Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 898, Level: 7
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    5
    Points
    898
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    mac to tv via vga

    Hi, i have 46PFL8505H and i am trying to connect it with my macbook 13,3". On mac i have mini dvi out. I am using mini dvi to vga adapter and then vga cable to vga in on tv. Then i go on "home"... add new device... computer.... vga sorce. If i try to watch my newly created device i get no signal message. I think macbook is not the problem because it works with no problems with my other tv (not philips). Any tip on what i could try to do to get it working?

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 60,830, Level: 76
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 820
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,333
    Points
    60,830
    Level
    76
    Thanks
    185
    Thanked 224 Times in 202 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    check if your MAC display resolution matches to the ones listed in the manual of your TV...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 898, Level: 7
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    5
    Points
    898
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I cant find the manual at the moment but i am shure tv should support 1920x1080. I also changed output resolution to 640x480 and there is no change.

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 60,830, Level: 76
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 820
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,333
    Points
    60,830
    Level
    76
    Thanks
    185
    Thanked 224 Times in 202 Posts
    Rep Power
    11

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 898, Level: 7
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    5
    Points
    898
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thx for pdf. Now i see that max resolution on vga is 1360x768 but i still cant get it to work. Tryed all possible resolution, refrash rate combinations.

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 26,580, Level: 50
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 970
    Overall activity: 68.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!VeteranOverdrive25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2,104
    Points
    26,580
    Level
    50
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 60 Times in 51 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    In this Case you should try to connect the MAC via DVI > HDMI connector.

    Regards
    Thomas

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 898, Level: 7
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    5
    Points
    898
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Already ordered the cable. Hope i get it soon. Meanwhile i tryed tv in combination with other laptop (windows), laptop has hdmi and vga out and it worked with both.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 898, Level: 7
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    5
    Points
    898
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Ok works now. I am using mini dvi to dvi adapter and then dvi to hdmi cable.

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-25-2011, 03:09 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-31-2011, 09:11 AM
  3. laptop to tv vga connection
    By shashlik2006 in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-25-2011, 06:25 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-05-2011, 08:57 AM
  5. Connect MAC to Philips TV
    By stellan in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-07-2010, 01:31 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •