Results 1 to 9 of 9
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 860, Level: 7
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 90
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    860
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    xbox 360 problems with hdmi

    Hello,
    english isn't my native language so don't expect that my english is perfect.

    -My TV:
    Philips
    3000 generation
    name starts with 42PFL
    Full HD

    - XBOX 360 Slim (2010 edition)
    - HDMI wire normal & the amazon one

    2 weeks ago my xbox 360 worked perfectly with the hdmi wire and the tv but now i can't play xbox 360 in hd because every time i start the hdmi side mode the caption is: "This video mode isn't available". First i thought that the wire was damaged so i bought a new one but the problem is still there. I tryed it on an other tv (LG) and it worked (with the same hdmi wire). also my ps3 workes perfectly with the same wire and on the same tv. and if i start my xbox 360 with the av wire anything is ok.... so i reseted my xbox 360 display settings and the tv settings, but the problem is still there... Any idea????

    Is it a
    TV problem?
    HDMI wire problem?
    or Xbox 360 problem?

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,412, Level: 69
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 738
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,972
    Points
    50,412
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    please state your exact model number and check support website if you have the latest firmware update.


    Then, try to remove the HDMI connection in the home menu and then reconnect your XBOX and add the HDMI port in the home menu again.

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 860, Level: 7
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 90
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    860
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    still the same problem

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 860, Level: 7
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 90
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    860
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    model number: 42pfl3606h/12

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 15,994, Level: 38
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 456
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,632
    Points
    15,994
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    which Graphic Settings exactly! have you set in the Xbox Regarding HDMI?

    Regards
    Thomas

    (P.s. Please avoid Double Posts, use the Edit Button)
    Forum Mod

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 860, Level: 7
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 90
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    860
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Don't understand your question exactly but i have 2 hdmi wire... an older one not sure which model and the newest amazon one (arrived today). The funny thing is, that it worked perfectly about 2 weeks ago....
    Last edited by simplyhollandquality....; 11-16-2011 at 03:09 PM.

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 15,994, Level: 38
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 456
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,632
    Points
    15,994
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    on your Xbox, which Graphic Settings did you set?

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 943, Level: 7
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    12
    Points
    943
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    I have the exact same problem

    Hi,

    I have the exact same problem, The Xbox 360 has been working without any problems but after upgrading to the latest firmware (v46) I get the exact same problem as described in this thread. PS3 is working fine. The output on the XBOX was set to 1080p. I have a 52PFL8605H/12, I've tried all the suggestions above.

    Thanks,

    P

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 943, Level: 7
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    12
    Points
    943
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by simplyhollandquality.... View Post
    Don't understand your question exactly but i have 2 hdmi wire... an older one not sure which model and the newest amazon one (arrived today). The funny thing is, that it worked perfectly about 2 weeks ago....
    Where you able to solve this problem? Would be greatful if you let me know if there is a simple solution.

    Thanks.

Similar Topics

  1. Philips TV vs Xbox 360
    By JethroUK in forum TV: Software 2009 models (and older)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-02-2011, 06:30 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •