Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 987, Level: 8
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 163
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    19
    Points
    987
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Videociety (Germany) requires always reformat of SD-Card

    I have a PDL7906K/02, with firmware 0.10.84.0. Whenever I switch to Videociety App, it asks me to format the SD-Card. This takes a few minutes. Then I am asked to leave th SD-Card in the TV. This repeats, whenever I switch to Videociety, and a few days have passed since the last time. The card has been formatted a dozen times already!

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    what happens if you update your TV to the latest firmware via USB?

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 987, Level: 8
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 163
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    19
    Points
    987
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    what happens if you update your TV to the latest firmware via USB?

    Toengel@Alex
    Sorry, my firmware is (the current) 0.14.84.0, just a typo.

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    in this case, try another SD card (you can also use a MicroSD with adapter - this worked on my 2010 TV).

    Toengel@Alex

Similar Topics

  1. SD card
    By dockerdon in forum Smart TV: Video Store
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 02-14-2012, 09:36 AM
  2. SD Card on BDP8000
    By RTH1976 in forum Blu-ray: BDP8000 Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-18-2011, 11:29 AM
  3. SD Card Access
    By tolgaakcan in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-06-2011, 01:30 PM
  4. I have received my 3rd SD card!
    By kembser in forum Smart TV: Video Store
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-22-2011, 10:08 AM
  5. WLAN-Stream - SD-Card
    By fridgeS3 in forum General Forum Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-02-2011, 07:18 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •