Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 51
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    New Member
    Points: 781, Level: 7
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    781
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    To be honest, I start to get a bit upset ! My NP3900 is useless for me without connection to the media server.
    Philips, why don't you just revert to the old firmware so that our devices get functional again, and sort out the problem with the new firmware without letting us wait for the solution ???

    Greetings,

    yggo0815

  2. #17
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,385, Level: 13
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    88
    Points
    2,385
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by yggo0815 View Post
    My NP3900 is useless for me without connection to the media server.
    While we wait for another firmware update we need to find good workarounds.

    One workaround I found is to use the DLNA music player on the NAS itself. Via the latter's web interface I can select tracks. The NAS can see the NP3900 and play music to it.
    --
    Thomas Hood

  3. #18
    Bronze Member
    Points: 867, Level: 7
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 83
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Beguey/France
    Posts
    19
    Points
    867
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Sorry Thomas, but I don't have a NAS, just a PC, so I am stuck, until Philips either reverts to the previous firmware or provides new firmware which works. (Already I am irritated by the Spotify advertisement, and have you noticed Spotify requires a Facebook account (which I don't have nor want) as a prerequisite - is this legal ?) ... but I digress.
    Please Philips fix this NP3900 firmware bug, or at least give us a target date for the fix.

  4. #19
    New Member
    Points: 1,183, Level: 9
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 167
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Barcelona
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,183
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Sternecaugek,

    the fact that you need a Facebook account is a limitation from Spotify itself not Philips; that should be the least of your pbm; the real limitation here is that you need a Premium account of Spotify to use it with Philips devices...

    regarding you server issue i would advise you to use a media server allowing you to use "Push" instead of using "Pull" (From the device itself...)... i had the same issue with my unit today and by using
    "Push" with Twonky it works the same as before....

    Cheers

  5. #20
    New Member
    Points: 781, Level: 7
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    781
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi pepyobo,

    "Push" with Twonky works ? Does it mean, that I need a running PC with the Twonky-Server to select a mp3-file for being played on the NP 3900 ?
    I don't want a separate PC running all the time, besides, as I stated above, with my PC running, I can access the Twonky-Server anyway. But the running PC is annoying !

    @Thomas: It seems to me that there is no good workaround apart from going back to the old firmware.

    Greetings,

    yggo0815

  6. #21
    New Member
    Points: 757, Level: 7
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 193
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2
    Points
    757
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Same Problem with Iomega Home Media Network Hard Drive

    The drive is running Twonky Server 6.0.32

  7. #22
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,385, Level: 13
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    88
    Points
    2,385
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by jdthood View Post
    One workaround I found is to use the DLNA music player on the NAS itself. Via the latter's web interface I can select tracks. The NAS can see the NP3900 and play music to it.
    --
    Thomas Hood
    The suggested workaround doesn't really, erm, work. Playing a smart playlist from Synology Audio Station to the NP3900 does not work reliably. Tracks get cut off half way through, etc.

    So the NP3900 really only works for me as an Internet Radio or iPhone docking station. Operated with the handheld remote control only.
    --
    Thomas
    Last edited by jdthood; 12-21-2011 at 09:15 AM. Reason: Abbreviate

  8. #23
    Bronze Member
    Points: 801, Level: 7
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 149
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Staines, England
    Posts
    13
    Points
    801
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have just taken receipt of a NP3900/12 with all the usual excitement of something new technologically. In two days time I will be having an upgraded BT Infinity Broadband connection so that as soon as Xmas is over I was looking forward to the peace and quiet to install the NP3900/12.
    However, reading in advance the info on this forum and the problems users are experiencing is it wise for me do the "check for software updates" during setup as suggested in the documentation supplied with unit?

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - QK View Post
    Dear users,

    Thanks for reporting this issue to us.
    We would like to assure you that we are now looking into this.

    Sorry for the inconvenience caused to you. We will update you on the issues as soon as we have more concrete information.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  9. #24
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,385, Level: 13
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    88
    Points
    2,385
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Try to avoid upgrading the firmware at this time if you plan to play music from a server. Only upgrade if you would like to play from Spotify.
    --
    Thomas

  10. #25
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,819, Level: 17
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    French Alps
    Posts
    196
    Points
    3,819
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Personally and I do not understand why, I do not experience this problem...but in light of what many others report, I would certainly not load the last version.
    I guess many people will receive / buy a NP3900 at the end of the year, it will be quite interesting to see the reactions when they discover they cannot reach their music server...
    Otherwise, I just love the player for its Hardware, its Sound and for the great user community in this forum

  11. #26
    Bronze Member
    Points: 801, Level: 7
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 149
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Staines, England
    Posts
    13
    Points
    801
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for your prompt response - first time I've done anything like this!!

    I will only be connecting wirelessly via a Microsoft OS PC to play music from the hard disk and of course Internet radio wirelessly through the BT Hub. Should that be OK?

  12. #27
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,385, Level: 13
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    88
    Points
    2,385
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Internet radio should work either with the old or with the new firmware. People have reported problems with Wi-Fi reception. People have reported that the NP3900 can't connect to the Internet through some routers with some settings. But there are workarounds for these problems.

    Connecting to Windows Media Player might not work at all with the new firmware. (For me it didn't work with the old firmware either, but perhaps that's a problem with my Windows configuration.) I haven't heard of any reasonable reliable workarounds for this.

    Stay with the old firmware until you hear here about a new firmware release.
    --
    Thomas

  13. #28
    Bronze Member
    Points: 867, Level: 7
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 83
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Beguey/France
    Posts
    19
    Points
    867
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Target date for fix ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - QK View Post
    Dear users,

    Thanks for reporting this issue to us.
    We would like to assure you that we are now looking into this.

    Sorry for the inconvenience caused to you. We will update you on the issues as soon as we have more concrete information.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

    Hi there Mr Philips, do you have a projected date for the availability of the fix ? I guess it is two weeks since the problem was created by Philips & reported by your customers. Thanks in advance,

  14. #29
    Bronze Member
    Points: 801, Level: 7
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 149
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Staines, England
    Posts
    13
    Points
    801
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by jdthood View Post
    Internet radio should work either with the old or with the new firmware. People have reported problems with Wi-Fi reception. People have reported that the NP3900 can't connect to the Internet through some routers with some settings. But there are workarounds for these problems.

    Connecting to Windows Media Player might not work at all with the new firmware. (For me it didn't work with the old firmware either, but perhaps that's a problem with my Windows configuration.) I haven't heard of any reasonable reliable workarounds for this.

    Stay with the old firmware until you hear here about a new firmware release.
    --
    Thomas
    Thanks again! So when I plug in and set the thing up in accordance with the instructions I will not press anything that says 'check for software updates'. If Philips and/or their suppliers can make such a lash-up of it are they likely to tell me when they do have a have a fix. It would seem in the meantime that a number of people have, for the time being, an expensive ornament costing several hundred pounds!

    Martyn

  15. #30
    Bronze Member
    Points: 867, Level: 7
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 83
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Beguey/France
    Posts
    19
    Points
    867
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    No, the internet radio works fine, so it's more than an expensive ornament, but I am really looking forward to getting the Philips sw fix to allow me to use the media server function again.

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Connection drops
    By rockstar in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-03-2011, 11:24 PM
  2. Lan connection problems
    By Domenico81 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-01-2011, 11:20 AM
  3. NP3900 - Mediaserver not found....
    By ft103 in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-17-2011, 07:42 AM
  4. 40pfl8664 and wifi connection
    By peelaaa in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-17-2010, 10:18 AM
  5. pc connection
    By c626 in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-23-2010, 09:30 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •