Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 118

Topic: Jointspace!

  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #61
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    I think american models do not have included the jointspace functionality... only Philips can say if this feature will be included...

    Toengel@Alex

  2. #62
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,414, Level: 10
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,414
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I tried the android app to remote control my tv and it worked fine..
    I want to know if i can control my tv through my windows pc.

  3. #63
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    what do you like to control with your PC?

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #64
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,414, Level: 10
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,414
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I want the same controls i have with the android device.

    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    what do you like to control with your PC?

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #65
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    since the MyRemote App uses the jointSpace functionality you can code such a program by yourself. Just download the SDK: jointspace.sourceforge.net

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #66
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,721, Level: 11
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 129
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,721
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by stathis View Post
    I tried the android app to remote control my tv and it worked fine..
    I want to know if i can control my tv through my windows pc.
    How about "TV remote" you can download it on the jointspace download area.

  7. #67
    New Member
    Points: 1,239, Level: 9
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 111
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,239
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    40pfl7705d/f7

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips View Post
    That's correct, on "*/F7" models jointSPACE is NOT available.
    When will jointspace be available on the */F7 models?

  8. #68
    New Member
    Points: 1,125, Level: 8
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Esbjerg V
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,125
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Please help me i donít seem to get jointSPACE enabled on my Tv it is a Philips 42" LCD-TV 42PFL8404H.

    I have tried to install the software update
    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...=1&mode=inpage

    And installing it with an USB Stick, but the TV wonít recognize it as a file. (Yes I have unzipped it). I have tried to
    Update the TV by the internet connection, but it tells me the software is updated.


    When pressing the numbers 5646877223 nothing happens except that he channels change


    Please help me


    Thomas
    Denmark

  9. #69
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by TSC Denmark View Post
    Please help me i don’t seem to get jointSPACE enabled on my Tv it is a Philips 42" LCD-TV 42PFL8404H.

    I have tried to install the software update
    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...=1&mode=inpage

    And installing it with an USB Stick, but the TV won’t recognize it as a file. (Yes I have unzipped it). I have tried to
    Update the TV by the internet connection, but it tells me the software is updated.


    When pressing the numbers 5646877223 nothing happens except that he channels change


    Please help me


    Thomas
    Denmark
    go to the home menu > settings > Software > information

    which version of installed software is shown?

  10. #70
    New Member
    Points: 1,125, Level: 8
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Esbjerg V
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,125
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks I will look when i get back home

  11. #71
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    without the latest firmware update it won't work... so we need to figure out why it does not work...

    Toengel@Alex

  12. #72
    New Member
    Points: 1,125, Level: 8
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Esbjerg V
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,125
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Release for TV543:
    Q5481-0.26.75.0

    Generaton date:
    3/05/2010 15:12:24

    It doees'nt work

    Thomas Demark

  13. #73
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    jointSpace was introduced with 26.76 - so you need to update your TV (latest firmware release is 26.78).

    Toengel@Alex

  14. #74
    New Member
    Points: 1,125, Level: 8
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Esbjerg V
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,125
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have tried to install the software update
    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...=1&mode=inpage

    And installing it with an USB Stick, but the TV won’t recognize it as a file. (Yes I have unzipped it). I have tried to
    Update the TV by the internet connection, but it tells me the software is updated.

  15. #75
    New Member
    Points: 1,125, Level: 8
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Esbjerg V
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,125
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    So I need to get a way to make my TV to upgrade the software.

Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •