Results 1 to 15 of 15
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 836, Level: 7
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 114
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    7
    Points
    836
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    [solved] No connection to internet

    Hi all,
    i received my np3900/12 yesterday.
    First, all was going well, we could listen radio. But ( and i don't know why, the only change i've made was to install philips myremote on iphone, and registration of the product ) we are now experiencing an empty list message when choosing the internet radio.
    Moreover when i try to set date/time, i get The device could not connect to the internet.
    My settings :
    wired connection to my FAI routeur
    static ip (i can ping the device)
    Thank's for your help.
    Last edited by Constantin; 12-22-2011 at 05:17 PM.

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 836, Level: 7
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 114
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    7
    Points
    836
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Intranet works great

    More informations :
    • i can play all my mp3 on my local network ;
    • on the log's entry of my routeur, there's messages like these :
      • Connection opened 80ebb0c0 TCP 192.168.1.12 60123<--> 90.47.236.125 60123[161.88.246.109 80 ] CLOSED/CLOSED ppp0 Outgoing
      • Accepté - Default policy :TCP 192.168.1.12:60123->161.88.246.109:80 on ppp0
      • Connection closed 80ebb0c0 TCP 192.168.1.12 60123<--> 90.47.236.125 60123[161.88.246.109 80 ] TIME_WAIT/TIME_WAIT ppp0 Outgoing FP-CAP FP-REQ

    192.168.1.12 is the ip of the np3900 in my local network. I don't understand why the device seems to be unconnected to internet (no automatic date/hour and no radios).
    A little help would be much appreciate.
    I wonder if i won't send the device back to the seller.
    (sorry for my approximative english)

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,401, Level: 10
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 149
    Overall activity: 36.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    242
    Points
    1,401
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi Constantin,

    It looks like you came into your favorite list. With this application (myremote) the device responds more slow. Meaning you have to wait for about 5/7 seconds. If in that time you press the button again (since it looks the device does not respond) you get into your favorite list. My advice would be to reinstall your NP3900 again.

    Good luck!!

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 836, Level: 7
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 114
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    7
    Points
    836
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by lucas1970 View Post
    Hi Constantin,

    It looks like you came into your favorite list. With this application (myremote) the device responds more slow. Meaning you have to wait for about 5/7 seconds. If in that time you press the button again (since it looks the device does not respond) you get into your favorite list. My advice would be to reinstall your NP3900 again.

    Good luck!!
    Thank's for answering me.
    I get the same problem with the remote control.
    I think of an internet connection problem because i can't manage to get automatic date/hour. When i try to set it automatically i got this message : The device could not connect to the internet.
    You're talking about reinstalling th NP3900, how can i do that ?

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,401, Level: 10
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 149
    Overall activity: 36.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    242
    Points
    1,401
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi,

    Go to settings and then select restore factory settings.

    Regards

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 836, Level: 7
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 114
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    7
    Points
    836
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Reset

    Quote Originally Posted by lucas1970 View Post
    Hi,

    Go to settings and then select restore factory settings.

    Regards
    I just tried to reset factory settings and the problem remains : no internet connectivity.

  7. #7
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,401, Level: 10
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 149
    Overall activity: 36.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    242
    Points
    1,401
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    You have any firewalls running that might block you. Please dissable them to test. Also it would be good to test the device on another network so maybe you can take it to a friend, neighbour etc. to test and see waht happens...

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 836, Level: 7
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 114
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    7
    Points
    836
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Good idea, i will test the device on another network this evening. I'll keep you informed.

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 10,990, Level: 31
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 260
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Remko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    555
    Points
    10,990
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Constantin,

    I have send you a private message.

    Regards,
    Forum Mod

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,344, Level: 9
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 6
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    PALERMO/ITALIA
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,344
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi , I get the same problem after firmware update and product registration. The issue is no internet connection in date and time update and empty list in internet radio. Have you solved this?

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 836, Level: 7
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 114
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    7
    Points
    836
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Giocast View Post
    Hi , I get the same problem after firmware update and product registration. The issue is no internet connection in date and time update and empty list in internet radio. Have you solved this?
    Hi, this morning i called the service like i was told. During the phone call i had to unplug the device in order to look at the serial number (5 to 10 minutes off). After this, i plugged the device in order to test it with my interlocutor and all was working well (radio internet, registration, search ...). I don't know what happened, perhaps that unpluging the device a long time was enough.
    Hope this help.

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,344, Level: 9
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 6
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    PALERMO/ITALIA
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,344
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Unfortunately it doesn't work for me. Disconnect power for 30 min but I get the same issue.

  13. #13
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,344, Level: 9
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 6
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    PALERMO/ITALIA
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,344
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I think the problem is the registration of NP3900 in Philips site. I try to unregister it but it doesn't work: I confirm cancellation of the registration but it still is in the list of registered products. What kind of site is? Can Philips moderator tell me how I can unregister my NP3900?

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,344, Level: 9
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 6
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    PALERMO/ITALIA
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,344
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Constantin, can You check if the state of user registration in your device is ok?
    From setting, user registration, registration status i get "Product is not registered yet". I think this is the issue origin, because it worked fine until I registered it in Philips site and tried to manage internet radio station. Thanks in advance

  15. #15
    New Member
    Points: 836, Level: 7
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 114
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    7
    Points
    836
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi and sorry for answering so late.
    I think you're right, i've got no longer problem with the registration and the problem occured after the internet registration.
    I saw your other post http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...G5.58S-update. and all is good now.
    Problem solved for me (but i don't really know why)

Similar Topics

  1. Player cannot handle restart of internet connection
    By paulja in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-08-2012, 12:27 PM
  2. Recording without internet connection !?
    By stargate in forum TV: USB-recording
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-08-2011, 11:27 AM
  3. Can't find internet connection
    By PineappleWax in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-24-2011, 10:05 PM
  4. Access the open internet
    By Kazjorke in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-20-2011, 09:24 AM
  5. WEP key internet
    By Ingrid in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-07-2011, 10:28 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •