Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 80
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #61
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,148, Level: 8
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Deutschland
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,148
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Home
    Theater
    System

  2. #62
    Bronze Member
    Points: 938, Level: 7
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    32
    Points
    938
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    [QUOTE=Cinema 21:9;20321]
    Quote Originally Posted by kookaburra View Post
    The movement representation of the new Clear LCD 1200 Hz is very unnatural. Give us an additional low setting like the 400Hz model 2010, because the picture is much more genuine and natural!
    It also gives the users want simply a natural image without exaggeration!
    In my case, the true natural motion is creating artifacts on fast unexpected movements. I'd rather have a much longer delay in cinema mode (players might need some different settings), in order to have a smooth artifacts free image rather than the actual one.

  3. #63
    Bronze Member
    Points: 938, Level: 7
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    32
    Points
    938
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mk81 View Post
    Home
    Theater
    System
    Fielen Dank!

  4. #64
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,092, Level: 69
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 58
    Overall activity: 67.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,023
    Points
    51,092
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    154
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    HTS = Home Theater System (devices made by Philips).

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #65
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,044, Level: 8
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 106
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    21
    Points
    1,044
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I also notice very long pauses when switching channels that are decoded by the CI+ module. Often the channel will not show and the message 'channel encrypted' is displayed. Switching back and forwards often solved the issue. It seems that the 14.91 firmware changed something related to the CI+ slot that causes those module errors since firmware 14.84 did not show that issue.

  6. #66
    New Member
    Points: 789, Level: 7
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 161
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3
    Points
    789
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I'll report here a bug I also noticed in the last FW14.84:

    After using a external device like a Wii at EXT1 or BRP at HDMI1 and switching back to a tv-channel, the value of signal level (Signalpegel) in the menu "Option#Status" is 0.
    In the factory menu (123654) CSM3 is the signal-level-status shown as "bad".
    Switching hard off/on of the tv-set brings back the signal level to normal values (e.g. 74-82) and in the CSM3-menu status "good".

    I could not determine any effects on the picture quality, perhaps it's only a bug of signal level indication and not of measuring.

    Andy

    P.S. I wouldn't be a Philips firmware-tester. Pls correct the known bugs.

  7. #67
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,732, Level: 11
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 118
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam
    Posts
    73
    Points
    1,732
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    same happend on my tv too.
    take's verry long

    Quote Originally Posted by EdgarPrao View Post
    I also notice very long pauses when switching channels that are decoded by the CI+ module. Often the channel will not show and the message 'channel encrypted' is displayed. Switching back and forwards often solved the issue. It seems that the 14.91 firmware changed something related to the CI+ slot that causes those module errors since firmware 14.84 did not show that issue.

  8. #68
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,031, Level: 8
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 119
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    50
    Points
    1,031
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Graystonedonkey View Post
    I'll report here a bug I also noticed in the last FW14.84:

    After using a external device like a Wii at EXT1 or BRP at HDMI1 and switching back to a tv-channel, the value of signal level (Signalpegel) in the menu "Option#Status" is 0.
    In the factory menu (123654) CSM3 is the signal-level-status shown as "bad".
    Switching hard off/on of the tv-set brings back the signal level to normal values (e.g. 74-82) and in the CSM3-menu status "good".

    I could not determine any effects on the picture quality, perhaps it's only a bug of signal level indication and not of measuring.

    Andy

    P.S. I wouldn't be a Philips firmware-tester. Pls correct the known bugs.
    Why are you making a deal out of this, If the picture is OK, don't bother. Are you looking at the service menu all the time? ;-)

  9. #69
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,092, Level: 69
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 58
    Overall activity: 67.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,023
    Points
    51,092
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    154
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    nevertheless, it's a bug and he reported it... and if the developers are reading here, it can be fixed...

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #70
    New Member
    Points: 772, Level: 7
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 178
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Latvia
    Posts
    3
    Points
    772
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi, I have firmware 84 for 46PFL9706K/02 http://www.megaupload.com/?d=R5F3R458
    Quote Originally Posted by stefanox View Post
    who have the FW v0.14.84.0 for me?
    if you have can you pls upload it for me,
    now i use the 14.91, with a lot off problems, the 84, work fine for me

    stef

  11. #71
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,732, Level: 11
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 118
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam
    Posts
    73
    Points
    1,732
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    i have the 46PFL9706/H12
    can i use the 02 version then?

    Quote Originally Posted by vadmaks View Post
    Hi, I have firmware 84 for 46PFL9706K/02 http://www.megaupload.com/?d=R5F3R458

  12. #72
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    It is safer to use firmwares designed for your TV only.

  13. #73
    Moderator
    Points: 77,270, Level: 86
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 1,080
    Overall activity: 47.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    810
    Points
    77,270
    Level
    86
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by stefanox View Post
    same happend on my tv too. take's very long
    @stefanox and EdgarPrao,

    Please after each SW upgrade, perform a cold start: unplug the mains cord for a few minutes.
    This helped others too reporting the same zapping speed issues.

    Regards,
    JuAn
    Forum Mod

  14. #74
    Moderator
    Points: 77,270, Level: 86
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 1,080
    Overall activity: 47.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    810
    Points
    77,270
    Level
    86
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear all,

    Please refer to item #1 of this thread for the release notes.

    Regards,
    JuAn
    Forum Mod

  15. #75
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,127, Level: 8
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points
    Vic Vega's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    33
    Points
    1,127
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Juan, can you comment situation about flash support?

Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 155
    Last Post: 12-14-2011, 01:00 PM
  2. Replies: 23
    Last Post: 10-20-2011, 07:26 AM
  3. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-12-2011, 10:37 AM
  4. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-10-2011, 07:13 AM
  5. Replies: 239
    Last Post: 07-01-2011, 04:11 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •