Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 858, Level: 7
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 92
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    2
    Points
    858
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    MCi500H blocked on boot screen ...!

    Hello

    my MCI500H of not 3 years is blocked on boot screen "Philips" even if disconnect it from electricity and connect again...

    It has arrived previously after some energy economy mode power-on, but after some electricity disconnection/connection, it has worked again but now, it doesn't work anymore...

    What can I do ? Philips SAV ?

    Thanking you by advance for your help.

    Emmanuel

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 797, Level: 7
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 153
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    1
    Points
    797
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Emmanuel
    I have exactly the same problem, bought an MCI500 in 2009 and now it seems to crash during start-up, re-starts again, crashes during start-up etc. Did not find a solution so far.

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,401, Level: 10
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 149
    Overall activity: 36.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    242
    Points
    1,401
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Both of you have unplugged it already and then it just does the same all the time. SO starting up and crashing all the time...

    If so it looks like you have a problem

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 858, Level: 7
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 92
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    2
    Points
    858
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Philips, please Help !

    Hi,

    Thanks for your reply to my post (even if don't understand very well the last message..),
    so I am not alone with this issue on a MCI500H.

    Philips, PLEASE, can you give us a way to proceed even if it implies to send the MCI500H to you technical support ?


    Regards,
    Emmanuel

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 10,990, Level: 31
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 260
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Remko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    555
    Points
    10,990
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Emmanuel & sscarpia,

    Please get in contact with your local Call Center:
    http://www.support.philips.com/suppo...jsp?COOKIE=off
    Forum Mod

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 542, Level: 5
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Lauffen - Germany
    Posts
    3
    Points
    542
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello Remko,
    I've the same problem with my mci500h - but the answer from the german support is very generic - reset to factory defaults.

    First I've no chance to use the menu, because the device is rebooting all the time and second I've done this one time, the mci500 starts up normally (after 4 weeks without power connected), but it doesn't help.

    Is there a way to interrupt the rebooting sequence or to reinstall the firmware via usb-stick?

    Thanks for your support.

    Best regards from Southern-Germany

    Josef

  7. #7
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,401, Level: 10
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 149
    Overall activity: 36.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    242
    Points
    1,401
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hi Josef,

    I have send you a personal message to your inbox.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 1,722, Level: 11
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 128
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,722
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi all,
    I had the same problem with my mci500. I had to send to the technical support. The problem occurred during warranty

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 542, Level: 5
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Lauffen - Germany
    Posts
    3
    Points
    542
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi lazkike,
    my MCI500H is out of warranty - so I've scrapped it and put Philips onto my blacklist...

    Best regards from Southern-Germany

    Josef

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 671, Level: 6
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 79
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Nottingham
    Posts
    7
    Points
    671
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi, do you still have it?
    I'm after some spare parts to try and get a working unit.
    Cheers
    Kenny

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 542, Level: 5
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Lauffen - Germany
    Posts
    3
    Points
    542
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Kenny,
    no - I put it into our container for electronic scrap on our recycling centre...

    Best regards from Southern-Germany

    Josef

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 424, Level: 4
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    2
    Points
    424
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I came on here looking for a solution to the same problem and it doesn't sound good. My streamium is also stuck in the booting up phase it states; Starting up, please wait...I've unplugged it etc but there is no difference. I'm not ready to throw it on the scrap heap yet!
    Has anyone had any help here that has helped? Is it better to go to a computer engineer? Has Philips come up with a solution?

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 323, Level: 3
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1
    Points
    323
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have the same problem. Did anyone find a solution?
    Local company representatives say they can not solve the problem.

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 331, Level: 3
    Level completed: 81%, Points required for next Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Graz-Austria
    Posts
    2
    Points
    331
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Ich habe das gleiche Problem. Kein Start möglich. Hat schon wer eine Lösung gefunden?
    Rund 500 Euro für die Katz?????

  15. #15
    New Member
    Points: 331, Level: 3
    Level completed: 81%, Points required for next Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Graz-Austria
    Posts
    2
    Points
    331
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Auskunft von PHILIPS- Costumer Care:

    Herzlich Willkommen im Philips Chat. Vielen Dank für Ihre Anfrage, sie kommunizieren mit Axxxxxx Sxxxxx.

    V: Hi

    A.S.: Hallo, wie kann ich Ihnen helfen?

    V.: Ich habe Probleme mit dem MCi500H - Er startet nicht und macht nur Geräusche. . .

    V.: wie bei einem Festplattenschaden . . .

    A.S.: oh

    A.S.: Das klingt nach einem Defekt

    A.S.: wann haben Sie das Gerät erworben

    V.: 2008 - es haben ja mehrere Leute das gleche Problem - blick ins Forum: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...t=MCI500H%2F12

    V.: Gibt es da Erfahrungswerte?

    A.S.: Hier kann man nur eine Reparatur machen

    V.: was kostet die cirka?

    A.S.: Da geb Ich Ihnen mal die Telefonnummer von unserer Werkstatt

    A.S.: welche Postleitzahl wohnen Sie

    A.S.: wir haben 2 werkstätten

    V.: A-80xx xxxxx Österreich

    A.S.: Service Center Baumeister
    GmbH & Co. KG
    Hansestr. 2
    18182 Bentwisch / Rostock

    Tel: +49 381 45 36 03 0

    A.S.: Wir haben nur eine Werkstatt in Deutschland

    V.: was die Reparatur kostet wissen sie vielleicht?

    Al.S.: Nein leider nicht

    A.S.: am Besten dort mal anrufen und nachfragen

    V.: ok

    V.: sonst gibts keine Info von Ihnen?

    A.S.: Leider nein

    V.: na ja . . .

    V.: auf wiedersehen :-(

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. WADM cannot see music on MCI500H
    By Midget in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 02-05-2012, 02:18 PM
  2. Non-latin MP3-Tags on MCI500H
    By lucky in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-28-2011, 11:59 AM
  3. BDP5200 "blocked" message?
    By boilerplate dan in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-30-2011, 09:13 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •