Results 1 to 14 of 14
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 883, Level: 7
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 67
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    jeanmarc2606's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4
    Points
    883
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Angry Black screen for a few seconds

    Hello : O
    I have a problem with my TV 32PFL9632D/10, for weeks, occasionally, the screen goes black for a few seconds, what? : Confused:

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 15,994, Level: 38
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 456
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,632
    Points
    15,994
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    in this Case you should get in Contact with your local Call Center.
    http://www.support.philips.com/suppo...jsp?COOKIE=off

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    286
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    When does this happen, external source or on the tuner or both?

    If external did you test with a different device and or cable? One input or all?
    If on tuner one channel or all? How is your antenna signal and quality? Did you reinstall the channels?

    Please give all input you have....

    Bye

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 883, Level: 7
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 67
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    jeanmarc2606's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4
    Points
    883
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi

    in this Case you should get in Contact with your local Call Center.
    http://www.support.philips.com/suppo...jsp?COOKIE=off

    Regards
    Thomas
    I'll see it, thank you.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 883, Level: 7
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 67
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    jeanmarc2606's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4
    Points
    883
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Pacman View Post
    When does this happen, external source or on the tuner or both?

    If external did you test with a different device and or cable? One input or all?
    If on tuner one channel or all? How is your antenna signal and quality? Did you reinstall the channels?

    Please give all input you have....



    Bye
    I tried with various connections, HDMI, ext, side, I record on Cube Canal + and DVD / HDD recorder and my antenna signal is not perfect but it has never changed.
    It does not do often, it can take several days without problem, then it comes back.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 915, Level: 7
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    7
    Points
    915
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I had the same problem on a two days old TV.
    Replaced motherboard.
    After one day the problem started again.
    Now I'm waiting for the technician to come here for the second time.
    The TV (42 inches) is not even one month old.
    Last edited by Philips - Thomas; 11-23-2011 at 07:07 AM. Reason: Watch your Language!

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 958, Level: 8
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 192
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class500 Experience Points1 year registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    9
    Points
    958
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I had same problem with my TV 40PFL8606M, watching my HTPC, occasionally black screen for 2-3 second, random lose audio after video return, switch off - on TV resolve problem.

    Bye

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,498, Level: 69
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 652
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,978
    Points
    50,498
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    did you installed the latest firmware 14.93?

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 883, Level: 7
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 67
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    jeanmarc2606's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4
    Points
    883
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Il date de quand ce firmware, il y a deux ans un technicien m'a fait une mise à jour, j'ai essayé d'en refaire une autre mais ça me dit que j'ai déjà la bonne.

    Comment vérifier si j'ai vraiment le firmware 14,93?

    It dates of when this firmware, two years ago a made technician m 'a an updating, j 'ai tried d 'en do again other one but this says to me that j 'ai already the good.

    How prove if j 'ai really the firmware 14,93?

  10. #10
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,498, Level: 69
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 652
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,978
    Points
    50,498
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    firmware 14.93 is only related to the post of Tecpao (he has a 2011 TV).

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 958, Level: 8
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 192
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class500 Experience Points1 year registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    9
    Points
    958
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    did you installed the latest firmware 14.93?

    Toengel@Alex
    Yes, my firmware is 14.93, HDMI cable Panasonic RP-CHES15E-K, graphics card HD5770.

    I tried to change parameter in Catalyst Control Center (ver 11.12):

    Image Scaling -> Enable GPU Scaling

    Problem seem solved..
    I'll bring you up to date on

    Thanks!!

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 713, Level: 6
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 37
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Sevilla
    Posts
    1
    Points
    713
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    I have the same problem

    Hi!

    I have the same problem in my TV LED Serie 7000. But the problem is when I use the remote control for watch the program TV.

    The TV turns off for a few seconds and then returns the picture.

    My firmware is the last update.

    Thanks!

  13. #13
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    164
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    Black screen for a few seconds

    Hello all,

    I have this same problem now for several months.
    My TV is a november 2010 model.
    My mainboard is replaced in october 2011
    From the first day of this replacement I have this problem! (and never had it the 11 months before!)
    It looks like the TV does automatically reboot itself
    Sometimes it is 10 times on a day, then it is not there for 5 days.
    I am not sure if the tecnician replaced the main board with a '2010' board,
    or maybe the '2011' board is compatible.

    Kind regards,
    Niels Geerts

    32PFL7605C12 with 140.46

  14. #14
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    164
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    Problem getting less...

    After upgrading to 140.46 the problem of the automatic reboots is not completely gone, but the last 2 weeks it is not that bad.
    With FW 140.40 I noticed a lot of automatic reboots (TV stops, screen goes black for about 5 seconds, then continues and displays a message 'a channel update is available'.
    With FW 140.46 I have a lot less reboots and the reboot is often only audible (sound stops for a couple of seconds while the screen continues. Then sound comes back and message 'a channel update is available' is shown.
    This behaviour is a lot less annoying than the black screen.

    Niels

Similar Topics

  1. BDP3000 Blank Screen for a few seconds when watching a DVD or Blu Ray
    By dogma in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 02-15-2012, 10:53 AM
  2. Black Screen
    By ginaharding in forum TV: Other
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-14-2011, 10:40 PM
  3. Black screen freezes when going below channel 1
    By anders in forum TV: Share Your Reviews
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-12-2011, 03:07 PM
  4. Black screen when watching tv
    By Marco in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-20-2011, 01:35 PM
  5. Philips 50pp920217 black screen
    By nickh0801 in forum TV: Other
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-22-2011, 07:23 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •