Results 1 to 4 of 4
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 841, Level: 7
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 109
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London, Canada
    Posts
    2
    Points
    841
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Network error 0020 3696

    I have removed all firewalls and installed the correct codecs but continue to get connection error NE 0020 3696 on the TV screen when trying to get the Wi Fi media connect to work. Suggestions?

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 15,897, Level: 38
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 553
    Overall activity: 88.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,629
    Points
    15,897
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    Please add all neccessary Informations to you post: Model No, current FW etc, How is the TV connected, which Router you use?

    Thanks
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 841, Level: 7
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 109
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London, Canada
    Posts
    2
    Points
    841
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Model # is 40PFL5706, Router is LINKSYS WRT 546, the firewalls disabled were Windiws and Avira, the TV connection is coaxial cable and a cable box

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 15,897, Level: 38
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 553
    Overall activity: 88.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,629
    Points
    15,897
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Geoff

    If you are sure that all Security Software is disabled on your PC and youve tested this on a 2nd one and it doesnt work there either please get in contact with your local Call Center:
    http://www.support.philips.com/suppo...jsp?COOKIE=off

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. Can't Connect to Wireless Network
    By davistad44 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 04-25-2012, 11:23 AM
  2. Wifi Mediaconnect Network Error....
    By aazzee in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-02-2011, 01:07 PM
  3. EPG not working (network)
    By Jos in forum Smart TV: IP-EPG Program Guide
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 05-23-2011, 04:11 PM
  4. Problems with the network cable
    By fv69 in forum Smart TV: Error Messages
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 02-01-2011, 07:07 PM
  5. Why am I asked to connect to the network
    By IceDragon in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-09-2010, 03:20 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •