Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 112
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #46
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,123, Level: 8
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    45
    Points
    1,123
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ali54 View Post
    chirssie18
    so would you say this new tv you have has better 2d pictuer then your old one my thoughts on the new tv is the black level not as good and at times the black washes out but all this could be the new softwears we need 0.25 back so we can test
    the funny thing is the 9706 series are also cheaper then the 9705 series lol.

  2. #47
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,628, Level: 11
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 222
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points
    jjs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    29
    Points
    1,628
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ali54 View Post
    there is 9705s out there with diffrent screen and signal brod and diffrent sw/versions i no this becuse i had both week 40 old parts and week 1/2011 with upgraded parts
    no no no and no
    there is no upgraded mainboard. The only thing new is the LCD panel wich has updated software in it, thats all. And software can do more than you can imagine...
    The only differnce in mainboard can be the brand of used drams.
    Sw difference can be the standby software, but this has to with matching timings with the used drams, nothing more nothing less.
    And the panel for providing powers to the panel can be updated.

    But if you would like to think there are 2 kinds of this model then keep on dreaming, be my guest

  3. #48
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,268, Level: 13
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 182
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,268
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by jjs View Post
    no no no and no
    there is no upgraded mainboard. The only thing new is the LCD panel wich has updated software in it, thats all. And software can do more than you can imagine...
    The only differnce in mainboard can be the brand of used drams.
    Sw difference can be the standby software, but this has to with matching timings with the used drams, nothing more nothing less.
    And the panel for providing powers to the panel can be updated.

    But if you would like to think there are 2 kinds of this model then keep on dreaming, be my guest
    i will keep thinking what i like thankyou

  4. #49
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,123, Level: 8
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    45
    Points
    1,123
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @ ali i tested some things with this update on the tv the sharpness is a little bit better then update 140.40 [just a little] but on my game consoles wii and ps3 its even wurser now omg what is going with there updates!

    if i could downgrade to version 140.34 i did ,but it dont work for me, when i put it on the flashdrive [usb stick] it says there nuthing on there.
    Last edited by Michiel1986; 12-11-2011 at 08:45 PM.

  5. #50
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,268, Level: 13
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 182
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,268
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    if you had 0.34 installed on your tv before you should be abile to downgrade.becuse i have gon back to 0.34 for now. can you tell me the steps you took to make the downgrade

  6. #51
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,123, Level: 8
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    45
    Points
    1,123
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ali54 View Post
    if you had 0.34 installed on your tv before you should be abile to downgrade.becuse i have gon back to 0.34 for now. can you tell me the steps you took to make the downgrade
    Normaly i put the autorun.upg on a flashdrive but the tv dont see downgrade updates

  7. #52
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,268, Level: 13
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 182
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,268
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Michiel1986 View Post
    Normaly i put the autorun.upg on a flashdrive but the tv dont see downgrade updates
    you need to turn off the tv by the switch keep you finger on the ok key on the remote then turn the switch back on then it will start the downgrade
    Last edited by ali54; 12-11-2011 at 09:17 PM.

  8. #53
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,123, Level: 8
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    45
    Points
    1,123
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    What the hell is going on i have sound drops with my BDP7500 on every movie is this normal ?

    I hired the newest movie Conan and i also get sound drops in there to, this is serious not good to watch!

    edit: back on 140.39 again, thx ali
    Last edited by Michiel1986; 12-12-2011 at 03:19 AM.

  9. #54
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,089, Level: 12
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Hilvarenbeek / Netherlands
    Posts
    56
    Points
    2,089
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hi all,

    The dutch version is on the website still is .40. The link on the website says .44.
    Only when unpacked, the modify date of the files is august 2011 and the TV states that the update isn't newer than what's already installed.

    @philips: when will the new files be uploaded?

    Thanks in advance,

    Rolf

  10. #55
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,594, Level: 67
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 756
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,698
    Points
    47,594
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    try the English or German ones - the files are the same - they are multilingual

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #56
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,089, Level: 12
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Hilvarenbeek / Netherlands
    Posts
    56
    Points
    2,089
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    @toengel
    Ah, thanks, didn't know that.
    Time to install the new one...

  12. #57
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,628, Level: 11
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 222
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points
    jjs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    29
    Points
    1,628
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    140.44 solves this

    140.44 solves this

    HDMI audiointerruptions
    Picture freeze on HD

  13. #58
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,628, Level: 11
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 222
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points
    jjs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    29
    Points
    1,628
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ali54 View Post
    i will keep thinking what i like thankyou
    No problem, keep thinking what you like.

    You think, but i know

  14. #59
    New Member
    Points: 773, Level: 7
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 177
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2
    Points
    773
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello, first sorry for my english.

    I want to downgrade to 140.040 because i have the sound problem with BD, but i don't now where i can download it.
    Thank you.

  15. #60
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,268, Level: 13
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 182
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,268
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    her is the link to all softwears
    http://philips.samipupu.com/9xx5.html

Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 149
    Last Post: 12-09-2011, 06:44 AM
  2. Replies: 84
    Last Post: 08-26-2011, 12:08 PM
  3. Experiences with FW v0.140.25.0 for 7000 series (2010 models)
    By Philips in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 61
    Last Post: 07-30-2011, 09:11 AM
  4. Replies: 79
    Last Post: 07-19-2011, 06:55 AM
  5. Your experiences with FW v0.140.27.0 for 7000 series (2010 models)
    By Philips in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 02-21-2011, 03:23 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •