Page 8 of 8 FirstFirst ... 678
Results 106 to 112 of 112
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #106
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,621, Level: 11
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 229
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    40
    Points
    1,621
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    46PFL8605H/12 and PS3 connected via HDMI - terrible sound clicks introduced with this version. I do hope Philips fixes it before Xmas as we are going to play games during that time!

  2. #107
    New Member
    Points: 835, Level: 7
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 115
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany/Dortmund
    Posts
    7
    Points
    835
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    see: http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...lg=eng&scy=ENG (I assume you have a K model)

    Toengel@Alex
    I have 7605/H. Can I use the same?

  3. #108
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,097, Level: 72
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 453
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,178
    Points
    55,097
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    just download the firmware on the support page of your TV. The Zip file contain the 140.40. If not, change the language (the files are multilingual) to prevent for some caching effects...

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #109
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,335, Level: 13
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 115
    Overall activity: 56.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    83
    Points
    2,335
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by pielle007 View Post
    ...
    My signalboard is replaced 2 times sinds i bought the TÜV
    ...
    thanks for that. Today I called the service and I hope they will replace the signalboard.
    BTW I just saw that Philips has released firmware 140.45 - seems another desperate try to
    fix whatever problem

    Cheers
    Gerhard

  5. #110
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,097, Level: 72
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 453
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,178
    Points
    55,097
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    Firmware 140.45 has been released: Please install it and post your comments: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...s-(2010-models)

    Please take a look a all sound issues!

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #111
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,123, Level: 8
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    45
    Points
    1,123
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Pety99 View Post
    Hi,

    could you explain in detail how to revert to a previous program? I'm using version 140.40 and I would like to return to version 140.39

    Thanks
    When u got the firmware 140.39 on a usb stick, put your tv off, push the usb stick in the usb port of the tv, then pres the power button on your tv back on again, while doing that hold the OK button on your philips remote and then if i am corect it wil automatic downgrade your firmware to version 39 or below whatever version u want

  7. #112
    Moderator
    Points: 20,566, Level: 43
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 99.3%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,921
    Points
    20,566
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 48 Times in 43 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Guys,

    please all Update your Sets and use this new Thread.

    Regards
    Thomas
    [close]

Page 8 of 8 FirstFirst ... 678

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 149
    Last Post: 12-09-2011, 07:44 AM
  2. Replies: 84
    Last Post: 08-26-2011, 01:08 PM
  3. Experiences with FW v0.140.25.0 for 7000 series (2010 models)
    By Philips in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 61
    Last Post: 07-30-2011, 10:11 AM
  4. Replies: 79
    Last Post: 07-19-2011, 07:55 AM
  5. Your experiences with FW v0.140.27.0 for 7000 series (2010 models)
    By Philips in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 02-21-2011, 04:23 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •