Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 118

Topic: Jointspace!

  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #31
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,688, Level: 11
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    44
    Points
    1,688
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by JanJ View Post
    I downloaded & extracted the zip files, but cannot find any exec/bat/'... in them.
    I tried Plugitt & tvremote.
    So, how to install these ? First download the SDK ?
    No, you do not need SDK! You need SDK to write your own programs, of course.
    Pluggit works perfect and inside zip file there is a 1280x720xRGB16_autodetect.bat
    Simply run it and it immediately works.
    Maybe your dowloaded zip is broken? Give me a source link, i verify them.

  2. #32
    New Member
    Points: 1,483, Level: 10
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 67
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,483
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Avia,

    This is the download section on SourceForge:
    http://jointspace.sourceforge.net/download.html
    Here I downloaded the source file of pluggit, but it contains no bat file.
    When I try the cygwin link, I get a screen with unprintable characters.

    I also opened the zip file with 7-zip, but that makes no difference.
    Br
    Jan

  3. #33
    New Member
    Points: 1,483, Level: 10
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 67
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,483
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Avia,

    Just found out. I have to save the page that I get when clicking on the Cygwin download link.
    It does not work like a normal download.

    And behold..... It works.
    Great stuff.

    Thanks
    Jan

  4. #34
    New Member
    Points: 1,483, Level: 10
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 67
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,483
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,

    I activated the JointSpace, applications work from my laptop, great.

    But now I notice that the video's that I usually play from my server with Tversity do not go smooth anymore. Play-stop-play-stop, and before they went smoothly.

    Could it be that JointSpace interrupts that or uses up bandwidth from the WLAN ?

    How to de-activate JointSpace in order to check that out ?

    In the docu there is only activation mentioned.

    Br
    Jan

  5. #35
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,634, Level: 67
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 716
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,700
    Points
    47,634
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    just redo the activation mode... (see http://58pfl9955.wordpress.com/2010/...-deaktivieren/ for a German howto)

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #36
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,688, Level: 11
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    44
    Points
    1,688
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by JanJ View Post
    But now I notice that the video's that I usually play from my server with Tversity do not go smooth anymore. Play-stop-play-stop, and before they went smoothly.
    Yes, performance is not so good.
    So i think i never get my IPTV dream though LAN and jointspace...
    Maybe in newer models, in newer architectures but not now...
    Very pitiful!

    To deactivate it press again the same keys (the word "jointspace" a-la T9)
    Last edited by avia; 12-19-2010 at 12:00 PM.

  7. #37
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,574, Level: 11
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 276
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Le Marche, Italy
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,574
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks JanJ and avia. I'm about to start on Jointspace install. Your posts are informative. Will post results (or problems).

  8. #38
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,574, Level: 11
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 276
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Le Marche, Italy
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,574
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have loaded the Pluggit software and activated Jointspace. I can see the 'Jointspace activated' message etc. However my PC - a laptop in my case - content is not replicated to the tv.

    They are on the same router, the tv via ethernet, the laptop wifi.

    However, my desktop running WMP is on another router.

    Any assistance appreciated to solve this? Which option on the home menu should be active.... I use Satellite STB for Sky content, and Nettv for apps and internet.

    Thanks in anticipation.

  9. #39
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,688, Level: 11
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    44
    Points
    1,688
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by janefs View Post
    They are on the same router, the tv via ethernet, the laptop wifi.
    I have exactly same setup and it works. Have you any software-firewall on laptop? Disable it or create some rules.

  10. #40
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,574, Level: 11
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 276
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Le Marche, Italy
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,574
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi, no, not as far as I know. Is there a way to find out if I have a firewall blocking?

    Can you pls tell me which option on Home you are using when Pluggit is operating? Also the sequence to activate... run Pluggit on the pc, then do the 'activate' on the remote, or the other way?

    And, to activate, do you just run the file called 1280....bat?
    Thanks

  11. #41
    New Member
    Points: 1,583, Level: 11
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 267
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Renkum, Netherlands
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,583
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I tried yesterday Jointspce on my philips32PFL7675H/12 and it works with PLUGGIT.
    Only with TV remote apps it creates the square with the IP adress of the TV in the top and on the DOS box it is repeating. But it will not go further.

    Has anyone encountered this problem and has a solution? Or is something else the case?

    Any help is appreciated.

  12. #42
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,688, Level: 11
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    44
    Points
    1,688
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by janefs View Post
    Hi, no, not as far as I know. Is there a way to find out if I have a firewall blocking?
    If you have Windows then it may be Windows builtin firewall. Go to control panel and locate firewall app. Then swith firewall off.
    Quote Originally Posted by janefs View Post
    Can you pls tell me which option on Home you are using when Pluggit is operating? Also the sequence to activate... run Pluggit on the pc, then do the 'activate' on the remote, or the other way?
    No special sequences. The following conditions must be met: jointspace activated via remote control, firewall on PC\laptop is not blocking traffic and you simply ran this 1280...bat.
    It should work immediately.

  13. #43
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,574, Level: 11
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 276
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Le Marche, Italy
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,574
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks avia, I'll try that tomorrow. Tonight I have to do the cooking...... J

  14. #44
    New Member
    Points: 1,437, Level: 10
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 113
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1
    Points
    1,437
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    im sorry there is a method do disable joint space?

  15. #45
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,634, Level: 67
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 716
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,700
    Points
    47,634
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by nanni85 View Post
    im sorry there is a method do disable joint space?
    Hi,

    yes - it is the same like the activiation method. Just type fast the number combination (jointspace) in TV-mode. A logo with "jointspace disabled" will appear for 2 seconds.

    However, you could also read this forum. This question was already answered.

    Toengel@Alex

Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •