Results 1 to 15 of 15
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 907, Level: 7
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Italia
    Posts
    4
    Points
    907
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question WADM cannot see music on MCI500H

    Hi all,

    This is my first post on this forum to seek help with my system.
    I've a MCI500H (fw 2.19.5130e) connected via WiFi to home network.

    Today I wanted to add some music tracks using WADM software but it cannot see anymore the music tracks inside the MCI500H.
    The software finds the device on the network but displays "0 track, 0.0 MB used, 0.0 MB free"

    The device is working normally (played some random tracks to check)

    The only strange event occurred some days ago: the display of the MCI500H showed a message like "cannot find disk" and doesn't work. After a shutdown and restart via the power button the error message disappeared and everything is back to normal.

    May I have problems with the internal hdd ? Suggestions ?

    Thank you for your help.

    Bye !

  2. #2
    Philips - Gary
    Guest
    Hi Midget,

    I'm sorry to hear the WADM software appears to be having some difficulty in retrieving the media from your MCi500H since updating the firmware.

    If the unit is accessing the HDD and playing stored media without issue then it may be more of an issue with the WADM software. Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling the device manager (WADM)?

    Kind regards,

    Gary

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 907, Level: 7
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Italia
    Posts
    4
    Points
    907
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Gary View Post
    I'm sorry to hear the WADM software appears to be having some difficulty in retrieving the media from your MCi500H since updating the firmware.
    Yes, I forgot it: I've updated to the latest firmware just before trying to connect with WADM.
    The device prompted me to automatically upgrade.

    If the unit is accessing the HDD and playing stored media without issue then it may be more of an issue with the WADM software. Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling the device manager (WADM)?
    Just tried to uninstall, re-download and install the WADM... no luck...

    The WADM finds the device in the network and recognize the model ("Device connected: Wireless Music Center MCI500H")

    I've also tested the device's internal web page at http://[device_ip]/Index.cgi?0
    The configuration parameters and the status page are ok

    Even the "special" web page at http://[device_ip]/media/ works and I can see and play music (without track names however)

    Could be the latest firmware installed the cause of the problem ?
    Because I've no need of the latest release notes functionality, can I revert to the previous firmware version ?

    Thank you for support

    Best Regards
    Midget

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    sometimes, it will be a prob of the router?

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 907, Level: 7
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Italia
    Posts
    4
    Points
    907
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kwinnie View Post
    sometimes, it will be a prob of the router?
    Sometimes I have had difficulties discovering the device in the network.
    The MCI is connected via WiFi, the pc via ethernet cable.

    But when discovered I've had no problems so far.

    In this case the device is discovered and correctly recognized (model) but without the track list.
    The device's internal web pages are working, so the pc can reach it via the network (at least on TCP port 80, I don't know whitch communication protol is used by the WADM)

    Bye

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 813, Level: 7
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 137
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    2
    Points
    813
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Midget View Post
    Hi all,

    This is my first post on this forum to seek help with my system.
    I've a MCI500H (fw 2.19.5130e) connected via WiFi to home network.

    Today I wanted to add some music tracks using WADM software but it cannot see anymore the music tracks inside the MCI500H.
    The software finds the device on the network but displays "0 track, 0.0 MB used, 0.0 MB free"

    The device is working normally (played some random tracks to check)

    The only strange event occurred some days ago: the display of the MCI500H showed a message like "cannot find disk" and doesn't work. After a shutdown and restart via the power button the error message disappeared and everything is back to normal.

    May I have problems with the internal hdd ? Suggestions ?

    Thank you for your help.

    Bye !
    I am having the exact same problem. Tried everything. Uninstall and reinstall WDAM several times. Restore factory settings on WAC several times. Restore firmware on WAC several times. Nothing helps...?

  7. #7
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,401, Level: 10
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 149
    Overall activity: 36.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    242
    Points
    1,401
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hi Midget and Tifo,

    A great tool that can help you is Wac handler created by one of the hardcore users on the former Streamiumcafé.

    Also this might hep:

    Try to disable your virusscanner. This worked for me in the past. (I use avast! antivirus)

    For Avast it is this ( I use this on one of my PC´s)

    1) Click the orange avast's icon in system tray to open the program interface
    2) Click the REALTIME SHIELDS button
    3) Click the WEB SHIELD to select it and then click the EXPERT SETTINGS button in right pane
    4) Under MAIN SETTINGS, tick the "Scan traffic from well-known browser processes only"
    5) Confirm the change with OK button


    Good luck!!!

  8. #8
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,582, Level: 17
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 268
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    311
    Points
    3,582
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi !

    kwinnie might be right, check that you have the latest firmware installed in your router. It has solved many strange connection issues with the WACS units over the years
    Also try disabling all (!) firewalls that might be running in your PC, at least do it for testing.

    Cheers !

  9. #9
    Philips - Gary
    Guest
    Hi all,

    Some great suggestions coming in.

    @Midget: kwinnie does have a point regarding the router, maybe you could also try connecting the MCi500 to the router via Ethernet to see if the same issue occurs.

    Kind regards,

    Gary

  10. #10
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,582, Level: 17
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 268
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    311
    Points
    3,582
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi Gary !

    Well, this is basically (except for connecting with a cable) what I already suggested to Midget.
    No need to echo my original post again, is there ?

    Cheers !

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 813, Level: 7
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 137
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    2
    Points
    813
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by lucas1970 View Post
    Hi Midget and Tifo,

    A great tool that can help you is Wac handler created by one of the hardcore users on the former Streamiumcafé.

    Also this might hep:

    Try to disable your virusscanner. This worked for me in the past. (I use avast! antivirus)

    For Avast it is this ( I use this on one of my PC´s)

    1) Click the orange avast's icon in system tray to open the program interface
    2) Click the REALTIME SHIELDS button
    3) Click the WEB SHIELD to select it and then click the EXPERT SETTINGS button in right pane
    4) Under MAIN SETTINGS, tick the "Scan traffic from well-known browser processes only"
    5) Confirm the change with OK button


    Good luck!!!
    The Avast trick worked for me instantly. Thanks a million Lucas1970

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 907, Level: 7
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Italia
    Posts
    4
    Points
    907
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by lucas1970 View Post
    Hi Midget and Tifo,

    Also this might hep:

    Try to disable your virusscanner. This worked for me in the past. (I use avast! antivirus)

    For Avast it is this ( I use this on one of my PC´s)

    WOOOOWOOOOW !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    It works !


    I owe you a pizza

    Many thanks !


    P.S. it works also setting the WADM.exe process in the exclusion list


    Bye Midget

  13. #13
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,582, Level: 17
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 268
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    311
    Points
    3,582
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Great to hear that it works !

    Cheers !
    /T

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 819, Level: 7
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 131
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    5
    Points
    819
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Lucas1970: YOU ARE THE BEST
    I've spent the whole day trying to solve this problem. Why I did not search in the forum before?
    THANK YOU VERY MUCH and happy new year to everybody. My best wishes from the sunny south east of Spain

  15. #15
    New Member
    Points: 685, Level: 6
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Brussels
    Posts
    1
    Points
    685
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello everybody !

    I had the same issue. I was ready to throw everything away and that great idea iro AVAST worked !
    I can see my files again !!!!

    Thanks so much !!!
    Best regards,

Similar Topics

  1. Fidelio ds3510 not playing music from ipad 2
    By dharric in forum Sound: DS1000- and DS3000-series
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-12-2011, 05:38 AM
  2. Listen to more of your favourite music
    By Philips - Gary in forum Sound: Experience and Insights
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-10-2011, 10:54 AM
  3. Listen to more of your favourite music
    By Philips - Gary in forum Sound: MP3/MP4 Product Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-10-2011, 10:54 AM
  4. Music Visualization App
    By bta in forum Smart TV: Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-13-2011, 08:11 PM
  5. music during photo from USB
    By Anton in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-22-2010, 08:23 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •