Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 2,411, Level: 13
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Veteran1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    8
    Points
    2,411
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Digital decoder needed to watch HD?

    Hi,

    Yesterday I bought a Philips 37PFL7666H/12. What I didn't know was that this also can record/pause programs.

    Therefore I have this question; I currently have a digital decoder (Telenet Digicoder) to watch digital, record/pause programs. Do I actually still need this decoder? My new TV can record programs and that's the only thing I use the decoder for. Or will I have too much quality quality loss without a decoder.

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 62,212, Level: 77
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 1,038
    Overall activity: 80.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,417
    Points
    62,212
    Level
    77
    Thanks
    188
    Thanked 240 Times in 214 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    you don't need your decoder anymore - however, you have some constraints with your TV capabilities (e.g. you cannot watch and record at the same time)...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 2,411, Level: 13
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Veteran1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    8
    Points
    2,411
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    you don't need your decoder anymore - however, you have some constraints with your TV capabilities (e.g. you cannot watch and record at the same time)...

    Toengel@Alex
    OK, thanks. But I wil be able to watch another show when I record one? And will there be any quality loss when I watch TV without the decoder?
    Last edited by Hanskuh; 12-11-2011 at 08:55 AM.

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 62,212, Level: 77
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 1,038
    Overall activity: 80.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,417
    Points
    62,212
    Level
    77
    Thanks
    188
    Thanked 240 Times in 214 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    no - the TV does only have single tuner - so you cannot record a program while watching a different one in parallel!

    Quality... why didn't you try it? YOU bought your TV, just test it!

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 2,411, Level: 13
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Veteran1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    8
    Points
    2,411
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    no - the TV does only have single tuner - so you cannot record a program while watching a different one in parallel!

    Quality... why didn't you try it? YOU bought your TV, just test it!

    Toengel@Alex
    OK, that's a pitty.

    I'm not able to test it. Because I bought it yesterday but it will be delivered tomorrow .

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 62,212, Level: 77
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 1,038
    Overall activity: 80.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,417
    Points
    62,212
    Level
    77
    Thanks
    188
    Thanked 240 Times in 214 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    OK - good reason :-D

    But you can use your old decorder in addition - shouldn't be a problem (take a look, if you can passthrough the cable signal - if not you can use a spitter - just try)...

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 2,411, Level: 13
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Veteran1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    8
    Points
    2,411
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    OK, shouldn't be a problem :-).

    Thanks for your help.

Similar Topics

  1. HTS9140 Soundproblems, decoder?
    By PhilKo in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-07-2011, 07:14 AM
  2. Streaming HD movies from CANON HD Cam (AVCHD formats)
    By n.pouw1@live.nl in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-07-2011, 01:06 PM
  3. Info on CinemaPerfect HD engine specs needed.
    By Paulo Roberto Elias in forum Blu-ray: General and Others (MBD/PB Series)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-27-2011, 10:18 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-22-2011, 04:06 PM
  5. LED TV Philips 40" Full HD 1080p digital TV 40PFL5605H/05
    By radisani in forum TV: Software 2013 models and older
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-11-2010, 11:03 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •