Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,819, Level: 17
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    French Alps
    Posts
    196
    Points
    3,819
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4

    The NP3900 and Android control points worse behavior than the NP2900

    I would like to reinforce here the message from jdthood.
    The NP3900 just does not work with a remote control point on Android.
    I used several and it always end up into the NP3900 hanging after few operations.
    Even skipping to the next track causes the NP3900 to hang.
    The worst is really that after you listen to few tracks you cannot return to the Internet Radios (empty list).

    The funny or sad thing is that my NP2900' work fine with the Android control points....

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,819, Level: 17
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    French Alps
    Posts
    196
    Points
    3,819
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Although being negative does not help anyone, I cannot help myself questioning how Philips perform the Quality Assurance as such bugs are so big, so obvious and so repeatable. We made already that remark for the NP2xxx and here we are again. Too bad as the Hardware is excellent quality with a very good sound.

  3. #3
    Philips - Gary
    Guest
    Hi k1200rs,

    I'm sorry to hear you're also experiencing the Android control point issues reported by jdthood.

    We are currently looking into these issues and will post updates as things develop.

    Kind regards,

    Gary

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,385, Level: 13
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    88
    Points
    2,385
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by k1200rs View Post
    I would like to reinforce here the message from jdthood.
    The NP3900 just does not work with a remote control point on Android.
    I used several and it always end up into the NP3900 hanging after few operations.
    Even skipping to the next track causes the NP3900 to hang.
    The worst is really that after you listen to few tracks you cannot return to the Internet Radios (empty list).
    I mentioned inability to return to Internet Radio (which I called the '"This list is empty" problem')
    in this other posting and this one. So far there is no distinct thread dedicated to the Cannot-return-to-Internet-radio-because-you-get-a-This-list-is-empty-message, so let this be that thread.

    The problem is completely repeatable and should have a high priority because there is no workaround and necessitates a reboot of the NP3900.

    (Other problems I have reported in this forum often have workarounds. The NP3900 seems to crash less often, for example, if I do the following:
    * wait a long time after issuing a command before issuing another command;
    * pause playback before exiting the app.)
    Last edited by jdthood; 12-02-2011 at 05:12 PM. Reason: typo

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,385, Level: 13
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    88
    Points
    2,385
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Today I got "This list is empty" trying to switch to Internet Radio from Library, even though I was using the remote control and had not used a DLNA control point at all.
    --
    Thomas

  6. #6
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,819, Level: 17
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    French Alps
    Posts
    196
    Points
    3,819
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    I never noticed before because I always use my smartphone to decide which album to play but you are perfectly right, I just tried this now.
    I used the standard remote control, select an album and then go back selecting a radio and get this 'empty list' message. Hence this is not related to the Android control point but to a NP3900 behaviour. The only way to select a radio is to reboot the NP.
    I think I have seen a message from Gary/Philips stating they have not been able to reproduce this...I am ready to shot a movie and publish it on YouTube....

  7. #7
    Philips - Gary
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by k1200rs View Post
    I think I have seen a message from Gary/Philips stating they have not been able to reproduce this...I am ready to shot a movie and publish it on YouTube....
    Hi k1200rs,

    Regarding the empty list issue after closing the MyRemote application the MyRemote team are looking into this issue with a view to fixing it. In the mean time we have found that completely killing the apps should re-establish the connection without requiring a reboot of the NP3900.

    As you have also reported issues using other, 3rd party apps could you provide the names of these apps so that we may look into these issues as well? It would also be useful if you could provide the software version and detail whether the issues reported happen all the time or if they are intermittent, in case of the latter please also provide any patterns you may have identified.

    Kind regards,

    Gary

  8. #8
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,819, Level: 17
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    French Alps
    Posts
    196
    Points
    3,819
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Gary,

    The same issue happens when just using the Philips remote control.

    Here is the sequence:
    I switch on the NP (from a standby mode)
    I select and play a track from my Twonky media server using the Philips standard remote control.
    Whilst playing the track, I select Internet radios (using standard Philips remote control) and I get the <Empty List>
    This happens 100% of the time from there.
    The track plays fine and it goes from one to the other track, I just can no longer select Internet Radios.
    I have multiple NP at home and it is without saying that my other NP' can play Internet Radios (hence I do not have any Internet connection issue).
    The only way to repair this issue is then to do a proper reboot.

    Again, I can shot a small movie and make it available on YouTube


    My NP2900 and NP2500 are working fine and I can switch at any time from tracks to internet radios.
    Last edited by k1200rs; 12-05-2011 at 10:49 AM.

  9. #9
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,819, Level: 17
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    French Alps
    Posts
    196
    Points
    3,819
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Now testing this further, I see that it does not happen all the time.
    I cannot explain (yet) the context that makes this <Empty List> appearing.
    I have captured a small movie if you want, it will show exactly what I said.
    Last edited by k1200rs; 12-05-2011 at 11:11 AM.

  10. #10
    Philips - Gary
    Guest
    Hi k1200rs,

    When investigating jdthood's report of empty track listings on the SimplyShare app we also checked MyRemote but were unable to reproduce the issue.

    If you could do a little testing and see if you can find a pattern or context to help point us in the right direction I would be happy to reopen the case .

    Kind regards,

    Gary

  11. #11
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,385, Level: 13
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    88
    Points
    2,385
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Gary View Post
    When investigating jdthood's report of empty track listings on the SimplyShare app we also checked MyRemote but were unable to reproduce the issue.

    If you could do a little testing and see if you can find a pattern or context to help point us in the right direction I would be happy to reopen the case .
    Hi Gary,

    Please note that this issue is distinct from the SimplyShare issue. The SimplyShare issue seemed to be incompatibility between SimplyShare and a NAS.

    The malfunction being discussed here occurs even when no UPnP app is in use. See k1200rs's earlier post #8.
    --
    Thomas
    Last edited by jdthood; 12-05-2011 at 08:42 PM.

  12. #12
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,385, Level: 13
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    88
    Points
    2,385
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    This morning I tried to reproduce this (i.e., the Internet Radio "This list is empty" problem). I rebooted the NP3900, used the remote control to play music from the NAS, then switched back to Internet Radio. No problem. Repeat. Again, no problem.

    Then I did the same, except that I used UPnPlay to select the song to play from the NAS. On trying to switch back to Internet Radio: "This list is empty".

    I think it's at least safe to say that when a UPnP app is involved the "This list is empty" problem occurs more often.

    I will continue testing.
    --
    Thomas

  13. #13
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,385, Level: 13
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    88
    Points
    2,385
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Over the past couple days I have been testing the player from time to time and I haven't seen "This list is empty" at all when using only the remote control and MyRemote.

    On the other hand, if I use SimplyShare to select a track from the NAS then I immediately get "This list is empty" on returning to Internet Radio. Likewise with UPnPlay or BubbleUPnP.
    --
    Thomas
    Last edited by jdthood; 12-08-2011 at 08:13 PM.

  14. #14
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,819, Level: 17
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    French Alps
    Posts
    196
    Points
    3,819
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Here is another example of the worse behaviour of the NP3900 vs. NP2900

    I just bought a tablet...
    I installed 2Player on it.
    Works just fine with my multiple NP2900 and NP2500 I have at home but it does not work at all with my NP3900, I get "Invalid device response"....many times.
    I don't get that message with the NP2900.
    Last edited by k1200rs; 12-09-2011 at 04:23 PM.

  15. #15
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,819, Level: 17
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    French Alps
    Posts
    196
    Points
    3,819
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    I have only been using my Android tablet to control my NP2500, NP2900 and NP3900 with Twonky mobile running on the tablet (which I like more and more ).
    I repeat what I said earlier, no problems with my NP2500 & 2900, many problems with the NP3900 with some of them requiring a full reboot of the device.
    When I have time I will conduct a more structured testing and report the issues and context.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Np3900 + np2900
    By vm006 in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-06-2012, 03:50 PM
  2. Android app 2Player causes NP3900 to freeze
    By jdthood in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 12-05-2011, 10:12 AM
  3. NP3900 crashes connecting to Samsung AllShare Android app (DLNA server)
    By jdthood in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-01-2011, 01:01 PM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-19-2011, 03:11 PM
  5. Points to note for Blu-ray firmware upgrade.
    By Philips in forum Blu-ray: General and Others (MBD/PB Series)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-09-2011, 11:39 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •