Results 1 to 14 of 14
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 955, Level: 8
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Wijchen, The Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Points
    955
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Post Wifi Media Connect doesn't work

    TV: Brand new 46PFL9706
    Router: Sitecom AA737C
    PC: Windows XP with WMP11 installed and activated and WiFi Media connect software installed and activated. Protected with ESET Smart Security (Virus and Firewall)

    The TV connects fine to the internet via WiFi, e.g. can access media via NetTV, download movies etc.
    The PC is connected to the internet via the same wireless router as the TV

    So far so good but, now the PC keeps looking for a TV on the network forever without finding a TV and the TV keeps looking for a media server on the network without finding one.

    Same problem with Dell laptop (Windows XP).

    Philips support desk doesn't have a clue, recommends to instal new firmware, buy a new router (without telling me which one) and if that fails buy a new PC. Can anyone on the forum help me? I am guessing it must be some setting in the router, but there are too many to just try some out. If you have a recommendation please be specific in instructions as I am not someone who's hobby it is to solve computer connectivity problems and therefore don't assume I understand the geek words or abbreviations.

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 955, Level: 8
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Wijchen, The Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Points
    955
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    In case anyone should ask, I am able to ping from my PC to the IP address of the TV

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,295, Level: 9
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 55
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    11
    Points
    1,295
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    had the same problem with my BDP5506/F7... until i compained so loudly... they got a firmware update out pretty quick.!!!!! i could connect via ethernet but not wireless. when i finally got somebody to listen... i explained i am a dsl tech support specialist, & i tried it all.
    firmwqare update on 11-11-11. movie on tv 11-11-11 via wireless!!!!

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,385, Level: 13
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    88
    Points
    2,385
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Try switching off the firewall on your PC. (This is safe to do so long as you are on your home network, assuming there is nothing unusual about your home network.)

    If the DLNA (UPnP) devices on your home network can discover one another with firewall(s) disabled then the next step is to configure your firewall(s) such that the necessary ports are open. The list of necessary ports will probably include UDP port 1900, for example.

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 18,608, Level: 41
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 342
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,816
    Points
    18,608
    Level
    41
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 40 Times in 37 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    For this Security Software you need to disable all Services related to to Eset as just runing it off, wont meant, turn it off.
    Like the Windows Firewall, it just turns of the User Interface.
    To make sure nothing blocks the Communication this is the only way.

    Regards
    Thomas

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 955, Level: 8
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Wijchen, The Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Points
    955
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi

    For this Security Software you need to disable all Services related to to Eset as just runing it off, wont meant, turn it off.
    Like the Windows Firewall, it just turns of the User Interface.
    To make sure nothing blocks the Communication this is the only way.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Thanks for help. I switched off my ESET firewall and the router firewall. Furfthermore enabled "uPnP and ""MMS Support for Microsoft Streaming Media Services protocol" in the router menu. Still no connection. Interestingly, when I chose "PC" in the home menu of the TV, my son's Imac turned up in the list (of one) of PC's to connect to. Later-on it dissappeared again (may be when I switched the Firwall back on). Any further suggestions? I would feel really sorry if I can't get this to work, it was one of the features that made me enthousiastic to buy the TV.
    Last edited by Armand; 11-20-2011 at 01:18 PM.

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 18,608, Level: 41
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 342
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,816
    Points
    18,608
    Level
    41
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 40 Times in 37 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    so this means that the Issue is somewhere inside your Router/PC.
    Sorry but i can not give you any Guide for this as i dont know your PC.
    I can only suggest that you get in Contact with the PC/Router Vendor.

    Regards
    Thomas

  8. #8
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,385, Level: 13
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    88
    Points
    2,385
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    If you have a commonplace home network setup with all devices, including TV and PC, on a LAN behind the modem+router, then the problem most probably isn't the router. For traffic inside the LAN the router acts like a switch: it forwards all traffic and doesn't filter any. Routers as typically configured by/for consumers only filter traffic between the Internet and the LAN.

    On the other hand, the chances that software on your PC is interfering with UPnP traffic between the PC and the TV are very high.

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 955, Level: 8
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Wijchen, The Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Points
    955
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    What is a recommended router

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi

    so this means that the Issue is somewhere inside your Router/PC.
    Sorry but i can not give you any Guide for this as i dont know your PC.
    I can only suggest that you get in Contact with the PC/Router Vendor.

    Regards
    Thomas
    I have little faith in the result of contacting the helpdesk of my router supplier and ask them why my WiFi media connect on my Philips TV doesn't work. Could you recommmend a router brand and type that will for sure work with this TV?

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,462, Level: 14
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 288
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    36
    Points
    2,462
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Armand

    I feel your pain
    Can you connect your pc to the router with a cable?


    I have to update my router configuration everytime my router reboots.

    can you access your router configuration?

    My personal opinion is that the arch design philips took for this product is flawed. They forgot about all the router configurations out there and assumed it would work on every router.

    Cheers
    T

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 955, Level: 8
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Wijchen, The Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Points
    955
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Connect to router via a cable

    Quote Originally Posted by FrTed View Post
    Hi Armand

    I feel your pain
    Can you connect your pc to the router with a cable?


    I have to update my router configuration everytime my router reboots.

    can you access your router configuration?

    My personal opinion is that the arch design philips took for this product is flawed. They forgot about all the router configurations out there and assumed it would work on every router.

    Cheers
    T
    I haven't tried, but if connecting with a cable is the solution, I am not really happy. I guess I could also connect my PC straight to the TV with an HMDI or monitor cable but that's just what I was hoping to avoid with this WiFi Media Connect option. If replacing my Sitecom 300N router with one that will for sure work is the solution than this would be an option, but therefore I am asking, which type is recommended?

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,462, Level: 14
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 288
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    36
    Points
    2,462
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Armand

    Some Routers for security reasons dont allow wifi to talk to LAN but in your case if you can ping the tv i'd say this is not the issue.
    Did the cable work?

    I had a look at that routers manual
    see page 48
    http://www.sitecom.com/showdownload.php?id=3559

    have you enabled upnp?

    I can't really recommend a router, mine is a zyxel


    Cheers
    T
    Last edited by FrTed; 11-27-2011 at 04:57 PM.

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 860, Level: 7
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 90
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    ROchester, NY USA
    Posts
    4
    Points
    860
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I am having the same problem with my 40" 40PFL7705 7000 series TV. Philips helpdesk finally admitted these TVs were not manufactured with a device name... I wasable to ping the TV and through my WIFI network determine the TVs MAC address. Most routers do not have a feature to add a device with a MAC address only to the list of devices. I can stream through NETFLIX and interface back and forth through the TV, yet am still unable to get interaction with MediaConnect.

    How about it Philips Geek? My TV was manufactured in June 2011, I am in US, and upgraded firmware and software already

  14. #14
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,385, Level: 13
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    88
    Points
    2,385
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by jettester View Post
    Most routers do not have a feature to add a device with a MAC address only to the list of devices.
    A typical router configuration involves running a DHCP server. Following the DHCP protocol the DHCP client has only a MAC address and requests an IP address from the DHCP server. The protocol also allows a given hostname to be requested and/or assigned, but this is rarely necessary.

    If you were able to ping the TV then it had not only a MAC address but also an IP address. The IP address can usually be used wherever you are asked to use a hostname.

    What you need to figure out is why the computer and the TV don't see, or don't respond to, each other's TCP/IP traffic.

    Make sure Windows Firewall is really completely off.

    Try a different router.

Similar Topics

  1. Beating a dead horse, wifi media connect doesnt work...
    By dagger in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-22-2011, 09:51 AM
  2. WIFI Media Connect Help
    By csaenz1987 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 11-22-2011, 09:47 AM
  3. WIFI Media Connect doesn't work anymore
    By dgh in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-20-2011, 10:14 AM
  4. WiFi Media Connect : Does not Connect Wirelessly
    By ppetkov in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-19-2011, 11:12 AM
  5. WiFi media connect possible?
    By skhurdi in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-20-2010, 07:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •