Results 1 to 9 of 9
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 900, Level: 7
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 50
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Gibraltar
    Posts
    4
    Points
    900
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Digital channel installation

    Hi all, i am hoping for some help. Have a 40pfl7605H and have an issue with the channels. TV was perfect but kid played around with 'reordering channels' and all digital channels have been lost. I use cable TV.
    The problem now is that i try to retune the digital channels manually by going to Setup, channel settings, channel installation and when i then try to select 'Digital Reception Test', this is faded and i dont get the option to select it. if i do an automatic channel installation i only get the analogue channels......any ideas please?

    Ernest

  2. #2
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    620
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Have you installed the latest firmware release for your TV?

    regards

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 900, Level: 7
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 50
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Gibraltar
    Posts
    4
    Points
    900
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Nettle View Post
    Have you installed the latest firmware release for your TV?

    regards
    Hi, thanks for your reply. No i have not but can this mean that the TV will not see any digital channels at all? As i explained in my original post.

    thanks

  4. #4
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    yes...

  5. #5
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    620
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Ernest View Post
    Hi, thanks for your reply. No i have not but can this mean that the TV will not see any digital channels at all? As i explained in my original post.

    thanks
    If you think that the TV is defective, bring it back to the Philips Support Center of your area and ask for a replacement or a repair under warranty.

    After my "TV + soundbar" purchase, I've complained for my defective HTS5120 soundbar (sound loss issue) and Philips has replaced the HTS5120 with the HTS7140 for free.

    Regards
    Last edited by Nettle; 12-06-2011 at 01:36 PM.

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 19,828, Level: 42
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 22
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,898
    Points
    19,828
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 47 Times in 42 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    before you do anything, please make sure all Devices are up to Date. Yes Software Updates can solve your Issue, so please make sure you have the latest FW on the set.
    (Note: even if you call the local Support Center, the first thing they will ask is what FW you use )

    Regards
    Thomas

  7. #7
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    620
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi

    before you do anything, please make sure all Devices are up to Date. Yes Software Updates can solve your Issue, so please make sure you have the latest FW on the set.
    (Note: even if you call the local Support Center, the first thing they will ask is what FW you use )

    Regards
    Thomas

    This is what I have suggested before.

    regards

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 900, Level: 7
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 50
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Gibraltar
    Posts
    4
    Points
    900
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    Thanks again. I am not too sure (if at all) how to go about updating the software (Firmware) - i suppose i can download this from the net but my worry is that i have 2 identical TVs both purchased on the same day, however, the problem is only on one of them......but i will try the software update. With regards to returning the TV to the service centre- I will do this if i see that i havent got a simple solution to the problem..

    thanks to all of you and i welcome any further comments

    Ernest

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 900, Level: 7
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 50
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Gibraltar
    Posts
    4
    Points
    900
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    thanks to all,
    finally sorted the problem- a phillips technician suggested that i should re-install the TV and when prompted to input country to forget my location (Gibraltar, UK, Spain) and instead put my location down as Finland. I simply dont understand the logic behind this one....but....it worked!!!!

    thanks again

    Ernest

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-28-2011, 10:16 AM
  2. co-channel
    By mickmath in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-23-2011, 01:31 PM
  3. 'Channel up' and 'Channel down' buttons in IP-EPG
    By EdgarPrao in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-03-2011, 04:22 PM
  4. Digital Newsroom
    By Philips - Mark in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-24-2011, 09:46 AM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-06-2011, 11:11 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •