Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 887, Level: 7
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 63
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    10
    Points
    887
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    HTS5580/12 dont play original BluRay Discs

    Hi everybody.
    iīve got the HTS5580 system and some original bluray discs.

    since 2 week i coulnd playback original dics.
    Bluray copys works fine.

    Also original DVDīs and dvd copys or selfmade dvdīs works well.

    Any ideas whats wrong with the player?

    Iīm sorry for my bad english, but iīm not a native speaker. Hope you understand.

    kind regards
    Raca

    [German Version]
    Hallo zusammen,
    ich habe das oben genannte Heimkino System...
    Seid ca. 2 wochen spielt er keine originalen bluray filme mehr ab. Gebrannte blurays werden aber noch ganz normal abgespielt... genauso wie originale dvds oder gebrannte dvds.

    Weiß jemand woran das liegen kann????

    LG
    Raca
    Last edited by Racador; 11-25-2011 at 09:03 PM.

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    286
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi Racador,

    Do you have the latest SW installed already.

    You mean original Blu ray movies donīt work? Did they work before? Which movies are they?

    Bye

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 887, Level: 7
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 63
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    10
    Points
    887
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi pacman and thank your for your answer.

    Yes, i installed the software update yesterday, but without any fix of the problem.

    And also yes, the movies worked before. Its a very big list of movies. iīll show your just a few of all.

    Braveheart
    Ice Age 1-3
    Alvin and the Chipmumks 1 and 2
    The Mumy 1-3
    Scorpion King and Rise of a Warrior
    Indiana Jones 1-4
    Harry Potter 1-7.1 (we dont have the last episode )

    I copy Braveheart, Ice Age 1 and the Indiana Jones movies.
    As original disc the BD Player dont accept the disc and i got the message:"Unknown Disc".
    the copy work very fine

    Its very crazy and amazing i know but itīs the truth xD

    In all time of my DVD and BD association i never heard before like this xD

    Kind regards
    Raca

  4. #4
    Points: 1,669, Level: 11
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 181
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    LE
    Posts
    112
    Points
    1,669
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi Racador,

    great finding!!! Can you tell me if when you copy the disc you cut off the disc menu, or if you copy the disc exactly as the original (including menu)?
    Thanks

  5. #5
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    286
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I Have seen also that some people did Restore default settings, and after they worked again, did you try this??

    Bye

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 887, Level: 7
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 63
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    10
    Points
    887
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello Kiro
    I copy the dics with menu included. It is an 1:1 copy (or Clone) of my original disc.
    But i woulnd tell your how i do this sorry ^^

    @Pacman
    No i dont. i will try it and report then.

    Thank you for the tip

    Kind regards
    Racador

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 887, Level: 7
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 63
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    10
    Points
    887
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi again....
    i restore the default factory settings... Without any results.....
    Any other idears?

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    just to clarify: do you mean all Blu-ray discs dont work, but all the DVDs work?

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 887, Level: 7
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 63
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    10
    Points
    887
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi kwinnie,
    allmost right... Original Bluray Discs dosnīt work. The Copy work fine, DVD Original and copies work also normal.

    Only the original bluray discs woulnd accept from the Player.

  10. #10
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    maybe the region code of your device changed somehow... and consequently only discs without RC (for BDs) are working...

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 887, Level: 7
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 63
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    10
    Points
    887
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Toengel,
    the joke is, that it is a relative new problem.
    an example.

    As i bought this system i bought also Ice Age I, Braveheart and some other movies as BD.
    At this time this movies runs very fine.
    And now.. since 2 weeks no one disc work... unless its a Clone Copy of the disk.
    How do you explain that?
    And how do you explain, why the region code dont changed as i restore the default factory settings?
    I changed only the speaker settings in the BD player... nothing else... ^^

  12. #12
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    286
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi racador, did you make a copy of all the original Blu Ray movies? I ask this since it would be interesting to know if you still have any Blu ray movie that you did not copy and to know if that is giving you any issues...

    Please check this ofcourse if possible.......I have some strange feelings about this now

    Bye

  13. #13
    Points: 1,669, Level: 11
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 181
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    LE
    Posts
    112
    Points
    1,669
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Racador,
    if you feel in "testing" mood, you could try to flash again the latest sw, via USB...
    I did it (for a different problem, UPG MCU message on the unit's display) and it worked.
    But obviously, I do not assume the responsibility for any inconvenience it may create

    A.

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 887, Level: 7
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 63
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    10
    Points
    887
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    lol!
    No i dont copy ALL my BD movies... its to expensive at first... and 2th. for what iīve got the original discs?
    To view. Right.

    So i have arround 20 BD and i dont know how many DVDīs..
    I copy SOME BDīs to check it out.

    And... Tadaaa... the copy work... the original dont
    You know?

  15. #15
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    286
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Yes but my question is if you do not make a copy does the original work or not?? Maybe I missed that you said it already Meanhwile let me check with Fox and Scully....we have an X-file

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. bpd3100/12 not loading blu-ray discs
    By pinkangel in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 05-23-2012, 02:22 AM
  2. Philips Bluray 2700/12 "Video Resolution Not Supported"
    By chillock in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-25-2011, 02:43 PM
  3. Problem play 50GB Discs with BDP7500B2/12
    By notti in forum Blu-ray: BDP7000 Series
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-20-2011, 04:48 AM
  4. I can`t play truehd with bdp5100/12 (mkv)
    By josebaba in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-08-2011, 06:37 PM
  5. AVCHD discs are spinning very fast
    By Lech1 in forum Blu-ray: BDP7000 Series
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-05-2011, 11:10 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •