Results 1 to 5 of 5
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 846, Level: 7
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 104
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Aalborg, Denmark
    Posts
    3
    Points
    846
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    arranging channels on 42PFL7603H/10

    Hi out there,

    I have a big problem, that i hope someone can help me with!

    I have a 42PFL7603H/10 tv, on which i want to use my digital channels. The problem is however that i do not have all my channels digitally, some are analog. If i want to install digital channels i need to auto-search, at which point the tv installs my digital channels on the tv-channels 1-100 and the analog channels on 800-900.

    my problem is now, that that if i want to change an analog channel from channel 800 to 1 physsically need to press a button 799 times, just to change one channel. This means that if i have 30 digital channels i need to press the same button arround 50.000 times literally!

    I have tried to contact the customer support via the chat-function, which didn't yield any solution.

    My question is; is there any way i can move a channel more than 1 channel at the time? Or can is there some way i can make sure that when i auto-install, the tv. puts all the channels, digital and analog, after each other?

    Hope someone can help!

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 822, Level: 7
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 128
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Kaliningrad
    Posts
    5
    Points
    822
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Well, I don't know, if you can move several channels together (probably not), but I think that you can move one channel much easier, without pressing 799 times :-)
    ( I've discovered it only yesterday, on my 40PFL6606 )
    So, when you want to re-order your channels, you choose your #800, and then, instead of browsing all that pages to the #1, just TYPE the desired number, 1, or 11, or whatever, and then press "Ok" again.
    Hope this will help.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 846, Level: 7
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 104
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Aalborg, Denmark
    Posts
    3
    Points
    846
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks, but that does not work

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 822, Level: 7
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 128
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Kaliningrad
    Posts
    5
    Points
    822
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Strange I did this trick only 20 minutes ago...
    I choose desired channel from the list, for example #187, then Options -> Reorder, press "Ok", channel become ready to move (with arrows), then I press "111", "Ok", and everything is ok, channel move to #111
    Maybe this works only with new firmware? but there's many other problems with new firmware, too...

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 846, Level: 7
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 104
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Aalborg, Denmark
    Posts
    3
    Points
    846
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm not sure that our tv's has the same software/remote control..

    I already tried to update to update to the latest firmware, but it was up-to-date..

    Guess i just have to wait untill the 11th of January, when all our channels become digital and i don't have any problems with channels beeing saved on challel 800.

Similar Topics

  1. 42PFL3604D/ how to deactivate channels?
    By Taagor in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-22-2011, 11:38 AM
  2. Channels in tvtv
    By miro9000 in forum Smart TV: IP-EPG, HbbTV, MHP
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-09-2011, 06:34 AM
  3. Loss of digital channels
    By Tomster in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-31-2011, 05:21 PM
  4. Now/next functionality when changing channels
    By neppie in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 07-15-2011, 01:05 PM
  5. Channels misordering!
    By avia in forum TV: Software 2009 models (and older)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-30-2011, 10:46 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •