Results 1 to 5 of 5
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 718, Level: 6
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    3
    Points
    718
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Port forwarding for NP3900

    Hi,

    I recently bought a NP3900: great sound.
    Now I need to get it to work in a sub-network, essentially it is connected to a Zyxel Zywall (sub-network) which is connected to the main VDSL Modem. (I had to choose this solution in order to get my NAS to work with BluewinTV)

    In order to get it to work I would need to know how to configure port forwarding on my Zywall.
    Can someone please suggest me which port (or port range) I should set to be forwarded within my Zywall, please ?
    Anything else I should do / configure ?

    Thanks a lot in advance !

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    286
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Would contact Zywall for this.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 718, Level: 6
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    3
    Points
    718
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Port forwarding

    Pacman,

    thanks for your suggestion.
    I think that is not the point: I can handle the Zywall configuration (and I did it successfully with a bunch of other devices), but I have no idea about the port/port_range Philips is using to transfer the audio stream.
    For this reason I would really appreciate if Philips or somebody else could answer my simple question.

    Thank you

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 718, Level: 6
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    3
    Points
    718
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    In the meantime ...

    I found the answer myself.
    Streamium is using the standard port 80, so that essentially you don't have to configure anything since this port is typically already open for Http protocol. So in a sub network if the data provided by the DHCP server are correct then everything should work smoothly.
    In my case that port was closed for policy reasons so it didn't work.

    That being said I consider sad not getting any answer or support whatsoever by Philips: great products should be coupled with good support.

  5. #5
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,576, Level: 17
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 274
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    310
    Points
    3,576
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi !

    Port 80 is (or may) be used for the audio stream, but to get the UPnP framework to work, you need at least two more ports :
    1900 UDP and 2869 TCP port must be opened up.

    The problem is that you will not be able to forward the UPnP (UDP) broadcasts from one subnet to another, even if you can open up for UDP packets on UDB port 1900 between your subnets ;-(
    (Perhaps some serious customized hacking in a DD-WRT router would allow this, but I am really not sure if even that is possible.)

    Cheers !

Similar Topics

  1. Fast Forwarding
    By joxn in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-04-2012, 04:40 AM
  2. no connection through HDMI 1 port
    By aldosalomons in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-21-2011, 08:01 AM
  3. How to expand a single USB Port?
    By Mario in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-26-2011, 10:39 AM
  4. port 49153
    By EnoSat in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-01-2011, 07:48 AM
  5. Video and audio out of sync after f forwarding
    By djerry in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-04-2010, 10:21 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •