D mode - it's disabled. From my point of view it is a BUG... until someone of Philips can explain me, why it is not possible to use the QDEO features in 3D mode...

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    5
    yes, as far as I know, there are no Qdeo video processing for the 3D movies.
    So it just read what you have fed it with... seems to me not a bug, but just built this way...

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,594, Level: 67
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 756
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,698
    Points
    47,594
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    yeah - but why? Is this a limitation of the QDEO video processor or the software implementation?

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,759, Level: 11
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,759
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Why would you want an extra video processing for 3D movies (or any HD material for that matter)? Those processors are useful only for DVD upscaling/deinterlacing.

  7. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,594, Level: 67
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 756
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,698
    Points
    47,594
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    why would you want an extra video processing for 2D movies (or any HD material for that matter)?

    The QDEO does not only do upscaling/deinterlacing. There are many options available for 2D mode...

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 10,990, Level: 31
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 260
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Remko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    555
    Points
    10,990
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    “Dear users,

    We are sorry to tell you that this is a limitation of the QDEO processor to process 3D video. So, 3Dvideo processing is not a feature that we can add through future firmware.

    Thanks for your understanding in advance.

    Kind regards,

    Philips Moderation Team

Similar Topics

  1. BDP9600/12 - QDEO functionality in 3D?
    By UdoG in forum Blu-ray: BDP9000 Series
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-12-2011, 07:30 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •