Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 112, Level: 1
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    germnay
    Posts
    6
    Points
    112
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    No access to Internet (net-tv) due to wrong mac adress

    Hi everybody,
    I do not have access to Internet although my 40 PFL 5806K/2 is connected via wlan to our network.
    Several philips technicians have controlled everything there is to be controlled, leaving me here with net-tv still not working.
    Obviously they detected that its mac adress is leading to another philips model ( 32pfl6606 ). They tell me there is nothing they can do, all other settings being ok.

    Now? Any ideas?
    THX a lot32

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,501, Level: 67
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 849
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,695
    Points
    47,501
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 117 Times in 104 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    was your mainboard replaced in the past?

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 112, Level: 1
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    germnay
    Posts
    6
    Points
    112
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes, it was.

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,501, Level: 67
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 849
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,695
    Points
    47,501
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 117 Times in 104 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    well - then you have of course a new MAC adress for your (W)LAN adapters. The new mainboard could be one an old 6K mainboard - this is not a problem, since it's (almost) the same hardware.

    What you should do is to check, if the Option Codes are programmed: at the back of your TV is a sticker with two long numbers. Please compare them with the option code offered by the CSM (press 123654 in TV mode). They need to be exactly the same.

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 112, Level: 1
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    germnay
    Posts
    6
    Points
    112
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Well, they`re not: the first one is different, the second one identical.

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,501, Level: 67
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 849
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,695
    Points
    47,501
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 117 Times in 104 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    there you have the origin of your problem... you need to call service... say that the option codes are different...

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 112, Level: 1
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    germnay
    Posts
    6
    Points
    112
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I've had a technician here three times, last one left about an hour ago... also I cannot reach technical support directly. This has been going on since 9th of october. Are you sure this option code can simply be replaced? Thank you meanwhile

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 112, Level: 1
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    germnay
    Posts
    6
    Points
    112
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    Philips is going to swap the TV.
    Let's hope for the best.
    Thanks again.

Similar Topics

  1. BDP5200, Unable to access NetTV but able to access Wif-Fi
    By sandeep sukhavasi in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-23-2012, 08:34 AM
  2. recording in 40pfl6606h | What can be wrong
    By nirduek in forum TV: USB-recording
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 03-13-2012, 06:01 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-26-2012, 10:49 AM
  4. BDP5100 and MKV - what am I doing wrong
    By slumdogs in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 10-16-2011, 08:58 AM
  5. Access the open internet
    By Kazjorke in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-20-2011, 08:24 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •