Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 836, Level: 7
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 114
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5
    Points
    836
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Message on Display U551...

    Hey Everybody,

    I've a message from time to time after switching on the HTS7540. By pressing the volume up or down button the following message comes up in the display and i can switch between them "U551, U555, APAC93, APAC98 and EU12". I've no idea what the are for. I've also contact the Philips support in Germany but no response.
    Can anyone help me with this problem. Because during the message is shown I can't do anything with the HTS7540. The only action to keep the unit runnig is disconnect the cable and reconnect it.
    Thanks for any support on that.

    Regards
    *******
    Michael

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,097, Level: 72
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 453
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,178
    Points
    55,097
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    looking at the strings it seems that one can chose between the different region version of the device: /12 Germany, /93 and /98 asia...

    But only Philips knows...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 836, Level: 7
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 114
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5
    Points
    836
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hey Toengel,

    thanks for the reply, really quick one. Okay seems to be logical. But how does the unit enter this menu. I just switch it on. And what is the meaning of the other messages U551 and U555. Next time i will try to choose EU12 and will see what happened.
    Thanks you've help me a lot.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 836, Level: 7
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 114
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5
    Points
    836
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Okay a colleague of me thinks that U551 and U555 can stand for US51 and US55 maybe a US format or something like this.
    I thought it is an error code, but now I'm wondering how this is comming up.
    Anyway I will check if this question continous after the latest firmware update.

  5. #5
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    286
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    When did you buy the device. If recently bought I would go back to the dealer and ask for an exchange.

    Bye

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 836, Level: 7
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 114
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5
    Points
    836
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hey Pacman,

    thanks for your reply, the device is now about 20 months old. I know I've 24 months warranty. But I think when I bring it back to my dealer, he will sent it to Philips or a repairshop of Philips and after 2 or 3 weeks the unit comes back with a replaced main pcb but no changes. Last time I bring the unit to repair it comes back with new main pcb but the message is still there and the fan is making now more noise than before. But thanks for your tip.

  7. #7
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    286
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    So you had this issue before, they exchanged your pcd board and you had it again?? Not good at all...

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 836, Level: 7
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 114
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5
    Points
    836
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    correct, the problem is that they don't want to tell me why this message is comming up from time to time and what does it mean. They had changed the main pcb and sent it back to me. I've no idea what can cause this problem. It comes up approximately 1 to 2 times per month. I've a 56PFL9954 TV and a Sagemcom cable receiver. Everything is connected by high quality cable some are from Philips itself. What I registered also is that the easy link system is only working when the Sagemcom cable receiver is not connected by hdmi.
    I also asked philips if they want to test my system with the sagemcom cable receiver, but they were not interested in this. So the only i can do is to sent them the unit back again and again... makes no sense.

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 10,484, Level: 30
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!OverdriveVeteran10000 Experience Points
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    10,484
    Level
    30
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Michael,

    We cannot reproduce this in our sets.
    Can you advise the exact steps on how suddenly the consumer encounter this? Thanks in advance.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Points: 10,990, Level: 31
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 260
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Remko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    555
    Points
    10,990
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Michael,

    Can you give the feedback as requested by QK. If no feedback comes the thread will be considered as solved and therefor be closed.

    Regards
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. Display subtitles in 3D MKV
    By PegasusNL in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 04-23-2013, 08:27 AM
  2. Display bug BDP9600
    By plrage in forum Blu-ray: BDP9000 Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-25-2011, 12:46 PM
  3. RTL-XL App - Error (!) message
    By sqck in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-12-2011, 03:47 PM
  4. HTS7140 display brightness
    By Nettle in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-02-2011, 11:08 AM
  5. Error Message : 32PFL5405H/12
    By cendry in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-23-2011, 08:34 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •