Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Gold Member
    Points: 5,871, Level: 22
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassOverdriveNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    252
    Points
    5,871
    Level
    22
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    Exclamation Log-In Problems back again?

    Hi,

    in the last few days I observe again a long time until the NetTV log in is complete. Also the log in at IP-EPG takes very long.
    The problem looks almost like the problem that exists before the SW 140.40 (for 2010 models) was released.
    - the last day there have some updates been done (at least IP-EPG was down some times)
    - my cable tv provider has changes some channels, so there was a channel update at tv side.

    Has some one else observed such problems with the NetTV login speed?


    Regards
    bta

    PS 40pfl7605h/12 at 140.40
    Last edited by bta; 11-23-2011 at 07:05 PM. Reason: add TV type

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    not with the login, but the commercials loading slower than slow and the detail pages are loading also very slow... compared to as it was 2 weeks ago...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Gold Member
    Points: 5,871, Level: 22
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassOverdriveNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    252
    Points
    5,871
    Level
    22
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi Toengel,

    as you remember, when the problem starts first time we all mention that it takes very long that the commercials load. The next step was that the 1-2-3 page pops up when the TV trys to connect. Then we got the message "server not avaliable" and the 1-2-3 page doen't disapear and NetTV was not avaliable.

    What I see is that it looks like the same problem we already have. So hopefully it does not escalate in the same manner than before 140.40.

    Regards
    bta

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    I hope not... but maybe they preparing something regarding the "Smart TV Update"... who knows...

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 819, Level: 7
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 131
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Sao Paulo, Brasil
    Posts
    3
    Points
    819
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have since 3 days no sign up possibility anymore. My connections stops at page 2 and tries to connect for about a minute or so. I'm owning the Brasil 40PFL9605D/78 set with software Q5552_0.140.25.0 There is no software update available. And I even tried to force the
    EU software but the TV just does not want to read the stick with the upg file. Anyways all other connections to the outside world work. I also do not get a respone from the net tv support mail address.

    Rgds,

    Chris

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,183, Level: 9
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 167
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Sao Paulo/Brazil
    Posts
    11
    Points
    1,183
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The same happens here. Suddenly, Net Tv doesn't work anymore. My TV is 40PFL6615D/78 (Brazilian model too) and the connection stops in screen 3: “Philips server not found, try again later". But PC file access via DLNA, streaming from PC to TV works fine, as well as Android tablet remote control and slide show.

    I already tried all hints which Philips offers in the internet
    (http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ght=moderator),
    no success so far. Re-configure the connection, open ports in router, disable firewall... nothing helped. To my tv model, the last firmware available is 140.36. Seems the 140.40 fix this problem, but it doesn't avaliable to my model.

    Any success so far?

    best regards,
    Diego

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 819, Level: 7
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 131
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Sao Paulo, Brasil
    Posts
    3
    Points
    819
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Talking

    Quote Originally Posted by cogu View Post
    The same happens here. Suddenly, Net Tv doesn't work anymore. My TV is 40PFL6615D/78 (Brazilian model too) and the connection stops in screen 3: “Philips server not found, try again later". But PC file access via DLNA, streaming from PC to TV works fine, as well as Android tablet remote control and slide show.

    I already tried all hints which Philips offers in the internet
    (http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ght=moderator),
    no success so far. Re-configure the connection, open ports in router, disable firewall... nothing helped. To my tv model, the last firmware available is 140.36. Seems the 140.40 fix this problem, but it doesn't avaliable to my model.

    Any success so far?

    best regards,
    Diego
    I've received and update for my 40PFL9605D and so far it works.

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,183, Level: 9
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 167
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Sao Paulo/Brazil
    Posts
    11
    Points
    1,183
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ChrisG View Post
    I've received and update for my 40PFL9605D and so far it works.
    Hi Chris,
    Have you received any feedback from Philips? Where did you get the update? At the Philips support site I didn't get anything official.

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 819, Level: 7
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 131
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Sao Paulo, Brasil
    Posts
    3
    Points
    819
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by cogu View Post
    Hi Chris,
    Have you received any feedback from Philips? Where did you get the update? At the Philips support site I didn't get anything official.
    I did get a reply and in the end got contact from Belgium (Brugges) with a link to a software update. This happened yesterday and I applied it yesterday evening. Today I told them to make it available for public. I got Q55R2_0.140.44.0 or so but need to check my TV later today or in the weekend.

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,183, Level: 9
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 167
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Sao Paulo/Brazil
    Posts
    11
    Points
    1,183
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ChrisG View Post
    I did get a reply and in the end got contact from Belgium (Brugges) with a link to a software update. This happened yesterday and I applied it yesterday evening. Today I told them to make it available for public. I got Q55R2_0.140.44.0 or so but need to check my TV later today or in the weekend.
    Right, ChrisG,
    Cool that worked for you.
    I saw the 140.44.0 release, but it works only with 9000 and 8000 series. I´ve 6000 series and I will continue trying to fix. Could you share your belgium contact? I sent a email to nettv.support@philips.com but no responses...

    thks,

Similar Topics

  1. MHP OFF... how back to ON?
    By freewing1970 in forum TV: MHP (Multimedia Home Platform)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-29-2011, 10:08 AM
  2. Log-on problems (very slow/impossible)
    By Jan Mensink in forum Smart TV: Error Messages
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 09-20-2011, 06:20 AM
  3. Apphance - Error Log - MyRemote
    By DerShortyy in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-01-2011, 01:44 PM
  4. i lost EXT1 , how can i back again?
    By oziie in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-13-2011, 06:39 PM
  5. Log in on TV service
    By sosoro in forum Smart TV: User Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-01-2011, 05:59 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •