Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 46 to 51 of 51
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #46
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,469, Level: 17
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 381
    Overall activity: 31.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    French Alps
    Posts
    194
    Points
    3,469
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    What router do you have?

  2. #47
    Bronze Member
    Points: 867, Level: 7
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 83
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Beguey/France
    Posts
    19
    Points
    867
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have two routers: the modem/router supplied by my FAI (ie the "Freebox") and also at the other end of the house I have a Belkin F7D3302 wireless router, which is connected to the Freebox via an ethernet cable. What are you thinking could be the problem?

  3. #48
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,469, Level: 17
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 381
    Overall activity: 31.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    French Alps
    Posts
    194
    Points
    3,469
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    So, the real LAN and WLAN router is the Belkin.
    I don't think the Belkin is the issue (I have been using many for 10 years with Twonky).
    But, have you correctly split the LAN addresses between your Freebox router and the Belkin router?
    Have you defined one and only one DHCP? (no DHCP on the freebox)
    What if you just disconnect your freebox (from the Belkin) and leave your Belkin alone managing the LAN/WLAN? Does that improve anything?

  4. #49
    Bronze Member
    Points: 867, Level: 7
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 83
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Beguey/France
    Posts
    19
    Points
    867
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Your questions reveal - like a magician's cloak - the abyss of my ignorance; if you are willing to explain & advise, can I suggest we continue this chat outside this forum, as mine is not specifically a Philips NP3900 problem? My email is sternecaugek@yahoo.fr
    (Hope this is allowed by forum rules)

  5. #50
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,385, Level: 13
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    88
    Points
    2,385
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Sounds as if this thread can be (considered) closed, since the originally reported problem was solved (by a firmware update).

  6. #51
    Bronze Member
    Points: 867, Level: 7
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 83
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Beguey/France
    Posts
    19
    Points
    867
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Agreed. Sort of. My NP3900 has gone back to Philips for repair

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

Similar Topics

  1. Connection drops
    By rockstar in forum Apps: MyRemote App for Apple
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-03-2011, 10:24 PM
  2. Lan connection problems
    By Domenico81 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-01-2011, 10:20 AM
  3. NP3900 - Mediaserver not found....
    By ft103 in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-17-2011, 06:42 AM
  4. 40pfl8664 and wifi connection
    By peelaaa in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-17-2010, 09:18 AM
  5. pc connection
    By c626 in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-23-2010, 08:30 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •