Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 844, Level: 7
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 106
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    10
    Points
    844
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    WADM/WAC Handler can't find MCi500

    Hi
    I have an MCi500 and a WAS7500. Both WADM and WAC Handler can only find the WAS7500, but not the MCi500. That is unless I go to the Menu on the MCi and apply my wireless settings again - then everything's fine. I have to do this daily though - why is this please?

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,401, Level: 10
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 149
    Overall activity: 36.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    242
    Points
    1,401
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    That looks strange. Any firewalls running. Windows (or other "soft" Firewall running in your PC) can block WADM.

    Try to connect your MCi500H directly (not via your router) using the Ethernet cable (remember to change the settings for the Wired connection in your MCi500H so it is a part of your LAN) to see if WADM can find it.

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 844, Level: 7
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 106
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    10
    Points
    844
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for the reply. I disconnected the Windows Firewall but no change. I have now connected the MCi500 to my PC using an ethernet cable and WADM finds both the MCi500 (wired) and WAS7500 (wireless). I sort of expected this as I had to re-configure the settings in Menu like I have to do so that WADM can find it wirelessly. Once I do that, it's OK, but I don't want to have to do that all the time.

  4. #4
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    What encryption type are you using... Did you already changed it to test if this would make the difference? Are you using fixed or autochannel??

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 844, Level: 7
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 106
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    10
    Points
    844
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have WPA encryption and use autochannel. I haven't changed any of these settings.

  6. #6
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,505, Level: 17
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 345
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    308
    Points
    3,505
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi !

    Select a fixed WiFi channel in your router and then all will work fine.

    Cheers !

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 844, Level: 7
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 106
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    10
    Points
    844
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Tias View Post
    Hi !

    Select a fixed WiFi channel in your router and then all will work fine.

    Cheers !
    I've tried Channel 1 and Channel 6 on the router and it's still the same.

  8. #8
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,505, Level: 17
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 345
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    308
    Points
    3,505
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Ok, make sure you keep it on a fixed channel since the MCi500H won't work well when the router is in AutoChannel mode.
    Some questions :
    1: Which router do you have ?
    2: Is the router running the latest firmware ?

    Cheers !

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 844, Level: 7
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 106
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    10
    Points
    844
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It is a Netgear ADSL router supplied by Virgin Media 5 weeks ago.

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 844, Level: 7
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 106
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    10
    Points
    844
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Sorry - it's a Netgear DGN 1000 Firmware Version V2.1.00.19_VG

  11. #11
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,505, Level: 17
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 345
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    308
    Points
    3,505
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Ok. The only default parameter in the DGN 1000 that must be change is the already mentioned AutoChannel.
    Your FW version seems rather strange though: According to Netgear (http://support.netgear.com/app/produ...del/a_id/12208) the latest FW version = 1.1.00.41 ;-)

    Anyway, try the following :
    On the MCi500H, using Menu, Information Network etc., look up the IP address of the MCi500, then open a command prompt on your PC and try to ping it constantly, i.e. if the IP = 192.168.0.105, use the following ping command :
    ping 192.168.0.105 -t
    And the check if you get constant replies or if there are frequent timeouts.

    Cheers !

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 844, Level: 7
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 106
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    10
    Points
    844
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    When I go to Information/Wireless/IP Address on the MCi500, it reads 0.0.0.0

  13. #13
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,505, Level: 17
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 345
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    308
    Points
    3,505
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    According to the DGN 1000 manual, there should be an "Attached Devices" screen available in the router web interface. In this screen, you should be able to see the MAC address of your MCi500H and the current assigned IP address. (The MAC address of your MCi500H can be found in Menu, Information, System on the MCi.)

    Cheers !

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 844, Level: 7
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 106
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    10
    Points
    844
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The only Attached Device showing on the router interface screen is my PC.

  15. #15
    Bronze Member
    Points: 844, Level: 7
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 106
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    10
    Points
    844
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I rebooted the MCi500, got the IP Address - 192.168.0.3, tried pinging but "ping request could not find host".

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. wac 3500 issues, i need help
    By lassiedog in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 03-03-2012, 10:29 AM
  2. WADM cannot see music on MCI500H
    By Midget in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 02-05-2012, 01:18 PM
  3. mci 500, Wac 7500 and other old sreamium devices not supported
    By diverchy in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-04-2011, 09:50 AM
  4. Find out more about your artists
    By Philips - Gary in forum Sound: MP3/MP4 Product Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-10-2011, 10:34 AM
  5. What about the MCI500??
    By oliwe in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-09-2011, 08:52 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •