Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 875, Level: 7
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    875
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Programme guide not working anymore

    When trying to access the "programme guide", I can only see a black page with a "OK" in blue underlined (like an HTML link) on the top left corner of the screen.
    Then there is an error (white text on gray) saying: the requested page is not available at the moment

    It has been working for several weeks and is dead not...
    The TV is correctly connected to the web as everything else is working properly.

    I did not see anyone have the same issue, is it new/not documented yet?

    What can I do?

    Cheers,

    Hal'

    PS: Model is 42PFL7406K/02
    Last edited by halgruk; 11-28-2011 at 09:24 PM. Reason: Added PS

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,383, Level: 69
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 767
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,968
    Points
    50,383
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    I also had this a few times - it helps to restart your TV (wait 2-3 minutes until the network stack is loaded).

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 875, Level: 7
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    875
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    I also had this a few times - it helps to restart your TV (wait 2-3 minutes until the network stack is loaded).

    Toengel@Alex
    Thanks for your reply.

    I tried to shut it down completely (i.e., power cord unplugged) and then start it, wait a couple of minutes (>3) and then go to the EPG, but it did not help: same result again and again.

    Any other ideas?

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 899, Level: 7
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    15
    Points
    899
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The Programm guide doesnt work anymore for me, too. I have a 46PFL9705K/02 and it is connected to the internet. I use the internal DVB-S-Tuner with the region Germany. When I open it, the blue screen shows up and it trys to load the informations but nothing appears. It did work in the past but sometimes very slowly.
    I allready tried to plug the power off. A also update to the last firmware 44 (but the problem remained).
    Any ideas?

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,559, Level: 11
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 291
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,559
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    same problem for me.
    no ip-epg anymore. 32PFL7605H. problem occured during the 140 sw version, updating to 144 didn't help.
    ideas anyone??
    thx

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,383, Level: 69
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 767
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,968
    Points
    50,383
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    try to clear Net TV memory and try additionally the following procedure: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ll=1#post12174

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 1,559, Level: 11
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 291
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,559
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    thank u toengel.
    did that, but didn't change a thing. no ip-epg, not even a error msg.
    ps
    i just noticed that the red butten doesn't work anymore. hadn't used it for a while. ard hd via dvb-c.
    ??
    (net tv apps do work)
    Last edited by trueblue; 12-13-2011 at 09:00 AM.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 875, Level: 7
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    875
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    try to clear Net TV memory and try additionally the following procedure: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ll=1#post12174

    Toengel@Alex
    Hello both,

    What do you mean "clear Net TV memory"?

    I'll give a try to the procedure you mention, too.

    Thanks

  9. #9
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,383, Level: 69
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 767
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,968
    Points
    50,383
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    there is a option in your device settings to empty the Net TV cache...

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 875, Level: 7
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    875
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    there is a option in your device settings to empty the Net TV cache...

    Toengel@Alex
    Ok I found it in settings -> Network Settings -> Clear Net TV cache.

    It changed the situation but it did not help.
    Using the "123654" procedure was unsuccessful.

    Now, when I go to the EPG, I need to accept the terms and then it continuously asks me to click on OK to continue. I select OK, press and it pops up again...

    What can I do?

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 899, Level: 7
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    15
    Points
    899
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I think my problem is related to the normal EPG (not IP-EPG) because my source is DVB-S (IP-EPG is not supported for this source). Also the red button never worked.
    But what can I do to get the normal EPG working again?

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 899, Level: 7
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    15
    Points
    899
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Can anybody do me a favor? Please check if the DVB-EPG (not IP-EPG) works on your TV?
    And please write which source (e.g. DVB-S) do you use?

  13. #13
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,383, Level: 69
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 767
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,968
    Points
    50,383
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    try to switch to IP-EPG, standby, switch hard off, wait 3-4 minutes, start and switch to DVB-EPG again...

    Toengel@Ale

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 899, Level: 7
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    15
    Points
    899
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    I already tried that, but it wont work.
    I also tried to attach an DVB-T-Antenna, but there the EPG (both kinds) works. It's only for DVB-S not working anymore.
    I can only imagine that this problem is caused by an update so Philips could fix it via a new update.

  15. #15
    Bronze Member
    Points: 767, Level: 7
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 183
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    11
    Points
    767
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @ sarxer

    Hi, I am new here and only a layman so I might say something stupid .. but who cares.

    I have a similar problem (37PFL8605K) and use the inbuild satellite receiver (that´s DVB-S, right?).
    Next to the fact that the EPG was very slow since I had the TV, it has been quite unusable for a while now. Most of the time it does not show any programm information, neither on the overview nor on the "whats on" for the channel you´re watching.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Buttons on top of device aren't lid anymore
    By RoadRunner in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-23-2011, 07:13 AM
  2. Cursor navigation remote doesn't work anymore with NetTV
    By Peer in forum Smart TV: Software
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-02-2011, 11:21 AM
  3. WIFI Media Connect doesn't work anymore
    By dgh in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-20-2011, 10:14 AM
  4. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-29-2011, 02:18 PM
  5. IP-EPG doesn't work anymore (after working more than one year)
    By ahasver in forum Smart TV: IP-EPG Program Guide
    Replies: 48
    Last Post: 03-16-2011, 08:52 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •