Results 1 to 9 of 9
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 851, Level: 7
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    851
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy 47 7606PFL 3d Bluray not recognize throw htpc + Sound Problem

    Dear Friend

    I wish you can help me with this i have 2 problems :

    * The first problem is the sound - my tv is conected to hdmi1 when i watch the cable chanels (israel) .
    Now my htpc (pc computer - win7 64bit + 4gb Mem + 500gb*2 disks and i3 cpu + gforce9800 hdmi video card)
    is connectet to hdmi2.

    now the problem is when i move to the hdmi2 source and then i come back to the hdmi1 tv source the sound is vanished no sound att all.

    I checked in nvidia website and there where posts on this problem wiche said make the sound over hdmi disabled in the nvidia card.
    I tried that but nothing happaned still no sound when coming back to hdmi1.
    Please Help !!!

    By the way my reciver is connected to the cables box by optical cable and the is sound is ok throw the reciever but no sound throw the tv .

    * Second Problem is when i put bluray iso file in the htpc i mount it throw dvd fab and the automaticly it recognize by power dvd 11 ultra and open it and play : the power dvd recognize the bluray movie and mark it as one.

    But no 3d is availabe !!!
    I can only choose sbs or top bottom 3d no full automatic 3d is availabe !

    Is there any setting i need to do ?

    By the way before i upgraded the tv to 0.84 last version i remmember there was a choise in 3d mode for automatic now there is no such an option only - sbs or top bottom 3d .

    Please Help !!!

    Thank you all i hope i was explaning myself clear .

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 851, Level: 7
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    851
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Plaese Some one ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Avi View Post
    Dear Friend

    I wish you can help me with this i have 2 problems :

    * The first problem is the sound - my tv is conected to hdmi1 when i watch the cable chanels (israel) .
    Now my htpc (pc computer - win7 64bit + 4gb Mem + 500gb*2 disks and i3 cpu + gforce9800 hdmi video card)
    is connectet to hdmi2.

    now the problem is when i move to the hdmi2 source and then i come back to the hdmi1 tv source the sound is vanished no sound att all.

    I checked in nvidia website and there where posts on this problem wiche said make the sound over hdmi disabled in the nvidia card.
    I tried that but nothing happaned still no sound when coming back to hdmi1.
    Please Help !!!

    By the way my reciver is connected to the cables box by optical cable and the is sound is ok throw the reciever but no sound throw the tv .

    * Second Problem is when i put bluray iso file in the htpc i mount it throw dvd fab and the automaticly it recognize by power dvd 11 ultra and open it and play : the power dvd recognize the bluray movie and mark it as one.

    But no 3d is availabe !!!
    I can only choose sbs or top bottom 3d no full automatic 3d is availabe !

    Is there any setting i need to do ?

    By the way before i upgraded the tv to 0.84 last version i remmember there was a choise in 3d mode for automatic now there is no such an option only - sbs or top bottom 3d .

    Please Help !!!

    Thank you all i hope i was explaning myself clear .
    anyone ? Please help !!!

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 17,278, Level: 40
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 772
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,743
    Points
    17,278
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 37 Times in 34 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    please make sure you have the lastest FW installed.
    Please use www.philips.com and select your language to download the lates FW for your Product.

    Regards
    Thomas

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 851, Level: 7
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    851
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Did that allready my tv is up to day with the latest update .

    Any more ideas ?

  5. #5
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Regarding your second issue, you need a graphics card with HDMI 1.4 to be able to get 3D working. Something at the same period of GT 430 (or newer). The gforce9800 cannot do frame packing, so cannot deliver 3D (unfortunately).

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 851, Level: 7
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    851
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes i no know that was the problem,i have installed GT520 nvidia card and 3d work graet.

    But still have the seconed problem with the sound lost when comming back to hdmi1 extansion .

    Do you have any idea what to do ?

  7. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,383, Level: 70
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 1,167
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,033
    Points
    51,383
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    you need to activat HDMI audio in your GRAPHICS CARD DRIVER... sounds strange, I know...

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #8
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Avi View Post
    Yes i no know that was the problem,i have installed GT520 nvidia card and 3d work graet.

    But still have the seconed problem with the sound lost when comming back to hdmi1 extansion .

    Do you have any idea what to do ?
    I think this is a known issue for some models - I don't know about your model. If this is the case, there is no alternative than waiting for a firmware release that solves this.
    Of course, always try to update your TV to the latest available firmware (if you haven't already done so...)

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 851, Level: 7
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    851
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I do have the latest update so i guess i need to wait .

    But does philips know this issue ?

    Cause i read somewhere this is realy old issue and very known one but still no soluttion .

Similar Topics

  1. BDP5200 doesn't recognize BD-RE discs
    By caterp1llar in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 04-11-2012, 06:04 PM
  2. Songbird Recognizes ViBE, but Converter and Device Manager does not recognize it.
    By ARazgriz25 in forum Sound: GoGear SA1-series (2009)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-29-2011, 10:33 AM
  3. When switching on TV does not recognize used input
    By Stefan75 in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-14-2011, 09:52 AM
  4. HDMI connection on 47'' LED 4000 series television
    By Maza in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-04-2011, 08:54 PM
  5. problem with 3D subtittle
    By karlo1971 in forum TV: 3D
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 10-26-2011, 06:05 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •