Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 22 of 22
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    New Member
    Points: 661, Level: 6
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    661
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I hope to hear was that ICE3B0565 chip the problem solver. I have changed all the caps on the PSU and my unit was working 2-3 months, altough there was sometimes problems starting when replugged mains. Then over last weekend it was unplugged and bam, it won't turn on.
    It's just flashing the red led. Board that holds the ethernet port has "melting" around the caps, but i haven't tried to change those yet. Waiting some more information from you lassiedog.

    Update: Also hearing quiet click sound from PSU everytime red led flashes.
    Last edited by Pjuuti; 01-30-2012 at 12:54 PM.

  2. #17
    New Member
    Points: 946, Level: 7
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    8
    Points
    946
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I thought that the board with the ethernet conection was melting but on advise from someone who knows more electrics than i do said that the mess around the bottom of the caps on that board was smooth and not running down hill so wasnt that problem.

    Might be worth having another look at the psu and see if there is any scorching on the board around the chips.

    I have my parts on order nut taking a little while to get from the states but fingers crossed i should know if it works in 7 days or so and i will most certainly let you know what happens

  3. #18
    New Member
    Points: 661, Level: 6
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    661
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    There is scorching around IC001 chip so I bet the problem is same as you have. I already checked electronics shop in my town, but they didin't have replacement part. So I'll be waiting your results before ordering from abroad.

  4. #19
    New Member
    Points: 946, Level: 7
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    8
    Points
    946
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Alas........ chip has been placed on board but boot up hasnt happened....... spent over an hour putting stereo back together, plugged it all in and nothing happened.

    took the base off so i could see what was happening on the main power board but all i could get was a quiet fizzle and a whistle.

    I think i may have a bunch of stereo parts that are worthless now as my friend that put chip back on the board did advise me more damage could have been done.

    If however anybody wants to try replacing the chip i have got a spare one at home just get intouch and i am sure that we can work it out to be cheaper than posting from the states.

  5. #20
    New Member
    Points: 661, Level: 6
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    661
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for the information! I think I just solder all the caps I've replaced out of the board and trash that damn thing. I won't waste my time with this anymore. There might some other use for cd-drive and hdd.

  6. #21
    New Member
    Points: 946, Level: 7
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    8
    Points
    946
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I must admit I am down to two options....... someone my father in law works with is willing to have a look at it for me and see if he can find anything or option two is the bin after scavenging as many spare parts as i can.

    Ironically 3 wac 3500's have been on ebay in the last couple of weeks and suprize none of them would start up........... anyone shocked by that?????

  7. #22
    New Member
    Points: 907, Level: 7
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    907
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    i have also the same troubles with my Mci300. Only the power lamp is flashing. i found the service manual of the system but there is no documentation about the power supply. Philips does not develope this. The power supply based on the the same system from kingwall ps-131-300 Series.
    I check the voltage of each connector and found out that the 9V Eco is not working. I get a stupid value on my instrument.
    I have check the regulator and found out that the supply voltage for the regulator ic is not very good. After i put a electrolytic capacitor (16uF/63V) parallel to the C006 (pin 8 is GND, pin 7 is VCC of the IC) my system is working again. I don't know if it solve the problem but it's a work around I can't find any other capacitor to stabilize the electric voltage.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0757.JPG 
Views:	798 
Size:	425.0 KB 
ID:	897

    Peter

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Topics

  1. HTS5591 issues
    By Daxziz in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-06-2011, 05:23 PM
  2. mci 500, Wac 7500 and other old sreamium devices not supported
    By diverchy in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-04-2011, 10:50 AM
  3. My Remote with NP 3500
    By MRO in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-27-2011, 10:08 PM
  4. 58PFL9956 issues
    By marcelnl1 in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-02-2011, 07:58 PM
  5. WIFI connect issues
    By Big in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-14-2011, 07:07 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •