Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 851, Level: 7
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    6
    Points
    851
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Digital decoder needed to watch HD?

    Hi,

    Yesterday I bought a Philips 37PFL7666H/12. What I didn't know was that this also can record/pause programs.

    Therefore I have this question; I currently have a digital decoder (Telenet Digicoder) to watch digital, record/pause programs. Do I actually still need this decoder? My new TV can record programs and that's the only thing I use the decoder for. Or will I have too much quality quality loss without a decoder.

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,127, Level: 69
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 97.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,029
    Points
    51,127
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    you don't need your decoder anymore - however, you have some constraints with your TV capabilities (e.g. you cannot watch and record at the same time)...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 851, Level: 7
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    6
    Points
    851
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    you don't need your decoder anymore - however, you have some constraints with your TV capabilities (e.g. you cannot watch and record at the same time)...

    Toengel@Alex
    OK, thanks. But I wil be able to watch another show when I record one? And will there be any quality loss when I watch TV without the decoder?
    Last edited by Hanskuh; 12-11-2011 at 08:55 AM.

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,127, Level: 69
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 97.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,029
    Points
    51,127
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    no - the TV does only have single tuner - so you cannot record a program while watching a different one in parallel!

    Quality... why didn't you try it? YOU bought your TV, just test it!

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 851, Level: 7
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    6
    Points
    851
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    no - the TV does only have single tuner - so you cannot record a program while watching a different one in parallel!

    Quality... why didn't you try it? YOU bought your TV, just test it!

    Toengel@Alex
    OK, that's a pitty.

    I'm not able to test it. Because I bought it yesterday but it will be delivered tomorrow .

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,127, Level: 69
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 97.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,029
    Points
    51,127
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    OK - good reason :-D

    But you can use your old decorder in addition - shouldn't be a problem (take a look, if you can passthrough the cable signal - if not you can use a spitter - just try)...

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 851, Level: 7
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    6
    Points
    851
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    OK, shouldn't be a problem :-).

    Thanks for your help.

Similar Topics

  1. HTS9140 Soundproblems, decoder?
    By PhilKo in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-07-2011, 07:14 AM
  2. Streaming HD movies from CANON HD Cam (AVCHD formats)
    By n.pouw1@live.nl in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-07-2011, 01:06 PM
  3. Info on CinemaPerfect HD engine specs needed.
    By Paulo Roberto Elias in forum Blu-ray: General and Others (MBD/PB Series)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-27-2011, 10:18 AM
  4. HDMI connection from Cisco HD recorder with Cineos HD tv
    By gerenivonne in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-22-2011, 04:06 PM
  5. LED TV Philips 40" Full HD 1080p digital TV 40PFL5605H/05
    By radisani in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-11-2010, 11:03 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •