Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 830, Level: 7
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 120
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    830
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    HDMI1 disabled

    Hello everyone. I have a Philips 42PFL5405H. Until now I had connected a Yamaha HC to HDMI1 (ARC one) so when I play a a movie from USB everything goes well as the sound is passthrough the revicer which decoces Dolby Digital(as you should know the tv can't passthrough DTS). Now I have bought a HTPC that I want to connect to the Yamaha reciver using HDMI so the receiver would decode the audio and passthrough the video to the TV. The problem is that when I try to add the new device in the menu of the TV the HDMI1 connector seems disabled and when you select it, it says that there's another device using that connector and it's already added to the menu. If I connect the reciver to the other HDMI everything goes right, but I would like to use the ARC connector so I can use receiver with tv shows.
    Sorry for a so long post, I would like to thank you your efforts in advance.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 15,994, Level: 38
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 456
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,632
    Points
    15,994
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    just to make sure i do understand your connection.
    You have the TV, connected to the Yamaha via HDMI (HDMI1 ARC)
    And you got the HTPC, connected to the Yamaha but NOT! to the TV?
    And now if you want to add the HTPC in the TV Menu, HDMI1 is blocked.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 830, Level: 7
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 120
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    830
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    That's right. In fact whatever HDMI device that I want to add to the TV Menu using HDMI1 isn't allowed because the icon of the HDMI1 looks disabeld. Thank you.
    Last edited by calvorota; 11-30-2011 at 09:55 AM.

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,407, Level: 69
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 743
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,971
    Points
    50,407
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    you can only assign one device to a HDMI port, because only one device is connected. In your case, you have connected the Yamaha to HDMI-ARC. So the physical port is only connected to the Yamaha...

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 830, Level: 7
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 120
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    830
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you for the response, but I think I haven't explained me very well. I only want to connect the Yamaha to HDMI1, as the HTPC will be connected to the Yamaha which passthrough the image, the problem is that the TV doesn't allow me to add any device to HDMI1, either the Yamaha nor whatever. Usually when you add a device using one HDMI port that port doesn't appear anymore when trying to add other devices, in my case the HDMI1 appears, as there isn't any device using it, but the TV doesn't allow me to choose it, in fact if I choose it, it appears an alert message telling me that is in use and it doesn't.
    Thank you for you help anyway.

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 15,994, Level: 38
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 456
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,632
    Points
    15,994
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    just disconnect everything from the tv, except the Power cable, turn the TV off and on again, write down here, what is shown in your Home Menu (all entries!)

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. HDMI1-ARC Sound interupt at 40pfl5605K
    By quisling in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 70
    Last Post: 03-12-2011, 01:28 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •