Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 80
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,127, Level: 8
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    GENOA/ITALY
    Posts
    50
    Points
    1,127
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Vic Vega View Post
    We need FLASH support.
    Flash is dead, read the statement from Adobe...

    There are more useful things to add then flash player...

  2. #17
    New Member
    Points: 785, Level: 7
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 165
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3
    Points
    785
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Angry Sound Issue

    Quote Originally Posted by Kalle View Post
    Hi All ! Just upgraded the software to the latest version ! so far so good ... will keep you up to date :-)
    Damn ! Just encountered the "sound-issue" ! watching tv via satellite , switched to another channel --> no sound ! switching forth and back ...everything is fine !!! pure accident ???

  3. #18
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,732, Level: 11
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 118
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam
    Posts
    73
    Points
    1,732
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Today from the first time i encountered olso the sound issue.
    watching tv via digital cable.
    switching from channel no sound,
    switching back sound again


    Quote Originally Posted by Kalle View Post
    Damn ! Just encountered the "sound-issue" ! watching tv via satellite , switched to another channel --> no sound ! switching forth and back ...everything is fine !!! pure accident ???

  4. #19
    New Member
    Points: 785, Level: 7
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 165
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3
    Points
    785
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by stefanox View Post
    Today from the first time i encountered olso the sound issue.
    watching tv via digital cable.
    switching from channel no sound,
    switching back sound again
    Hi stefanox ! for me it was the first time too ! overall i am very pleased and satisfied with the tv!

  5. #20
    Bronze Member
    Points: 771, Level: 7
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    12
    Points
    771
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same sound problem here with the PS3 on my 46PFL9706K ! Sounds like some weird reverb effect.

    One starts to wonder whether Philips does any kind of QA on their firmwares. I mean the PS3 is the No1 Blu-Ray Player in the world and a widespread console as well and this is something obvious that can easily be heard listening to the startup theme of the PS3!

    First I got that "going to standby" problem with the TV (of which I am not sure yet that it is fixed) and now the PS3 is not usable without external speakers (connected to the PS3 directly). I paid 2000 Euros for this TV and I am feeling like am participating in a beta test.

    I hope that Philips fixes this in 2011 because their TVs are from a hardware perspective so great (additionally got 2x 40PFL9705K and 1x 32PFL9705K) but these firmware troubles are getting rediculous!
    Last edited by Warrex; 12-15-2011 at 06:13 PM. Reason: Clarification about external speakers

  6. #21
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,127, Level: 8
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points
    Vic Vega's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    33
    Points
    1,127
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by meme80 View Post
    Flash is dead, read the statement from Adobe...
    No, majority of websites still use them.

  7. #22
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,498, Level: 69
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 652
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,978
    Points
    50,498
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 170 Times in 152 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    please continue the Flash discussion in the "Flash in Net TV" thread: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ayer-in-Net-TV

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #23
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,031, Level: 8
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 119
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    50
    Points
    1,031
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Guess what my TV did this evening exactly after 2 hours of watching...


    Philips are you for real, was this a placebo?

  9. #24
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,148, Level: 8
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Deutschland
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,148
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    58pfl9956

    the RC-Easy-Link-Problem has become worst:

    I have to restart the TV within 2 hours about 3 to 4 times, since it reacts no more to the RC (except volume and on/off), while the led on the tv is blinking using the RC... (se description and video here above http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qJshp...ature=youtu.be )

  10. #25
    New Member
    Points: 812, Level: 7
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 138
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    812
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    New version 14.91 not available anymore ?

    Hi all,

    maybe I am wrong but when I open the .zip file with the new version I just see exactly the 3 files we got already with version 14.84. Also the modify date is the same. So for me there is just a new link available saying that there is a new version but the .zip file behind is still the old one.

    Can please somebody from Philips comment on that. Thx.

    Regards
    Christoph

  11. #26
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,498, Level: 69
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 652
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,978
    Points
    50,498
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 170 Times in 152 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    I think it's a "proxy issue" - try to download the firmware in a different language (which you never downloaded before) - the files are the same and they are multilingual...

    Toengel@Alex

  12. #27
    Moderator
    Points: 76,044, Level: 85
    Level completed: 71%, Points required for next Level: 506
    Overall activity: 47.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    810
    Points
    76,044
    Level
    85
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    @Coberme: Try to refresh the page (Ctrl-F5). Did it for me....

    @Mduran: are you sure the correct SW is loaded? Can you please check via 123654 on the RC and feedback?

    Regards,
    JuAn
    Forum Mod

  13. #28
    Gold Member
    Points: 6,624, Level: 24
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    361
    Points
    6,624
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    @Philips, are you also going to reply to the other questions or just those 2 above?

  14. #29
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,127, Level: 8
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points
    Vic Vega's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    33
    Points
    1,127
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    just those 2 above

  15. #30
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,031, Level: 8
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 119
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    50
    Points
    1,031
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    @Mduran: are you sure the correct SW is loaded? Can you please check via 123654 on the RC and feedback?

    Regards,
    JuAn[/QUOTE]

    Well I am in a doubt right now. I think I have updated it to 91, I downloaded the English version because the Dutch was old version (84).
    My version was .79 but I haven't checked the actual version right now. What I did notice is NetTV starts extremely fast en Uitzending Gemist has a different Layout. But I cannot check this am at work right now.
    But I am almost positive that I have 91.


    Yep, I checked it, and is is indeed fimware 91 bld2a. I will keep an eye on this one. If it happens again I will post here.
    Last edited by mduran; 12-16-2011 at 02:35 PM.

Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 155
    Last Post: 12-14-2011, 01:00 PM
  2. Replies: 23
    Last Post: 10-20-2011, 07:26 AM
  3. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-12-2011, 10:37 AM
  4. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-10-2011, 07:13 AM
  5. Replies: 239
    Last Post: 07-01-2011, 04:11 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •