Results 1 to 14 of 14
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 892, Level: 7
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 58
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    holland
    Posts
    3
    Points
    892
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Upg mcu (hts7202)

    Hi there,

    I have a problem with my HTS7202. Ever since I updated the device it keeps saying 'UPG MCU' in it's display. Also, when starting up the device it says 'ERASE_ _ _'. It seems as if it's working but it does not recognize my iPod and also NET TV is down. I tried to update it again but it keeps running bad. Please help...

    Greetings, BartClick image for larger version. 

Name:	foto-1.JPG 
Views:	84 
Size:	67.1 KB 
ID:	690Click image for larger version. 

Name:	foto-2.JPG 
Views:	68 
Size:	50.1 KB 
ID:	691

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    hi Bart,

    which firmware version are you using?
    have you try unplugging and re-plugging again?

    kwinnie

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 10,990, Level: 31
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 260
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Remko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    555
    Points
    10,990
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi bart,

    Can you try to upgrade your device again.

    Please make sure there is no disc inside.

    Kind regards
    Forum Mod

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 892, Level: 7
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 58
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    holland
    Posts
    3
    Points
    892
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    thank you, very helpful!

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 755, Level: 7
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2
    Points
    755
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I had the same, after upgrade again, the HTS comes up again, but on the display it shows "starting" all the time. all the buttons don't work.
    Any idea what to do in this case?

    Thanks a lot
    Stefan

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    Stefan, maybe you try upgrade your firmware also as what Remko mentioned?

  7. #7
    Points: 1,669, Level: 11
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 181
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    LE
    Posts
    112
    Points
    1,669
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi Stefan,

    actually your issue looks different than the one described by Bart.
    I had your same problem (STARTING displayed) and finally I had to send the device to the workshop...

    Regards,

    Andrea

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 755, Level: 7
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2
    Points
    755
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I did upgrade it multiple times. It always tells me MCU1 OK, MCU2 and MCU3 do not update anything.

    What do you mean with "send the device to the workshop"?
    Did you send it to Philips or is there a place to go with devices like this? It never worked, so I would call it Dead on arrival...

    Thanks,
    Stefan

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 10,990, Level: 31
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 260
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Remko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    555
    Points
    10,990
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    please get in contact with your local Call Center:
    http://www.support.philips.com/suppo...jsp?COOKIE=off

    Regards,
    Forum Mod

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 1,002, Level: 8
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 148
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Leuven/Belgium
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,002
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi all,

    Just loaded a new version of the Firmware and this issue re-arises. The Display on the device keeps saying "UPG MCU", either in standby or powered-on.

    When I cut the power, it shortly says 'erase ...' as in the pictures at the beginning of this post.

    Remko: any ideas what went wrong, what can I do ?
    Kind Regards,
    OJ.

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 232, Level: 2
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    1
    Points
    232
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Jonkers View Post
    Hi all,

    Just loaded a new version of the Firmware and this issue re-arises. The Display on the device keeps saying "UPG MCU", either in standby or powered-on.

    When I cut the power, it shortly says 'erase ...' as in the pictures at the beginning of this post.

    Remko: any ideas what went wrong, what can I do ?
    Kind Regards,
    OJ.
    I have the same problem with my hts7212 after updating today.
    I can use the remote to view internet/youtube, but i can,t do anything with the volume and the buttons/touchscreen thingys aren,t lit up and can,t be used.

    Yours phil.

  12. #12
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    286
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Did you both try to do the upgrade again, looks like the upgrade was not done correctly...

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 1,002, Level: 8
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 148
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Leuven/Belgium
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,002
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Upgrade did not complete ...

    Quote Originally Posted by Pacman View Post
    Did you both try to do the upgrade again, looks like the upgrade was not done correctly...
    Hi Pacman,

    I did try the update on the network several times, but he did not detect new versions.
    When I did load the image on a USB stick, and tried (ok, had to try twice, wrong file / file-error ?) to upgrade via the USB option.

    PRESTO: this did the trick, upgrade succeeded, and the box is back alive. Still I'm a bit surprised/disappointed that the network-upgrade had this issue.

    Kind Regards,
    OJ

  14. #14
    Gold Member
    Points: 6,624, Level: 24
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    361
    Points
    6,624
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    I had the exact problem during an ECD (network) update on my HTS8562/12. As a result of the failed update there was no video output anymore, the TV kept saying "No video input". So I was looking for a way to start the update again via USB but how can you do that if you can't see anything on screen?

    Than I got a golden tip saying I should disconnect the HDMI cable and connect the HTS to the TV through a CVBS (composite) cable I should be able to get the image from the HTS back and do the update again. This is what I did and it my HTS works fine again.

    This saved me from having to send my HTS to repairs that would've taken approximately 14 days.

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •