Results 1 to 2 of 2
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 906, Level: 7
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 44
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Dresden
    Posts
    2
    Points
    906
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    42PFL7606K/02 Automatic channel installation doesn't work, manual does

    If I enter a frequency (e.g. 306 Mhz) manually, the tuner finds channels and I can store and use them. The infos on the screen are e.g. Signal quality 94 (BER:0.18x1E-6)
    signal strength 93.
    QAM modulation 64-
    QAM Symbol rate 6.875. (see attachment)

    So if I have a lot of time I can look at the frequency on my Kathrein tuner (see attachment), enter it manually on the Philips, let it search, it always finds channels on that frequency, then I can store the results.
    It should work automatically, but the automatic channel search with same start parameters (country germany, Cable connection) returns 0 digital channels.

    Comment?Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_7085_Philips-TV-Philips-306.jpg 
Views:	135 
Size:	45.9 KB 
ID:	675Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_7084_Philips-TV-Kathrein-306.jpg 
Views:	116 
Size:	69.1 KB 
ID:	676Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_7081_Philips-TV-ID2.jpg 
Views:	97 
Size:	25.3 KB 
ID:	677

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 906, Level: 7
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 44
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Dresden
    Posts
    2
    Points
    906
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Smile Solved by phone call from support

    The problem had been submitted to support by email as well. They phoned the same day and suggested that I go into the settings menu to the right of the search button and selct Full Search which is more thorough but takes longer. I did so, set 1Mhz steps for the search and set it going. It did take much longer (about an hour) but it found all the TV channels.
    Thanks to Philips support

Similar Topics

  1. 42PFL7606K/02 and unicable
    By bruzzel in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-24-2012, 05:31 PM
  2. Digital channel installation
    By Ernest in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-06-2011, 06:00 PM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-28-2011, 09:16 AM
  4. 37PFL8605K/02 doesn't work
    By Lord Vader in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-22-2011, 06:51 AM
  5. Philips 42PFL7606K/02
    By dorenthe in forum TV: 3D
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-22-2011, 09:05 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •