Results 1 to 3 of 3

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 997, Level: 8
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 153
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Viborg/Denmark
    Posts
    9
    Points
    997
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Is Philips smart-TV server busy ????

    Is anybody else having problem to use the smart-TV ?

    When I try to see the program listing, with what is on right know. I get a 1,2,3 picture, where it say “Register”. And the only thing I can do is pressing “STOP”.

    I have no problem in the daytime, but in the evening I maybe get in, and then the listing is SLOW. And maybe it will write “Server Busy” or something like this.

    My problem is that I have to use the same page to record programs. And I do not like the idea, to go earlier home from job to get the TV to record a program. Because in the Daytime it works.

    I have the 40PFL6626T connect by a lan cable, directly to the router. There have a 20/2 Mbit ADSL WAN to work with. And the other computers in the house work without any delay on the internet.

    With the job as IT-manager, it look to me that Philips is having a very loaded server. Is this true, and is other having the same problem. And it is true, when will it be fixed ?

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 13,966, Level: 35
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 84
    Overall activity: 47.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,485
    Points
    13,966
    Level
    35
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    [Topic has been moved to NetTV subsection]
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 795, Level: 7
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 155
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Burbank CA
    Posts
    1
    Points
    795
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Same Problem

    Many of us are experiencing the same problem that you described in your post. I wonder what the admin here at http://www.philips.com is going to do about this problem.

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 103
    Last Post: 08-18-2013, 06:55 PM
  2. Philips introduces Smart TV on a SET-TOP-BOX.
    By DellUser in forum Smart TV: News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-22-2011, 01:05 PM
  3. Philips smart 7 series and 3D on the PS3
    By jurgbutt in forum TV: 3D
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-05-2011, 03:10 PM
  4. Philips Blu-ray 2011: 3D, Smart TV and YouTube for TV
    By Philips in forum Blu-ray: News
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-11-2011, 07:42 AM
  5. Philips server not found, try again later
    By Watchdog85 in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-23-2010, 10:33 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •