Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,218, Level: 9
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 132
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,218
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    42pfl8404 and milestone 2

    Hy, I tried to use the remote application, but it said me that no compatible device was found.

    My phone is connected on my lan in wifi, and my tv is connected on the same lan but with an etthernet cable.

    I checked that my tv is up to date (last update was on may 2010 and there is no update available)

    Can someone help me to solve this issue?

    Thank you!

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,369, Level: 69
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 781
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,966
    Points
    50,369
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    maybe it is the same as here: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ull=1#post7909

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,218, Level: 9
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 132
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,218
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Nop.

    The app works fine on my phone and my tv is up to date.

    When I launch the application on my phonne, it doesn't detect my tv...

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,369, Level: 69
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 781
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,966
    Points
    50,369
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    did you activate JointSpace on your TV?

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,218, Level: 9
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 132
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,218
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Actually i tried but nothing happend.

    I mean watchin tv and do the code with my tv remote.

    Is that it?

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,369, Level: 69
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 781
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,966
    Points
    50,369
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    yeah - you need to see the jointspace logo for 1-2 seconds... Without that, MyRemote does not work!

    Did you check your firmware via the integrated update of your TV or did you look at the support web sites? You need version 26.78! This version is from August 2010!

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 1,218, Level: 9
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 132
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,218
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you it works fine now.
    I checked the update on support web site and one was available. I wonder why the update didn't worked directly from tv connected to internet...

    Now it works that is the essential! There is a bug with the keybord but I'll check it later.

    Ty!

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 769, Level: 7
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 181
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    2
    Points
    769
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Have exact the same problem.
    Ran the firmware update, but can't find anything about jointspace in the menus to enable.

    Can anyone point me in the right direction?

  9. #9
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,369, Level: 69
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 781
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,966
    Points
    50,369
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    to activate jointspace you need to enter a number during watching TV. It's not in any menu... just search the forum for activate jointspace... or go to jointspace.sourceforge.net

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 769, Level: 7
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 181
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    2
    Points
    769
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Found it! thanks!

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •