Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678 LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 118

Topic: Jointspace!

  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #76
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Does the TV recognizes the USB Stick?
    Just go to the Home Menu > Setup > Software Update > Local Update
    the TV should recognizes the Update and should show the UPG File.
    select the upg file and press ok, the Software now should start to install.

  2. #77
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,420, Level: 69
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 730
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,974
    Points
    50,420
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    a small USB stick is often better (e.g. below 1 GB). Format the stick with FAT file system.

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #78
    New Member
    Points: 1,125, Level: 8
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Esbjerg V
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,125
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    a small USB stick is often better (e.g. below 1 GB). Format the stick with FAT file system.

    Toengel@Alex

    Thanks for your reply.

    I will try it when I get back home, do you know if the TV will recognise the update file right away or if it will take some time, because I have tried it a few times and the TV writes that there is no media file to detect?

    Best regards

    Thomas

  4. #79
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,420, Level: 69
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 730
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,974
    Points
    50,420
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    your TV should be on (and running for some minutes). Then plug in the USB stick and your TV should try to communicate with the stick...

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #80
    New Member
    Points: 1,125, Level: 8
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Esbjerg V
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,125
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Angry

    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    your TV should be on (and running for some minutes). Then plug in the USB stick and your TV should try to communicate with the stick...

    Toengel@Alex

    Now i have tried it again, trying with 2 different USB sticks, with the software on nothing happens.
    I have also tried to led the TV create a shortcut for downloading the new software.
    “Flat TV software-opdaterings-assistant”
    When I put the USB Stick in the TV it will not recognize any software then I tried to put a mp3 song on the stick and that went just fine, so the USB in the TV works fine.
    I was wondering if it would help me to reset to factory default would that make the original software version return?
    Hope to hear from you again.

    Thomas

  6. #81
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,420, Level: 69
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 730
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,974
    Points
    50,420
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    the "autorun.upg" must be in the root of your USB stick...

    Factory Default = only settings of your TV will be set to default.

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #82
    New Member
    Points: 1,125, Level: 8
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Esbjerg V
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,125
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    the "autorun.upg" must be in the root of your USB stick...

    Factory Default = only settings of your TV will be set to default.

    Toengel@Alex
    Ok thanks you have been very helpfull.
    Then I don't know what to do, the "autorun.upg" was placed in the root of the USB,
    is there anywer that I can get anyother wersions of a software "Just a bit older than this one" ?

    Best regards

    Thomas

  8. #83
    New Member
    Points: 1,039, Level: 8
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 111
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,039
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Does joinspace only work over wifi? i have TV connected over lan and it does not work.
    Jointspace successfully enabled.
    tV = 55pfl7606

  9. #84
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Jointspace also works over ethernet with 7000series from 2010 on my side.

  10. #85
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    193
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I works so long as you are connected to same router. I use it that way so shouldn't be a problem

    Quote Originally Posted by TeMpL View Post
    Does joinspace only work over wifi? i have TV connected over lan and it does not work.
    Jointspace successfully enabled.
    tV = 55pfl7606

  11. #86
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    In my case, jointspace works only if I provide the TV IP. Jointspace is unable to locate the TV automatically.

  12. #87
    New Member
    Points: 1,039, Level: 8
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 111
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,039
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    ok.. which Parameters to use ? to define TV IP ?
    Last edited by TeMpL; 09-10-2011 at 08:41 PM.

  13. #88
    New Member
    Points: 717, Level: 6
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Leiden/NL
    Posts
    5
    Points
    717
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Connection refused

    Hi,
    I successfully enabled jointspace on my 46PFL9705H/firmware:00.140.046.000 (most recent, dated 2012-jan-03). The flashing images stated 'enabled'.
    The device is reachable within my lan.
    nmap -A -T4 my-ip-address even revealed two open ports (in 2k and 40k range)

    The connection to http://my-ip-address:1925 is still refused.

    What do I need to do to get this up and running?

  14. #89
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,420, Level: 69
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 730
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,974
    Points
    50,420
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    what do you want to "run"?

    Toengel@Alex

  15. #90
    New Member
    Points: 717, Level: 6
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Leiden/NL
    Posts
    5
    Points
    717
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for the quick response.
    Basically, to get access to jointspace; a http request to http://my-ip-address:1925 is still refused (either a wget or a more graphical request thru a webbrowser).
    Port 1925 is still not accessible. Probably nothing is listening on it. (no firewalls between TV and pc, so it is not closed)

Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •