Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,017, Level: 8
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 133
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,017
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Streaming stops after approx 20min.

    Hi,
    I'm using our 32PFL6606H/12 for a while and like the function to connect with the PC on the network. It al works fine, but only for approx. 20 min. Every time, after this time the video stops and a page comes up with the text "try to connect with media server' (but than in Dutch) It can not connect and only a restart of the TV solves the problem. (restarting Windows media player has no effect)
    I'm using Windows Vista with Media player 11.0.6002.18311. connection with cable LAN.
    I first thought it has something to do with a 'sleep' or energy function, but the PC, HDD is not going to sleep. Also the network card is cheched (PC is not allowed to quit the network card for enegy saving)

    Anybody with a good idea? Thanks

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 904, Level: 7
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 46
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    40PFL6606H/12
    Posts
    13
    Points
    904
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    Try to connect TV and PC direct, with cross-over network cable or via switch. The internet routers are not fast for TV request on network.

  3. #3
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,225, Level: 72
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 1,325
    Overall activity: 37.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,137
    Points
    54,225
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 196 Times in 175 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    do you have the latest firmare installed on your TV? Try to disable (temporarily) the firewall...

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 904, Level: 7
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 46
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    40PFL6606H/12
    Posts
    13
    Points
    904
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    is better not apply new firmware for now. TV is than going on STBY. I resolve problem with network switch. So, bypass the internet router because is slow for TV network card and firmware not allow slow connection.
    Last edited by andrej; 11-29-2011 at 09:06 PM.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,017, Level: 8
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 133
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,017
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for the reply, I already use the latest firmware.
    I have to organise a switch for testing, but I try.

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 904, Level: 7
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 46
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    40PFL6606H/12
    Posts
    13
    Points
    904
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    any progress?

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 1,017, Level: 8
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 133
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,017
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,

    Today I had the chance to test it. I connected a switch instead of using the router. And it works good now. No stops after 20 min. tested it with 2 files, so I think it is the solution to use a switch. Thanks!

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 878, Level: 7
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 72
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    6
    Points
    878
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have the same problem.
    Why should a switch between the TV and the router resolve a time-out-problem?
    Everything works fine until this ca. 20 minutes are be reached.
    Is there any setting on the TV, where this 20 minutes-timeout can be eliminated?

    BTW: There is no difference, if I use the Windows Media Player, a Synology or MediaMonkey as DLNA-Server. The timeout is the same.

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 904, Level: 7
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 46
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    40PFL6606H/12
    Posts
    13
    Points
    904
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by WannaBeBuser View Post
    Is there any setting on the TV, where this 20 minutes-timeout can be eliminated?
    BTW: There is no difference, if I use the Windows Media Player, a Synology or MediaMonkey as DLNA-Server. The timeout is the same.
    No, its mainly TV problem. TV has short time out waiting data from PC or network. TV is not like PC to wait or reconect the broken or lost connection, TV just broke the link on network and stop play media. This is software problem on TV side.
    Using diferent media servers has no diference.
    Using cheap 5 port switch will do the job.
    Yes, some model of internet routers also, but it is hard to find them, to do test, and it is more expensive option.
    Of course, you can than connect router to switch with another network cable to obtain internet on TV.
    Last edited by andrej; 12-18-2011 at 10:31 PM.

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 40, Level: 1
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Bratislava/Slovakia
    Posts
    3
    Points
    40
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    I have a similar problem with my NP3500 device . After a time the connection with my DLNA server (Twonky media installed on Iomega NAS) is lost and then I have to reboot this sound device. No other DLNA clients (Sony Bravia TV, PC with Windows Media Player) connected to the server through a router has this problem and streaming is not never broken.
    I have spent a lot of time reading more forums, but nothing was helpful for me yet. An interesting idea is described here:
    http://sourceforge.net/projects/medi.../topic/4576811, however there is another media server mentioned. It is about multicast SSDP requests originated from Philips device which are reportedly not processed by the server. What are they while DLNA communication with other devices are ok?
    Could somebody from Philips technicians explain how Philps devices work and recommend us what are conditions at network (router settings, DLNA server settings etc)?
    Thanks,
    Roman

Similar Topics

  1. Starting never stops
    By zappi_s in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 05-20-2013, 06:53 AM
  2. 5805h stops reading mkv after firmware
    By uparildak in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-06-2011, 07:23 AM
  3. MP3 streaming problems
    By N.Kersten in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-26-2011, 11:03 AM
  4. stops on "connecting to Philips server"
    By pawel in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-04-2011, 01:38 PM
  5. Wi-fi suddenly stops
    By Marc in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-09-2011, 10:22 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •