Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,447, Level: 13
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cottenweiler / Germany
    Posts
    52
    Points
    2,447
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    Net TV server not longer accessible for 40PFL9715K/02

    Looks like 9715 TV set can't access the Net TV server since minimum a week ago or even a bit longer? Know 3 independent 9715 (one at my TV dealers home) which are affected and where it worked fine before. Message is "Philips server not found, try again later". Unfortunately this also affects interactive services (red button) as well as network EPG. Software is Q5551_0.9.22.0 on all.

    Tried all hints which Philips offers in the internet, no success so far. My 32PFL7406K/02 has access using exactly the same home network connection. This shows that my Net TV setup like all my apps, internet favorites etc. defined on my 9715 are still available on the Net TV server.

    Home network: PC file access, streaming/projection from PC to TV works fine as well as iPhone remote control and slide show.

    Sent all information to Philips more than a week ago but don't get help. They only proposed to exchange the network adapter (hardware service). But don't believe that the same piece of hardware died within 3 independent 9715 at the same time. And the network functionality within the home network seems to be perfect.

    My impression is that Philips has a selective server problem with 9715 ? Can anybody help me ?
    Last edited by dk8pn; 12-04-2011 at 08:54 AM.

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,447, Level: 13
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cottenweiler / Germany
    Posts
    52
    Points
    2,447
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Additional information on this topic:

    Philips acknowledged that they have a server issue with 9715. Means that Net TV and related functions are currently not operational on a 9715 TV set.

    They can't say how long it will take until the problem is fixed.

    Thus the green smiley within the header of the Net TV page is only telling us that the server is up in some way but it tells nothing about availability of Net TV or possible access from a specific TV type !!!
    Last edited by dk8pn; 12-06-2011 at 07:04 AM.

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,183, Level: 9
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 167
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Sao Paulo/Brazil
    Posts
    11
    Points
    1,183
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same here. Suddenly, Net Tv doen't work any more. My TV is 40PFL6615 and only show “Philips server not found, try again later"
    any help?

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,447, Level: 13
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cottenweiler / Germany
    Posts
    52
    Points
    2,447
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Nothing happened up to now on Philips side.

    Opened my original service request again today @ Philips customer care 0800 000 7520. Can only recommend to do the same. They promissed to send a message if it works again but stated that this could take many weeks.

    Talking about hardware defects, nobody would accept this kind of customer care !

    Philips lives from the fact that less than 1% of total PFL customers use Net TV. Thus they also treat the issue at the lower priority end of the list of problems.

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,447, Level: 13
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cottenweiler / Germany
    Posts
    52
    Points
    2,447
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    40pfl9715k/02 - q5551_0.9.25.0

    Quote Originally Posted by dk8pn View Post
    Nothing happened up to now on Philips side.

    Opened my original service request again today @ Philips customer care 0800 000 7520. Can only recommend to do the same. They promissed to send a message if it works again but stated that this could take many weeks.

    Talking about hardware defects, nobody would accept this kind of customer care !

    Philips lives from the fact that less than 1% of total PFL customers use Net TV. Thus they also treat the issue at the lower priority end of the list of problems.
    Philips solved the issue providing software Q5551_0.9.25.0 case by case. Thanks so far !
    Nevertheless a fundamentally new software is more than overdue.

    Regards,

    Willi
    Last edited by dk8pn; 01-17-2012 at 08:48 PM.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 610, Level: 6
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 140
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Rainham kent
    Posts
    2
    Points
    610
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by dk8pn View Post
    Philips solved the issue providing software Q5551_0.9.25.0 case by case. Thanks so far !
    Nevertheless a fundamentally new software is more than overdue.

    Regards,

    Willi
    I've got this problem with my 52" ambi light 3d tv how can I get this resolved like above?

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 611, Level: 6
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 139
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Madrid/Spain
    Posts
    3
    Points
    611
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Repetitive problems with Net TV for 37PFL8605H/12

    I was an ordinary user of PHILIPS NET TV service.
    Suddenly failed, only show “Philips server not found, try again later".
    I called the customer care service in Spain and send to home a TV repair technician, took the TV to their laboratory and reported that it had changed one of the the card inside the TV.
    The NET TV worked during one week and then failed again.
    I called again the customer care service and send again the technician. He took the TV again, and he reported that nothing were wrong on the TV.
    The NET TV worked during one week, and...... SURPRISE¡¡¡¡¡¡ DOESN'T WORK AGAIN....
    I don't know what to do.....
    I've decided not to call again but it's very very awful....
    Can anybody help me??????

    Sorry if my english is not correct.

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,988, Level: 72
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 562
    Overall activity: 83.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,171
    Points
    54,988
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    try to install latest firmware (140.47) and make a cold reboot after the TV is working again.

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 610, Level: 6
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 140
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Rainham kent
    Posts
    2
    Points
    610
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    try to install latest firmware (140.47) and make a cold reboot after the TV is working again.

    Toengel@Alex
    Where can I get this my tvis saying its up to date and Philips are saying clear the cashe which I already have

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 611, Level: 6
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 139
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Madrid/Spain
    Posts
    3
    Points
    611
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    How do I have to do a "cold reboot"?

    Regards.

  11. #11
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,988, Level: 72
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 562
    Overall activity: 83.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,171
    Points
    54,988
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    go to the support webpage of your TV and download the update - you need to install via USB stick. On the support webpage you will also find the installation instructions.

    Toengel@Alex

  12. #12
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,988, Level: 72
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 562
    Overall activity: 83.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,171
    Points
    54,988
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    cold reboot means that you shut down your TV to standby and then pull the power plug for 2-3 minutes...

    Toengel@Alex

  13. #13
    Bronze Member
    Points: 554, Level: 6
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 196
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    US
    Posts
    22
    Points
    554
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same problem. Does anyone have an update on this?

  14. #14
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,988, Level: 72
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 562
    Overall activity: 83.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,171
    Points
    54,988
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    please post in English - forum rule ;-)

    Toengel@Alex

  15. #15
    New Member
    Points: 101, Level: 1
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 49
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    1
    Points
    101
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello I have a problem with Internet Interface with Philips server not found, I have tried all the advice over the phone from philips and I still have the same problem I dlna works ok only connected to the net I have a problem about a year can somebody help me? scriptures from Slovakia Current software I have on tv Q5551-0.140.47.0

    Marek Palacka , Slovakia

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Net TV server status.
    By Philips in forum Smart TV: Server Status and Maintenance Messages
    Replies: 226
    Last Post: 08-27-2014, 09:43 AM
  2. Replies: 103
    Last Post: 08-18-2013, 07:55 PM
  3. net server
    By pierrechanter in forum Smart TV: Server Status and Maintenance Messages
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 08-31-2011, 10:25 AM
  4. NetTV Menu not accessible
    By cendol in forum Smart TV: User Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-14-2010, 07:32 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •