Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 833, Level: 7
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5
    Points
    833
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy devices disappear from HomeMenu 42PDL7906

    Hi,

    i have added 3 devices to the Homemenu.
    1. Philips BDP7600 - HDMI1
    2. HD-Recorder - HDMI2
    3. Nintendo Wii - YPbPr
    Now 2 devices (2. and 3.) are missing in the Homemenu.
    I can't add it again. They are not selectable in the adding menu.

    What can i do now?

    Thanks,
    Rico

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 49,889, Level: 69
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 1,261
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,933
    Points
    49,889
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 159 Times in 141 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    can you access them by pressing the "source" button?

    Toengle@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 833, Level: 7
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5
    Points
    833
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Access from the source button is working. It also shows the name, that i have entered thru the add process.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 833, Level: 7
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5
    Points
    833
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Problem is existing.
    I found other users with the same problem in the internet. But i can't find a solution.
    Has anyone an idea what can I do?

  5. #5
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    What happens if you try to re-create them?

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 833, Level: 7
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5
    Points
    833
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I can't recreate them. The devices are grayed out.

  7. #7
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Is there a device that will open the TV from stand-by, if you open the device?
    (The first candidate is the Philips bluray player).
    If you disconnect these devices (i.e. removing their HDMI from the TV), do the rest show up?

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 833, Level: 7
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5
    Points
    833
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have disconnected the Bluray player. He was automatically removed from the menu and also added after reconnection. But the other devices doesn't show up.

  9. #9
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    In your case, I would reset the TV to factory settings, and try to re-set everything (channels, picture/audio settings, devices).

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 733, Level: 6
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    733
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Just want to add that I have the same problem on my 32PFL7406H. A Philips blueray player on HDMI1 is still in the list, with all its options. But the HD Digital Receiver installed on HDMI2 suddenly disappeared from the home menu.
    Accessing it from the Source menu works.

    Hope Philips can find the problem and update the firmware.

Similar Topics

  1. MyRemote for older devices?
    By AlexTee in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-18-2012, 09:26 AM
  2. Disappearing devices
    By supermegadidi in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-18-2011, 07:04 PM
  3. Lost HD devices
    By phild in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-08-2011, 07:11 AM
  4. Two 3D-Devices on 46PFL8605
    By KinkyGG in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-21-2011, 07:18 PM
  5. Subtitles disappear when changing volume
    By globetrotter in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-08-2011, 03:35 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •